Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Nsb pick em 2021 masterthread

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Originally posted by Citizen Koba View Post
    Ah dammit. Gotta make a call between Prograis vs Redkach and Majidov vs Fedosov. Massive mismatch between two guys folk know or major step up fight with minor upset potential between an unproven ammy standout and a never quite made it veteran. I could also throw into the mix a tasty looking matchup between fellow unbeaten 15 and 0 SMWs Shvedenko and Yerbossynuly from Eggenstein just to **** with everyone but that'd just complicate matters further I think...

    Ok... probably gonna go with the heavyweights this time I think... Redkach is coming in at +1000 which is kinda crazy odds (but might even be generous in this case) and given there isn't even a title on the line I think the Majiodov vs Fedosov fight has potentially more intrigue given the magnitude of the step up. Ain't seeing odds on Majidov vs Fedosov yet though so I'll just hang on alittle longer see if anything comes up.

    As ever of course opinions are invited... anyone got strong feelings on either fight I'll try to take it into consideration.
    Threw 'em all in, I need points!

    Comment


    • Originally posted by Tatabanya View Post

      Threw 'em all in, I need points!
      Unfortunately it don't work like that cause all the top guys have the chance to score more points.

      Comment


      • Originally posted by BLASTER1 View Post

        Unfortunately it don't work like that cause all the top guys have the chance to score more points.
        I know, I know.... but remember how Asgarth came from behind last year to win, he's my inspiration
        BLASTER1 likes this.

        Comment


        • Dammit... OK so odds are through on Majidov vs Fedosov and Mahammahrasul is very almost as wide a favourite as Rougarou is over Redkach. Damn. Was hoping the bookies would help me out here...

          Ok well I personally still see more likelihood of the upset with 3 and 0 prospect who ain't fought anyone. However, I just noticed Fedosov ain't fought since 2018 whereas in the same timeframe Ivan at least has a passable win over the ghost of Devon Alexander and went the distance with Swift.. Damn still no closer to deciding.

          Coin toss time.....

          Went with heads for Regis vs Ivan and it come up tails.

          OK so we're going with the top 3 fights from Florida.
          BLASTER1 likes this.

          Comment


          • If I wasn't such a passive non-helping loser I might have suggested the Tony Harrison fight over the HW one but at the same time, I can't really think of any other good reason other than looking at the odds in hindsight which weren't available at the time for Sir Koba.

            Wait nevermind Perrella is a welter coming of a KO loss
            Last edited by YoungManRumble; 04-16-2021, 06:25 PM.

            Comment


            • Originally posted by YoungManRumble View Post
              If I wasn't such a passive non-helping loser I might have suggested the Tony Harrison fight over the HW one but at the same time, I can't really think of any other good reason other than looking at the odds in hindsight which weren't available at the time for Sir Koba.

              Wait nevermind Perrella is a welter coming of a KO loss
              You better watch yourself coming up with suggestions like that Young Man, one of these days you're gonna find yourself forcibly recruited onto the CREWs scheduling team.

              TBH I'd missed that one entirely, had a kinda hectic week but you're right the +500ish odds on Perrella compare very favourably to either of the fights I chose between, had I known - and had the odds been available - I might possibly have gone for it. Ah well, too late now, but in any event if you ever do spot any upcoming fights you think I might have miised make sure to give me or another one of the CREW a nudge. I have been known to adjust the Pick Em threads once they're up so long as it's a good enough fight and not too many players have already made picks.

              Comment


              • NSB PICK 'EM 2021 PICKS AND POINTS TALLY #30 (21/04/10)

                RESULTS:

                WINNER (CORRECT/TOTAL)


                STANIONIS: DEC CLEAR (19/28)
                ENNIS: KO MID (28/28)
                SMITH: KO MID (12/24)

                PICK EM THREAD: https://www.boxingscene.com/forums/b...0th-april-2021


                NSB PICK EM 2021 #28 TO #30 RESULTS
                NamePointsTotalCorrectPerfectStreak2X3X5X
                alexnation        
                asgarth80331WWW   
                Baltimore50320LWW   
                BigZ44100332WWW   
                BLASTER1170331WWW 1 
                BMorph100330WWW2  
                BobLobLaw70330WWW   
                boxinglife        
                BrometheusBob        
                Ccarroll2133        
                Chrismart90331WWW   
                DamnWicked100332WWW   
                Dodger07        
                DrZ        
                eco1        
                EffPandas        
                FinitoxDinamita        
                Ganondorf80320LWW1  
                Idunnoshet100331WWW   
                Jracula        
                JRB123        
                keithj80331WWW   
                Kezzer100332WWW   
                KingCal        
                Koba100331WWW   
                Koolkc10750320LWW   
                Kushking70330WWW   
                Mammoth60320WWL   
                Marchegiano        
                Mathed50320LWW   
                mlac80330WWW   
                MusoMeanderings        
                Nana0427        
                NCUppercut50320LWW   
                Pittsburgh_Kid        
                RJJ-94-02=GOAT30310LWL   
                RoadMan94        
                RobbieBarrett        
                Rockin        
                ruedboy70330WWW   
                Sadiqkingofko40311LWL   
                Satir100320WWL111
                SceneBoxer80331WWW   
                Sheppirino        
                ShoulderRoll80331WWW   
                SilverMiles        
                SNIPER        
                SUBZEROED60321LWW   
                Szef        
                Tatabanya60320LWW   
                TonyMontana        
                YoungManRumble80331WWW  




                Okay gents, real nice weekend of fights with all 3 favourites coming through, although many would suggest that Smith probably benefited from a little generosity in the judging... nice to see the TBRB at least gave Maxim his well earned credit, bumping him up to #5 in their rankings for an solid performance that should have earned him at minimum the draw. Most accurate predictions for the week with 2 perfect apiece came from BigZ44 Damn Wicked Wicked and Kezzer - congratualtions gentlemen.

                Highest score this week went to BLASTER1 with the x3 on the perfect pick on Boots contributing to his total of 170... well done my friend.

                Also extending a warm welcome to new player Satir picking for the first time this week... great to have you with us man.

                Ok gents I think that's about it. Best of luck with your picks on tonight's fights.

                Regards

                K

                Comment


                • RANKINGS AFTER PICK EM #30 (2021/04/10)
                  NamePointsTotalCorrectPerfect%StreakLongest2X3X5X
                  mlac880271957088823
                  ruedboy8602820371341031
                  keithj850282147538661
                  BLASTER1830282067135822
                  RJJ-94-02=GOAT770281756105822
                  SUBZEROED740251756828642
                  Koolkc107720281856424831
                  Kushking700191326845422
                  DamnWicked690261846988643
                  Koba6702818464341021
                  ShoulderRoll660281846466833
                  Baltimore6402718567251043
                  Chrismart640281836488842
                  asgarth630281756134933
                  Tatabanya6302815654241031
                  NCUppercut630261325022611
                  YoungManRumble590281866488763
                  Idunnoshet5802820471341063
                  EffPandas570201417066923
                  Mathed560231335723952
                  Kezzer5202615658661042
                  SceneBoxer5202816457441053
                  Mammoth5102819368251063
                  BobLobLaw5102617465661053
                  BigZ44470231627034953
                  Ganondorf470271555623963
                  Sheppirino340181015604863
                  Rockin34019934704951
                  Sadiqkingofko330191125805953
                  Ccarroll213324084150031042
                  BMorph14010505031863
                  KingCal140114036021053
                  boxinglife1304317522963
                  Satir1003206702952
                  RobbieBarrett10073143121063
                  FinitoxDinamita807222901952
                  DrZ60220100221063
                  BrometheusBob6062033111063
                  Marchegiano5042050021063
                  alexnation4011010011963
                  JRB12340220100221063
                  eco130110100111063
                  Nana042730110100111063
                  Pittsburgh_Kid3021050111063
                  SNIPER3021050111063
                  Dodger072021050111063
                  Jracula02000001063
                  MusoMeanderings01000001062
                  RoadMan940200000962
                  SilverMiles01000001063
                  Szef02000001062
                  TonyMontana02000001063

                  Comment


                  • Really struggling to remain in the Top 15... I have to seriously improve my precision.

                    Comment


                    • Originally posted by PICK EM CREW View Post
                      NSB PICK 'EM 2021 PICKS AND POINTS TALLY #30 (21/04/10)

                      RESULTS:

                      WINNER (CORRECT/TOTAL)


                      STANIONIS: DEC CLEAR (19/28)
                      ENNIS: KO MID (28/28)
                      SMITH: KO MID (12/24)




                      Okay gents, real nice weekend of fights with all 3 favourites coming through, although many would suggest that Smith probably benefited from a little generosity in the judging... nice to see the TBRB at least gave Maxim his well earned credit, bumping him up to #5 in their rankings for an solid performance that should have earned him at minimum the draw. Most accurate predictions for the week with 2 perfect apiece came from BigZ44 Damn Wicked Wicked and Kezzer - congratualtions gentlemen.

                      Highest score this week went to BLASTER1 with the x3 on the perfect pick on Boots contributing to his total of 170... well done my friend.

                      Also extending a warm welcome to new player Satir picking for the first time this week... great to have you with us man.

                      Ok gents I think that's about it. Best of luck with your picks on tonight's fights.

                      Regards

                      K
                      Im sure you counted correctly anyways but you have Smith having won by Ko when it was a close decision.

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X
                      TOP