Either way, tensions are mounting.
[…] In the end, the Golovkin camp claims the German judge threw out their case, citing credibility issues, which then led the Hermann brothers to file their current cross-complaint in California.

“Frivolous Complaints”

Golovkin has also accused the Hermann brothers of conflating their duties as managers, who carry a fiduciary duty to the fighter, with that of a promoter, who does not have that same obligation. The alleged breach falls under a key proviso of the Muhammad Ali Act, a federal law that was passed in 1999 to protect boxers from exploitation: 15 U.S.C. § 6308(b) stipulates that a promoter “cannot have a direct or indirect financial interest in the management of a boxer” and a manager, likewise “cannot have a direct or indirect financial interest in the promotion of a boxer.”

Golovkin claims that the Hermann brother broke this firewall vis-a-vis the international TV rights of his fights.