Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Scorsese's Top 10 Films
Collapse
-
no more rankings for me thank you...
though i think taxi driver and raging bull should be consistently included in any top 10 or even 5 list asking about scorsese's resume...
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by AFTER HOURS View Postno bringing out the dead?
Comment
-
Originally posted by 4Corners View PostWe're talking Top 10, some had to be left off. I enjoy almost all his films, he's my favorite director. I enjoyed Shutter Island, Bringing Out the Dead, The Age of Innocence, King of Comedy, The Color of Money, etc. But there could only be 10.
I prefer Hugo to Shutter Island.
Comment
-
scorsese i have not watched:
Who's That Knocking at My Door
Boxcar Bertha
New York New York
the color of money
kundun
age of innocence
Comment
-
1. Goodfellas
2. Raging Bull
3. Taxi Driver.
4. Kundun
5. Casino
I think I'm in the minority about The Departed. I hated it. In fact, I depise it. I prefer the original Infernal Affairs trilogy compared to the remake. And yes folks, he adapted the TRILOGY (all of part 1 and pieces of 2 and 3) not just part 1. Writer William Monaghan took a great story about identity and morality and made it black and white rather than grey. BTW, Monaghan created a huge plot hole with Wahlberg's character. Although I do have to admit that Scorsese did direct some scenes a bit better than the original.
Comment
-
1.Taxi Driver
2.Goodfellas
3.Raging Bull
4.Casino
5.After Hours
6.Cape Fear
7.Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
8.The Departed
9.Mean Streets
10.King of Comedy
Scorsese is a brilliant director it's a shame he never made a movie about the Chicago Mob aka the outfit (yeah Casino talked about the the outfits operations in Las Vegas but I am talking more in depth stories about famous gangsters in Chicago like Capone, Giancana, Accardo, or hell even Nitti but considering Scorsese a New Yorker stick to New York crime Tales (though not always aka The Departed) it won't happen but regardless he is a legend no doubt.
Comment
Comment