Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Nsb pick em 2021 masterthread

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #71
    Originally posted by PICK EM CREW View Post

    OK looks like it's working largely as expected... gonna have a bit more of a play around with it, see if I can't figure what it is that makes the difference between needing the whitespace stripper and not and what it is in the html encoder that creates issues... I think the problems might well be around the
    break instruction as pointed out by BPP - that's included in the tableriser code but not in the but not in the headers I've been using. I'll have a tinker with that see if I can reduce the number of steps required (not that the spacestripping takes more than a minute, but I'd like to have a clear methodolgy writen down somewhere in case anyone else needs to do it so the more streamlined it is the better).

    Also when I got a bit more time I want to come back to that idea we mentioned at the start of 2020 about having each possible fight outcome enoded into a single keystoke... might take alittle setting up but it sure a/f would save some of the hassle...

    In terms of the rest of the updating I'm hoping I'll be able to clear time for Weds eve or early Thursady in time for the Bohachuk vs Adams fight... assuming it's still on. Boxrec ain't showing it on their schedule for reasons best known to themselves, although it is on the fighter listingfs. I haven't been able to find any news of it being cancelled though, so I'm assuming it's going ahead.

    Also... when t/f did you become a mod, man? Is that for NSB or one of the other forums? I mean maybe you always were but I woulda thought I'd have noticed before now. Either way, get ready to get innudfated with notifications for every pIck Em thread or related stuff that we need pinning... I'm sure you'll be sick of me before long.


    K
    Im not sure why moderator is displayed under my username lol.
    I should be able to finish the rankings table for #6-8 today. I underestimated how long it takes to finish that table, but I think, for the next table, I can tweak some steps and save a lot of time.

    Comment


    • #72
      RANKINGS AFTER PICK EM #6-8          
      NamePointsTotalCorrectPerfect%StreakLongest2X3X5X
      ruedboy22075171141053
      Kushking2207415712563
      mlac1806426714863
      Koolkc10717075171141053
      BobLobLaw16074257141063
      keithj1607507114863
      SceneBoxer15072129111053
      BLASTER11507527114963
      RJJ-94-02=GOAT1507517114963
      KingCal14074057121053
      Koba14074057121053
      Baltimore13075171141063
      Shepperino13075071141063
      BigZ4412075071141063
      NCUppercut1207405712963
      Tatabanya12073143111053
      EffPandas12075071141063
      Ganondorf10074157121063
      Mammoth10074157121063
      Idunnoshet10074057121063
      RobbieBarrett10073143121063
      DamnWicked905306012963
      ShoulderRoll9074157121063
      SUBZEROED9052040111052
      FinitoxDinamita805224011963
      asgarth8074057121063
      Mathed8073143111063
      YoungManRumble8073143111063
      Chrismart7073043121063
      Kezzer7062133011063
      Rockin6052140021063
      Sadiqkingofko6053060121063
      BrometheusBob6062033111063
      Marchegiano5032067221063
      alexnation4011010011963
      JRB12340220100221063
      BMorph4042050111063
      Pittsburgh_Kid3021050111063
      SNIPER3021050111063
      Dodger072021050111063
      Jracula02000001063
      RoadMan940200000962
      Szef02000001062
      TonyMontana02000001063

      Comment


      • #73
        I remember reading that finito was banned but submits his pick via PM or something.
        Would need his pick to update his points.

        Comment


        • #74
          Originally posted by asgarth View Post
          <style type="text/css">
          table.tableizer-table {
          font-size: 12px;
          border: 1px solid #CCC;
          font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
          }
          .tableizer-table td {
          padding: 4px;
          margin: 3px;
          border: 1px solid #CCC;
          }
          .tableizer-table th {
          background-color: #104E8B;
          color: #FFF;
          font-weight: bold;
          }
          </style>
          <table class="tableizer-table">
          <thead><tr class="tableizer-firstrow"><th>RANKINGS AFTER PICK EM #6-8</th><th>&nbsp;</th><th>&nbsp;</th><th>&nbsp;</th><th>&nbsp;</th><th>&nbsp;</th><th>&nbsp;</th><th>&nbsp;</th><th>&nbsp;</th><th>&nbsp;</th><th>&nbsp;</th></tr></thead><tbody>
          <tr><td>Name</td><td>Points</td><td>Total</td><td>Correct</td><td>Perfect</td><td>%</td><td>Streak</td><td>Longest</td><td>2X</td><td>3X</td><td>5X</td></tr>
          <tr><td>ruedboy</td><td>220</td><td>7</td><td>5</td><td>1</td><td>71</td><td>1</td><td>4</td><td>10</td><td>5</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Kushking</td><td>220</td><td>7</td><td>4</td><td>1</td><td>57</td><td>1</td><td>2</td><td>5</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>mlac</td><td>180</td><td>6</td><td>4</td><td>2</td><td>67</td><td>1</td><td>4</td><td>8</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Koolkc107</td><td>170</td><td>7</td><td>5</td><td>1</td><td>71</td><td>1</td><td>4</td><td>10</td><td>5</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>BobLobLaw</td><td>160</td><td>7</td><td>4</td><td>2</td><td>57</td><td>1</td><td>4</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>keithj</td><td>160</td><td>7</td><td>5</td><td>0</td><td>71</td><td>1</td><td>4</td><td>8</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>SceneBoxer</td><td>150</td><td>7</td><td>2</td><td>1</td><td>29</td><td>1</td><td>1</td><td>10</td><td>5</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>BLASTER1</td><td>150</td><td>7</td><td>5</td><td>2</td><td>71</td><td>1</td><td>4</td><td>9</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>RJJ-94-02=GOAT</td><td>150</td><td>7</td><td>5</td><td>1</td><td>71</td><td>1</td><td>4</td><td>9</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>KingCal</td><td>140</td><td>7</td><td>4</td><td>0</td><td>57</td><td>1</td><td>2</td><td>10</td><td>5</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Koba</td><td>140</td><td>7</td><td>4</td><td>0</td><td>57</td><td>1</td><td>2</td><td>10</td><td>5</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Baltimore</td><td>130</td><td>7</td><td>5</td><td>1</td><td>71</td><td>1</td><td>4</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Shepperino</td><td>130</td><td>7</td><td>5</td><td>0</td><td>71</td><td>1</td><td>4</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>BigZ44</td><td>120</td><td>7</td><td>5</td><td>0</td><td>71</td><td>1</td><td>4</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>NCUppercut</td><td>120</td><td>7</td><td>4</td><td>0</td><td>57</td><td>1</td><td>2</td><td>9</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Tatabanya</td><td>120</td><td>7</td><td>3</td><td>1</td><td>43</td><td>1</td><td>1</td><td>10</td><td>5</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>EffPandas</td><td>120</td><td>7</td><td>5</td><td>0</td><td>71</td><td>1</td><td>4</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Ganondorf</td><td>100</td><td>7</td><td>4</td><td>1</td><td>57</td><td>1</td><td>2</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Mammoth</td><td>100</td><td>7</td><td>4</td><td>1</td><td>57</td><td>1</td><td>2</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Idunnoshet</td><td>100</td><td>7</td><td>4</td><td>0</td><td>57</td><td>1</td><td>2</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>RobbieBarrett</td><td>100</td><td>7</td><td>3</td><td>1</td><td>43</td><td>1</td><td>2</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>DamnWicked</td><td>90</td><td>5</td><td>3</td><td>0</td><td>60</td><td>1</td><td>2</td><td>9</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>ShoulderRoll</td><td>90</td><td>7</td><td>4</td><td>1</td><td>57</td><td>1</td><td>2</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>SUBZEROED</td><td>90</td><td>5</td><td>2</td><td>0</td><td>40</td><td>1</td><td>1</td><td>10</td><td>5</td><td>2</td></tr>
          <tr><td>FinitoxDinamita</td><td>80</td><td>5</td><td>2</td><td>2</td><td>40</td><td>1</td><td>1</td><td>9</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>asgarth</td><td>80</td><td>7</td><td>4</td><td>0</td><td>57</td><td>1</td><td>2</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Mathed</td><td>80</td><td>7</td><td>3</td><td>1</td><td>43</td><td>1</td><td>1</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>YoungManRumble</td><td>80</td><td>7</td><td>3</td><td>1</td><td>43</td><td>1</td><td>1</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Chrismart</td><td>70</td><td>7</td><td>3</td><td>0</td><td>43</td><td>1</td><td>2</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Kezzer</td><td>70</td><td>6</td><td>2</td><td>1</td><td>33</td><td>0</td><td>1</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Rockin</td><td>60</td><td>5</td><td>2</td><td>1</td><td>40</td><td>0</td><td>2</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Sadiqkingofko</td><td>60</td><td>5</td><td>3</td><td>0</td><td>60</td><td>1</td><td>2</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>BrometheusBob</td><td>60</td><td>6</td><td>2</td><td>0</td><td>33</td><td>1</td><td>1</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Marchegiano</td><td>50</td><td>3</td><td>2</td><td>0</td><td>67</td><td>2</td><td>2</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>alexnation</td><td>40</td><td>1</td><td>1</td><td>0</td><td>100</td><td>1</td><td>1</td><td>9</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>JRB123</td><td>40</td><td>2</td><td>2</td><td>0</td><td>100</td><td>2</td><td>2</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>BMorph</td><td>40</td><td>4</td><td>2</td><td>0</td><td>50</td><td>1</td><td>1</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Pittsburgh_Kid</td><td>30</td><td>2</td><td>1</td><td>0</td><td>50</td><td>1</td><td>1</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>SNIPER</td><td>30</td><td>2</td><td>1</td><td>0</td><td>50</td><td>1</td><td>1</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Dodger07</td><td>20</td><td>2</td><td>1</td><td>0</td><td>50</td><td>1</td><td>1</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Jracula</td><td>0</td><td>2</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          <tr><td>RoadMan94</td><td>0</td><td>2</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>9</td><td>6</td><td>2</td></tr>
          <tr><td>Szef</td><td>0</td><td>2</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>2</td></tr>
          <tr><td>TonyMontana</td><td>0</td><td>2</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>0</td><td>10</td><td>6</td><td>3</td></tr>
          </tbody></table>
          Hey buddy, I used my 3x multiplier on canelo this week. Doesn’t look like you have taken it off from this table?

          Comment


          • #75
            Originally posted by Kezzer View Post

            Hey buddy, I used my 3x multiplier on canelo this week. Doesn’t look like you have taken it off from this table?
            Hi kezzer,
            The tables are not yet caught up to the most recent pick ems. This one is the one right after the castano vs teixeira and the diaz vs rakhimov fight.

            Comment


            • #76
              NSB PICK EM 2021 #9-12 RESULTS                        
              NamePointsTotalCorrectPerfectStreak2X3X5XPickMPTPickMPTPickMPTPickMPT
              alexnation000 OOOO                   
              asgarth040 LLLL   Chilemba, Dec, Close 00Kelly, dec, wide 00Breazeale, KO, late 00Berchelt, KO, mid 00
              BMorph020 OOLL           Breazeale, KO, late 00Berchelt, KO, mid 00
              Baltimore3041 LLWL   Chudinov, dec, close 00Kelly, dec, clear 00Wallin, dec, wide 3030Berchelt, KO, late 00
              BigZ446042 LWWL   Chudinov, dec, clear 00Avanesyan, KO, late 3030Wallin, dec, wide 3030Berchelt, KO, mid 00
              BLASTER14041 LLWL 1 Chudinov, dec, clear 00Kelly, Dec, clear 00Wallin, dec, clear 4040Berchelt, KO, late300
              BobLobLaw3041 LWLL 1 Chudinov, dec, wide300Avanesyan, KO, late 3030Breazeale, KO, mid 00draw 00
              boxinglife6021 OOWL           Wallin, dec, close23060Berchelt, dec, close 00
              BrometheusBob000 OOOO                   
              Chrismart3041 LLWL1  Chudinov, dec, close 00kelly, dec, clear 00wallin, dec, close 3030berchelt, ko, mid200
              DamnWicked4041 LLWL2  Chilemba, dec, close 00Kelly, dec, wide 00Wallin, KO, mid22040Berchelt, KO, late200
              Dodger07000 OOOO                   
              EffPandas4042 LWWL 1 Chudinov, dec, clear 00Avanesyan, dec, close 2020Wallin, KO, mid 2020berchelt, ko, mid300
              FinitoxDinamita000 OOOO                   
              Ganondorf2041 LLWL   Chudinov, dec, wide 00kelly, dec, wide 00wallin, ko, late 2020Berchelt, ko, mid 00
              Idunnoshet7042 LWWL   Chudinov, dec, close 00Avanesyan, KO, late 3030Wallin, dec, clear 4040Berchelt, KO, late 00
              Jracula000 OOOO                   
              JRB123000 OOOO                   
              keithj15041 WLLL   draw 150150draw 00Breazeale, KO, late 00berchelt, KO, late 00
              Kezzer040 LLLL   Chudinov, dec, close 00Kelly, dec, close 00Breazeale, dec, clear 00Berchelt, ko, late 00
              KingCal040 LLLL   Chudinov, dec, close 00Kelly, Dec, close 00Breazeale, dec, clear 00Berchelt, KO, late 00
              Koba4041 LLWL 1 Chudinov, dec, close 00Kelly, dec, close 00Wallin, dec, clear 4040Berchelt, KO, mid300
              Koolkc107040 LLLL  1chudinov, dec, clear 00kelly, dec, wide 00breazeale, ko, late500Berchelt, ko, mid 00
              Kushking020 OOLL 11        Breazeale, Dec, wide500Berchelt, KO, late300
              Mammoth5042 LWWL   Chilemba, Dec, Close 00Avanesyan, KO, late 3030Wallin, KO, mid 2020Berchelt, KO, mid 00
              Marchegiano010 OOLO           Breazeale, KO, mid 00    
              Mathed13042 LLWW  1Chudinov, dec, close 00Kelly, dec, clear 00Wallin, dec, close 3030Valdez, dec, close520100
              mlac9041 LLWL 1 Chudinov, dec, close 00Kelly, dec, wide 00Wallin, dec, wide33090Berchelt, KO, late 00
              NCUppercut040 LLLL11 Chudinov, KO, mid200Draw 00Breazeale, dec, close300Berchelt, KO, late 00
              Pittsburgh_Kid000 OOOO                   
              RJJ-94-02=GOAT4041 LLWL1  Chudinov, Dec, Close200Kelly, Dec, close 00Wallin, dec, clear 4040Berchelt, KO, late 00
              RoadMan94000 OOOO                   
              RobbieBarrett000 OOOO                   
              Rockin12041 LWLL111Chilemba, Dec, Close500Avanesyan, KO, mid340120Breazeale, KO, mid200Berchelt, dec, wide 00
              ruedboy13042 LWWL  1Chudinov, dec, wide 00Avanesyan, dec, close520100Wallin, dec, wide 3030Berchelt, KO, late 00
              Sadiqkingofko4042 LLWW   Chudinov, dec, close 00Kelly, dec, wide 00wallin, ko, late 2020Valdez, dec, wide 2020
              SceneBoxer6042 LWWL   Chudinov, dec, clear 00Avanesyan, dec, close 2020wallin, dec, clear 4040berchelt, dec, clear 00
              Shepperino040 LLLL   Chudinov, dec, wide 00Kelly, dec, clear 00Breazeale, KO, mid 00Berchelt, KO, mid 00
              ShoulderRoll6042 LWWL1  Chudinov, dec, clear 00Avanesyan, dec, close 2020Wallin, dec, clear 4040Berchelt, KO, late200
              SNIPER000 OOOO                   
              SUBZEROED7042 LWWL1  Chudinov, dec, clear 00Avanesyan, KO, mid 4040Wallin, dec, close 3030Berchelt, KO, late200
              Szef000 OOOO                   
              Tatabanya040 LLLL1  Chudinov, Dec, Close 00Kelly, Dec, close 00Breazeale, KO, early500Berchelt, KO, mid 00
              TonyMontana000 OOOO                   
              YoungManRumble3041 LWLL1  Chudinov, dec, clear 00Avanesyan, KO, late 3030Breazeale, KO, mid 00Berchelt, KO, mid200

              Comment


              • #77
                Hi guys,

                im working on the excel sheet to streamline everything so that it requires only to put in the picks and everything else gets done on its own (with formulas).

                For this pick em table, I posted the "detailed" table, because there might be some mistakes with the formulas that Ive overlooked and its easier to spot the mistakes if the picks are also available to see.

                Regardless, Pick Em #9-12 was really unpredictable. 2 upsets, 1 draw and the fourth fight being split down the middle more or less, made it a lot more difficult to get some points and also a lot of multipliers were wasted.

                Some notes: (just saw that I forgot the perfect pick column, will fix that later)

                Starting with the worst performers:
                Kezzer, KingCal, KoolKC107, Shepperino, Tatabanya, and myself lost all 4 picks and earned respectable 0 points.

                Shoutout to keithj who was not only the only one who picked Chudinov Vs Chilemba correctly, it was also a rare successful draw pick.

                Use of multipliers:

                two players ended up correctly using their 5x multipliers.

                Mathed earned 100 points for picking Valdez, dec, close

                ruedboy earned 100 points for picking Avanesyan, dec, close

                Rockin earned 120 points for a perfect 3x pick: Avanesyan, KO, mid

                Comment


                • #78
                  Impressive work, asgarth.

                  Comment


                  • #79
                    Originally posted by asgarth View Post
                    Starting with the worst performers:
                    Kezzer, KingCal, KoolKC107, Shepperino, Tatabanya, and myself lost all 4 picks and earned respectable 0 points.
                    One can't do worse than that...

                    BTW, our friend's moniker is actually "Sheppirino", that should be corrected in the table. For the rest, thanks Asgarth for the hard work and dedication!
                    Last edited by Tatabanya; 03-05-2021, 01:03 PM.

                    Comment


                    • #80
                      Originally posted by asgarth View Post
                      Hi guys,

                      im working on the excel sheet to streamline everything so that it requires only to put in the picks and everything else gets done on its own (with formulas).

                      For this pick em table, I posted the "detailed" table, because there might be some mistakes with the formulas that Ive overlooked and its easier to spot the mistakes if the picks are also available to see.

                      Regardless, Pick Em #9-12 was really unpredictable. 2 upsets, 1 draw and the fourth fight being split down the middle more or less, made it a lot more difficult to get some points and also a lot of multipliers were wasted.

                      Some notes: (just saw that I forgot the perfect pick column, will fix that later)

                      Starting with the worst performers:
                      Kezzer, KingCal, KoolKC107, Shepperino, Tatabanya, and myself lost all 4 picks and earned respectable 0 points.

                      Shoutout to keithj who was not only the only one who picked Fedonov Vs Chilemba correctly, it was also a rare successful draw pick.

                      Use of multipliers:

                      two players ended up correctly using their 5x multipliers.

                      Mathed earned 100 points for picking Valdez, dec, close

                      ruedboy earned 100 points for picking Avanesyan, dec, close

                      Rockin earned 120 points for a perfect 3x pick: Avanesyan, KO, mid

                      You put some fantastic work in here, man, and helped me out in a bind. I'm pretty much done with the work I had to get done, just wrapping up a few loose ends. I knew there was a reason I quit doing proof-reading, cos by the time my OCD ass gets done with it I end up having earned waaay under minimum wage trying to get everything perfect instead of just 'good enough'. Give me a wall to build or some decking to lay any day of the week, but when money gets tight you do what you gotta I guess.

                      I should be able to pick up where you're up to tomorrow if you want, or if you're on a roll and reckon you're good to get us up to date on the leaderboard, I'm absolutely 100% mega cool with that too! Gonna pour me a beer now, relax a bit, but I'd like a chat with you over the next day or two see how you've worked your system. Looks pretty much as I envisaged when you first brought it up, but we need to figure out whether treating every fight seperately actually saves time or if it doesn't whether it's worth it in terms of increased accuracy and transparency / verifiability.

                      Anyways, massively apprecated man. Can't thank you enough.

                      K

                      EDIT: Oh yeah, tiny detail and it really don't matter but if you want the header on the table to span the full width (or any number of columns you choose) you can add a 'colspan' instruction to your <th> or <td> so your first line after the <tr class="tableizer-firstrow"> (or <tbody> using my method) instruction would read <tr><th colspan="9" align="center">NSB PICK EM 2021 #XXX RESULTS</th></tr> where you'd replace the colspan '9' value with the number of columns you wanted the header to span. Funny though it still looks like when I do it to the tableriser version it gives me all the blank space above. You still having the issue with not being able to include paragraphs and line returns? I found that if I literally just cut out all the tableriser instructions up to the first <th> instruction and insert my own first line of of tabulation code it bypasses the problem but now I gotta see if I can find out exactly what's causing it. Damn curiosity.

                      EDIT II: Yeah, bit baffling that. Even when I literally copy the tabulation html from a quote of your post a post it as my own table I still run into the whitespace problem and it leaves a massive blank area above the table although it clearly doesn't when you post it.

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X
                      TOP