Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Nsb pick em 2021 masterthread

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Nsb pick em 2021 masterthread

    Okay Gentlemen, Ladies - and of course those identifying otherwise - it's that time of year again...

    After a rather strange but ultimately terrific Pick Em in 2020 it's time to put the old behind us and look forward to 2021 with a brand new and improved Pick Em Masterthread. Hopefully we'll have all our old players returning and add some new recruits to our number too... for those of you familiar with the game and the rules you already know what my long winded old ass is like so please bear with me, for any new players the following paragraphs and this post will constitute both a background to the game, the rankings table and the definitive rules under which the game is played. You can probably participate without reading further, but if you're interested in how the Pick Em works and some of the background of how it's developed over the years you might find some of the following material of interest.


    So what is the PICK EM? In it's essence it's a prediction league. A year long competition where every week or two we put our knowledge to the test by predicting the outcomes of one or more boxing matches, and score points based upon the accuracy of our predictions. We accumulate the points and over time we come to see which of us are best able to reliably predict fights and those people go on to achieve eternal glory and bragging rights in the NSB PICK EM Hall of Fame (under construction )... oh... and possibly win a few $100 too...

    The NSB Pick Em's been running since 2017 when legendary 2017 POTY BrometheusBob decided to purloin the concept from a rival website - for which we will all be eternally thankful (cheers Bob ), but in early 2018 was taken over by a loose team of enthusiastic players - the self described PICK EM CREW - dedicated to keeping it running after real life compelled Bob to pay some attention to it. At this point it moved away from the original polled concept to the more labout intensive post-a-pick method that's till used today in order to keep the number of casual players to a managable number.

    The 2021 CREW consists of 3 - or possibly 4 members - down from 5 in 2019. Of the 2020 CREW; Citizen Koba and NC Uppercut remain for sure and maybe CauliflowerEars too but it appears we have lost 2018 Champion otrocubiche for good and possibly HeadBodyBodyBody too as neither have been active on the site in many months. Sadly missed and sending best wishes to both in whatever they are doing now. New for 2021 we're adding veteran player Mammoth to the team primarily for his opinions on fight selection and other aspects of game management. Welcome aboard, man.


    The game is open to all posters whatever your reputation or post count, is hopefully simple enough to pick up and for most of us at least adds an extra bit of fun to the fights as well. Maybe it even helps us to test and improve our knowledge of the sweet science and the men who put their health on the line, week in, week out, for our entertainment.

    Details on how to make your picks are laid out below and will also be repeated in each Pick 'em thread throughout the year, but essentially follows the format of choosing Winner, method (KO or DEC) and detail ie how close a dec is or when a KO will happen.


    For those familiar with the game from previous years there are a couple of changes to be aware of, although they are significant they are also incremental and don't in anyway change the fundamental nature or mechanics of the competition and so should be easy to adapt to.

    The changes that are being implemented for this year have been discussed in some detail in the pre season discussion thread for those who really are interested in how these changes were decided upon:

    https://www.boxingscene.com/forums/s...d.php?t=863292

    Firstly - and most significantly - an additional type of DECISION pick has been incorporated to bring the number of decision picks into line with the number of KO picks. It's a logical move which has been some years coming since the original 5 pick types for each winner were constrained by the original 2017 Pick Ems polled model which only allowed for 10 options rather than the 12 this change implements

    Secondly the new x5 multiplier proved to be a hit in 2020 and has been developed somewhat... moving away frpom the original concept as just a one use 'hail Mary' of which players would never have more than one in their stash for 2021 each player now begins the year with 3 x5 multipliers which can be used at any point in the year provided they fulfil the requirement of being played only on the Bookies Underdog.

    In terms of fight selection obviously COVID threw something of a spanner in the works for 2020 - whilst it did make for an interestimng change of pace (which I personally found kinda fun) and we got to see many lower ranked bouts included in the Pick Em than we have in previous years, the general sentiment was that we ended up with maybe more fights in the Pick Em than many players would have prefered. So for 2021 we'll be looking to return more to the pace and quality of fights we had in 2019 where possible - and of course understanding that the continuing pandemic is likely to make some compromises likely.

    In general all title fights between fighters ranked in the top 10 per TBRB will be included plus any non-title fights of particular fan interest. Fights with guys in the top few places of the P4P rankings will also generally be included even when (as often happens) they are a prohibitive favourite. Should the WBSS introduce a new season during the course of 2021 we will make every effort to include the fights from that competition or indeed those from any event of similar ambition that should occur during the year.
    In addition - as mentioned below - efforts will be made to give the players some say in which fights are chosen each month... generally through some type of polling or canvassing system, to try to ensure we're staying fairly close to the pace and game style that suits most of you.

    So following that lengthy introduction it's down to business I guess. The following table will be kept up to date as best possible as the standard reference to the points and rankings of all the players in the 2021 Pick Em and should also be used to keep track of remaining multipliers and other relevent statistics. Inevitably there will be times when we (I) fall behind with the updating, for which I humbly beg your patience in advance:


    NSB PICK EM 2021 RANKINGS AFTER PICK EM #27 2021/04/03


    RANKINGS AFTER PICK EM #27 (2021/04/03)
    NamePointsTotalCorrectPerfect%StreakLongest2X3X5X
    mlac800241656755823
    ruedboy7902517368041031
    keithj770251837208661
    RJJ-94-02=GOAT740251656455822
    SUBZEROED680221546808642
    Koolkc107670251656444831
    BLASTER1660251756805832
    Kushking630161026315422
    Baltimore5902416567051043
    DamnWicked590231526555643
    ShoulderRoll580251536033833
    NCUppercut580231124802611
    EffPandas570201417066923
    Koba5702515360041021
    Tatabanya5702513652041031
    Chrismart550251526055842
    asgarth550251445604933
    YoungManRumble510251556055763
    Mathed510201135513952
    Idunnoshet4802517368041063
    Mammoth4502517368451063
    BobLobLaw4402314461341053
    SceneBoxer4402513352131053
    Kezzer4202312452351042
    Ganondorf3902413554031063
    BigZ44370201306504953
    Sheppirino340181015604863
    Rockin34019934704951
    Sadiqkingofko290161016305953
    Ccarroll213324084150031042
    KingCal140114036021053
    boxinglife1304317522963
    RobbieBarrett10073143121063
    FinitoxDinamita807222901952
    DrZ60220100221063
    BrometheusBob6062033111063
    Marchegiano5042050021063
    alexnation4011010011963
    JRB12340220100221063
    BMorph4072029011063
    eco130110100111063
    Nana042730110100111063
    Pittsburgh_Kid3021050111063
    SNIPER3021050111063
    Dodger072021050111063
    Jracula02000001063
    MusoMeanderings01000001062
    RoadMan940200000962
    SilverMiles01000001063
    Szef02000001062
    TonyMontana02000001063






    Note on Rankings: PICK EM players with the same number of overall points will now be ordered firstly by % of correct picks and then by the number of perfect picks they have achieved. In the event that any of the three highrest ranked players at the end of the year have the same number of overall points the same rule will apply and prizes awarded accordingly. In the event that any of the top ranked players cannot be seperated by % or Perfect picks the player with the fewest number of total picks shall break the tie. Further differentiation can be obtained by (in order) longest streak, current streak, remaining x5, remaining x3, remaining x2 should it prove necessary...







    PLACEHOLDER FOR COMPLETED PICK EM DETAILS



    2021 Pick Em Prizes:



    (in case the eternal admiration of your fellow posters just ain't enough for you)

    Winner: $300 payable by paypal
    1st Runner Up: $150 payable by paypal
    2nd Runner Up: $50 payable by paypal


    All prizes provided courtesy of Boxing Scene.



    Players wishing to be involved in a Boxing Scene points based sweepstakes are invited to do so either the by PM or by making your interest known in the thread below.




    NSB PICK EM CHAMPION 2020

    asgarth



    Previous winners:

    2019 - Baltimore

    2018 - otrocubiche

    2017 - RockyB




    Ground rules:



    - Prior to each fight, a new thread will be made for the purpose of allowing people to record their predictions. Each thread will include a minimum of one fight but may include several. where more than one fight is included every effort will be made to sequence the games firstly by universal time zone (UTC) then by running order, ending with the main event in that time zone.

    - Predictions must be made prior to the start of the fight. the opening bell of the bout shall be the cut-off point for allowable picks or modifications to picks. Whilst every effort will be made to notify the players in the thread at the moment of the cut off, if this is not possible other resources will be used to establish this moment as accurately as possible in the event of any dispute.

    - You do not need to make a prediction for every fight to stay in the game, but obviously you will receive no points if you do not pick.



    TERMINOLOGY



    RESULT METHOD

    KO = Will cover all type of stoppage wins - TKO, KO, DQ

    DECISION = Will cover all type of decision wins - UD, MD, SD, TD

    DRAW = If you believe the fighters are so evenly matched that a DRAW outcome is a reasonable possibility you may forego picking a winner and instead pick DRAW.



    RESULT DETAIL

    If you picked KO, either EARLY (1-4), MID (5-8) or LATE 9-12. (Or 1-3, 4-6, 7-10 for a 10 rounder).

    If you picked DEC, either 'CLOSE', 'CLEAR' or 'WIDE'.


    CLOSE = Total score difference is 6 points or fewer

    eg. 115-113 on all three cards or closer. 115 - 113, 116 - 112, 114 - 114


    CLEAR = Total score difference between 7 and 18 points.

    eg. 117 - 111, 116 - 112, 116 - 112

    WIDE = Total score difference of 19 points or greater
    eg. Wider than 117-111 on all three cards


    If the fight is a 10 round fight or ends in a technical decision, the cutoff lines of 6 pts and 18 points are scaled down to the number of rounds fought so that CLOSE is ≤0.5R and WIDE is >1.5R where R is the number of rounds fought

    eg WIDE for a 10 round fight will be equal to or wider than 97-93, 98-92, 98-92.


    In the event of a fight being Cancelled, No Decisions, No Contests or Technical Draws under 4 rounds (under those jurisdictions which use such rulings) the Pick Em will be declared null. Multipliers will not have been considered used and the fight will not be counted with regards to the number of picks made or accuracy percentage stistics although for the purposes of assigning numbers to the Pick Ems the bout will still be included.


    MULTIPLIERS


    Every player will have the option to use multipliers throughout the game when they feel especially confident of their prediction. It can also allow players who joined late an opportunity to get in the game by scoring a big pick.


    2X = Get twice as many points for this prediction. You will receive ten of these at the start of the year to use at will on any fight you choose throughout the year.

    3X = Get triple as many points for this prediction. You will begin the game with six of these at the start of the year to use at will on any fight you choose throughout the year.

    5x = get five times the regular score for this prediction. This special Hail Mary pick will earn five times regular points but can only be used on a fighter whose official PICK EM ODDS exceed +100 (EVENS) ie: an underdog. In the event that no official odds are provided for a fight the PICK EM CREW may nominate one of the fighters as a provisional underdog in expectation of the odds affirming this. If no odds are available and neither fighter has been nominated as n underdog in the OP of a Pick Em thrread then a x5 may not be used on that fight.

    All players will begin the game with 3 x5 multipliers which can be used at any time in the year providing the above stipulations are met.


    ODDS

    Every effort will be made to obtain accurate odds for each fight in the PICK EM based on an average of odds from a number of different bookmakers on the comparison site Oddschecker. The time point will be the point at which the thread is first posted unless no odds are available at that time. Whilst we will make every effort to ensure that the odds are accurate at the time they are posted they will reflect the CREWs own final decision and cannot be overuled by reference to any external site or source, although they may legitimately be challenged if a poster has strong reason to believe they have not been calculated accurately. In any event any objections must be raised prior to the fight date and any decsion or ruling of the CREW on such a dispute will be final.


    SCORING

    After each fight, your score for that fight will be calculated as follows:


    Correct Fighter = 20 pts

    Correct Method = 10 pts

    Correct Detail = 10 pts

    Wrong Fighter = 0 pts

    Draw = If you correctly pick a draw, you will win 150 pts. Everyone else will get 0.


    The total of above results in your BASE SCORE. Your BASE SCORE for a fight will multiplied by all applicable multipliers / bonuses. If more than one multiplier is applicable to your score the multipliers will be added together before being applied, ie: a x4 underdog multiplier combined with a x3 optional multiplier will result in your score being multiplied by x7 not by x12.


    Bonus multipliers will be made available for fights with a +300 (4/1) or wider favorite. The amount of the multiplier can be found by reference to the list below:
    Underdog Multipliers
    OddsMultiplier
    <300< />>x1
    300 - 599x2
    600 - 999x3
    1000+x4







    In all cases we reserve the right to make exceptions to the above and will be monitoring the underdog multiplier during the year to check that play balance is not adversely effected.



    Other Details
    Score and rankings updates will be made as soon as possible after a fight with the aim of ensuring this occurs within 48 hours... those with experience of previous Pick Ems will know that this in fact rarely happens however...

    Rankings will include number of remaining multipliers you have left.

    If you attempt to use a multiplier that you do not have, we will use the highest available multiplier that is less than the one you tried to use. For example, if you say 2X without any 2Xs left, we will treat it as a 1X play. If you use a 3X without any 3Xs left, we will try to use a 2X. The x5 Multiplier is not subject to this rule since it's usage conditions make it inherently different to the x2 and x3 multipliers







    Communications


    In an effort to improve notifications, reminders and player participation in decisions involving the game we are planning to invite all players to become 'friends' with the PICK EM account. If you haven't received a friend request from the CREW with a week or two of your first PICK EM game, please either contact one of the CREW or invite the PICK EM crew to befriend your user account. We may also be trying to activate the PICK EM CREW social group obver the cours eof the year and will provide details of that as and when we figure out just what we can use it for...


    Fight Selection - UPCOMING PICK EM threads

    In an effort to continually ensure we are offering the fights most players want to see, and to give players the opportunoity to do research on fights or even provide advance absentee picks it is our intent to post a thread towards the nd of each month specifying which fights we intent to include in the game for the following month. The formula we used last year offered several fights that were definitely to be included but then also offered a pol for players to indicate which - if any - of a number of perhaps less high profile fights they would like to see in the game that month. On the occasions we actually manged to put up such thread I beleive they met with considerable player approval so the goal is to extend the same formula to every month (from Feburary) this year.



    Previous PICK EM threads.

    Just for posterity and the terminally curious the masterthreads for the last 4 years' PICK EMs are linked below. In them you can quite clearly track the evolution of the game and follow the often involved discussion of when and why we made all the choices we did. If nothing else it's just cos that ish represents literally hundreds of hours of work and I just can't bear just yet for it to disappear without a final farewell.


    2020:

    https://www.boxingscene.com/forums/s...d.php?t=837530

    2019:

    https://www.boxingscene.com/forums/s...d.php?t=804370

    2018:

    https://www.boxingscene.com/forums/s...d.php?t=774031

    2017:

    https://www.boxingscene.com/forums/s...d.php?t=731902


    List of Active Players

    Note: this is not an exhaustive list but based on the 2nd January 2021 Pick Em. Names will be added as new players make Picks and are added to the leaderboard if you want your name adding (or removing) please let me or one of the other CREW know either in the thread or by PM.

    alexnation asgarth Baltimore BigZ44 BLASTER1 BobLoblaw BrometheusBob Chrismart Dodger07 Eff Pandas FinitoxDinamita Ganondorf Idunnoshet Jracula keithj Kezzer kingCal koolkc107 kushking Mammoth mlac NC Uppercut RJJ-94-02=GOAT RoadMan94 Robbie Barrett Rockin' ruedboy Sadiqkingofko SceneBoxer Sheppirino ShoulderRoll SN!PER SUBZER0ED Szef Tatabanya TonyMontana YoungManRumble b morph Damn Wicked JRB123 Marchegiano Pittsburgh_Kid




    Hmmm. Okay I think that about covers things - although I'm quite sure this page will go through interminable revisions throughout the year as it has done in past years.


    Now if I could once again thank the mods for their patience over the last few years with my constant badgering for modifications and correction to thread titles and stuff, and ask if you could please sticky this new Masterthread and remove the 2020 Masterthread and the 2021 Ideas and discussion thread it'd be greatly appreciated


    BostonGuy, TBear, jaded, LoadedWraps, bigjavi973


    Finally a warm welcome back to all our 2020 players and anyone who's returning from previous years and of course the same goes to any new players who are joining us in 2021... hope you all have as much fun with this as I do, and best of luck to all of you throughout the year. 2020 will be hard to beat with it's epic finish, but I reckon we can give it a shot... let's make 2021 the very best year yet gents.


    Kind regards to you all


    Koba
    Last edited by PICK EM CREW; 02-11-2021, 09:05 AM.

  • #2
    Nsb pick 'em 2021 picks and points tally #1 and #2

    NSB PICK 'EM 2021 PICKS AND POINTS TALLY #1 AND #2

    RESULTS:

    WINNER (CORRECT/TOTAL)


    GUTIERREZ: DEC CLOSE (0/38)
    GARCIA: KO MID (31/40)



    PICK EM THREAD: https://www.boxingscene.com/forums/s...d.php?t=863797





    NSB PICK EM 2021 #1 AND #2 RESULTS
    NamePointsTotalCorrectPerfectStreak2X3X5X
    alexnation40110OW1  
    asgarth20210LW   
    Baltimore40211LW   
    BigZ4430210LW   
    BLASTER140211LW   
    BobLobLaw30210LW   
    BrometheusBob0200LL   
    Chrismart0200LL   
    Dodger0720210LW   
    EffPandas20210LW   
    FinitoxDinamita40211LW   
    Ganondorf40211LW   
    Idunnoshet30210LW   
    Jracula0200LL   
    keithj40210LW1  
    Kezzer40211LW   
    KingCal20210LW   
    Koba20210LW   
    Koolkc10730210LW   
    Kushking80211LW1  
    Mammoth20210LW   
    Mathed20210LW   
    mlac40111OW   
    NCUppercut30210LW   
    RJJ-94-02=GOAT20210LW   
    RoadMan940200LL1 1
    RobbieBarrett0200LL   
    Rockin40211LW   
    ruedboy20210LW   
    Sadiqkingofko20210LW   
    SceneBoxer0200LL   
    Shepperino30210LW   
    ShoulderRoll30211LW   
    SNIPER30210LW   
    SUBZEROED0200LL  1
    Szef0200LL  1
    Tatabanya40211LW   
    TonyMontana0200LL   
    YoungManRumble40211LW  


    Okay gentlemen... so there it is. The first Pick Em of 2021. And just like the start of 2020 we were pretty much all blindsided by a very significant upset with Gutierrez perhaps a little fortunate but nonetheless earning it with 3 KDs. Young Ryan Garcia proving he belongs at the top level was widely predcted but kudos to the significant number who picked him by KO against the durable and proven veteran Campbell. Ain't gonna go through all the dudes who got the perfect pick on Ryan but Kudos to kushking who used his x2 well to put himself into an early lead.

    Well done gents and best of luck with the new season!

    Koba
    Last edited by PICK EM CREW; 01-11-2021, 02:01 PM.

    Comment


    • #3
      RANKINGS AFTER PICK EM #2
      NamePointsTotalCorrectPerfect%StreakLongest2X3X5X
      Kushking802115011
      963
      mlac401111001
      1
      1063
      alexnation4011010011963
      Baltimore4021150111063
      BLASTER14021150111063
      FinitoxDinamita40211501
      1
      1063
      Ganondorf40211501
      1
      1063
      Kezzer40211501
      1
      1063
      Rockin40211501
      1
      1063
      Tatabanya40211501
      1
      1063
      YoungManRumble40211501
      1
      1063
      keithj40210501
      1
      963
      ShoulderRoll30211501
      1
      1063
      BigZ443021050111063
      BobLobLaw3021050111063
      Idunnoshet30210501
      1
      1063
      Koolkc10730210501
      1
      1063
      NCUppercut30210501
      1
      1063
      Shepperino30210501
      1
      1063
      SNIPER30210501
      1
      1063
      asgarth2021050111063
      Dodger0720210501
      1
      1063
      EffPandas20210501
      1
      1063
      KingCal20210501
      1
      1063
      Koba20210501
      1
      1063
      Mammoth20210501
      1
      1063
      Mathed20210501
      1
      1063
      RJJ-94-02=GOAT20210501
      1
      1063
      ruedboy20210501
      1
      1063
      Sadiqkingofko20210501
      1
      1063
      BrometheusBob02000001063
      Chrismart02000001063
      Jracula02000001063
      RoadMan940200000962
      RobbieBarrett02000001063
      SceneBoxer02000001063
      SUBZEROED02000001062
      Szef02000001062
      TonyMontana02000001063
      Last edited by PICK EM CREW; 01-11-2021, 10:24 AM.

      Comment


      • #4
        I'm getting dizzy... not used at seeing myself at those altitudes, among the great pickers

        Comment


        • #5
          2nd babeh. (kell brook voice) if the rest of the year all boxing gets cancelled, im gettin 150 fiddy

          Comment


          • #6
            Ok I'm excited for this Pick Em tournament, let's get it

            Comment


            • #7
              Time to unleash my ringwalk theme I think.... Koba's comin' to claim his crown this year gents...

              [Content is Protected, Please Register For Free To Unlock This Content]

              Comment


              • #8
                Ooooops. Mods could you do me a favour and change the thread title to read 'NSB PICK EM 2021 MASTERTHREAD'... I'm not quite sure how I managed to miss out the actual name of the competition in the thread title ...


                BostonGuy, TBear, jaded, LoadedWraps, bigjavi973

                Thanks in advance... dunno how you dudes put up with me.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Do we get aleem vs pasillas? I know you wanted to reduce the numbers of fights, but I looked into it and that's a damn good one. Citizen Koba

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by asgarth View Post
                    Do we get aleem vs pasillas? I know you wanted to reduce the numbers of fights, but I looked into it and that's a damn good one. Citizen Koba
                    Hmmm. Lemme consult with the team... my first impulse is that we got off to a slow start this year and there's no significant fights next week either, so yeah, no issue at all putting in two fights rather than one this week. But you're absolutely right that in general we're aiming for just the bigger fights.

                    Coupla unbeaten dudes who were both National level ammys is my kinda fight though.. like it.

                    NC Uppercut Mammoth, what you think about this one? I'm was aiming to put this weeks Pick Em thread up this a.m but I'll hang on til I can get an opinion off at least one of you.

                    https://boxrec.com/en/proboxer/580441

                    https://boxrec.com/en/proboxer/588689
                    Last edited by Citizen Koba; 01-19-2021, 06:11 AM.

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X
                    TOP