Originally posted by Outworn
View Post
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Rate The Last Film You Saw!!!
Collapse
-
-
Originally posted by Dean_Razorback View Postcannibal holocaust was the most fucked up movie i've seen, obviously due to the animal cruelty. that poor turtle, those poor monkey (they were actually two, they needed to do that scene twice so they ended up killing two monkeys)
Were the killing real? I thought the filmmakers said the killings ain't real but i might be wrong.
I managed to watch hostel till the end but not with cannibal holocaust.
Comment
-
Originally posted by Outworn View PostI stopped the movie during the turtle killing scene. Hear from a friend that there's a rape scene too but didn't try to watch that.
Were the killing real? I thought the filmmakers said the killings ain't real but i might be wrong.
I managed to watch hostel till the end but not with cannibal holocaust.
Comment
-
Originally posted by Outworn View PostCall me a puss but i hate movies which are too gory like hostel and cannibal holocaust.
What are some of your favorite horrors bruva? Might check them out if i haven't seen em.
Last horror i watched was Invasion of the Body Snatchers which was meh to me.
with that in mind -
inside (french version)
night/dawn/day/land/diary living dead
fri 13 1-4
halloween 1 and 2
NOES 1 and dream warrior
high tension
i saw the devil (chinese flick)
bloody reunion/to sir with love (chinese flick)
pontypool
the thing (orig and remake)
evil dead 1 and remake
jaws 1 and 2
green room (2015)
saw 1-5
phantasm 1 and 2
the strangers (strangely, no gore and low body count)
identity
frailty
alien and aliens
borderland
the town that dreaded sundown (remake)
i spit on your grave (remake)
maniac (remake)
the mutilator
hills have eyes 1 (remake)
cube 1
an american werewolf in london
henry, serial killer
childs play 1 and 2
let the right one in
let me in (^ remake)
drag me to hell was actually pretty good
re animator
the host (chinese monster flick)
the shining
misery (another low body count flick i like)
goodnight mommy
slither
cloverfield
the latest king kong
jurassic park 1 and 2
sunshine
all 4 screams
the cottage (comedy horror)
severance
hell raiser 1
assault on precinct 13
the car
the fog (original. wish it had a higher body count )
vacancy 1
joy ride 1
the descent
all of the hannibal flicks
seven
last house on the left (remake)
mothers day (remake)
freaks
the prowler
the blob (remake)
xyx the killing gene
funny games
ravenous
the belko experiment
inhuman resources/redd inc
Comment
-
Originally posted by Dean_Razorback View Postyes, the deaths are real. if i'm not mistaken there were no animal rights back then. but yeah, those animals were killed for the movie. the director was a complete dick
Comment
-
Originally posted by Elroy The Great View Postlike i said, im a gore hound ...
with that in mind -
inside (french version)
night/dawn/day/land/diary living dead
fri 13 1-4
halloween 1 and 2
NOES 1 and dream warrior
high tension
i saw the devil (chinese flick)
bloody reunion/to sir with love (chinese flick)
pontypool
the thing (orig and remake)
evil dead 1 and remake
jaws 1 and 2
green room (2015)
saw 1-5
phantasm 1 and 2
the strangers (strangely, no gore and low body count)
identity
frailty
alien and aliens
borderland
the town that dreaded sundown (remake)
i spit on your grave (remake)
maniac (remake)
the mutilator
hills have eyes 1 (remake)
cube 1
an american werewolf in london
henry, serial killer
childs play 1 and 2
let the right one in
let me in (^ remake)
drag me to hell was actually pretty good
re animator
the host (chinese monster flick)
the shining
misery (another low body count flick i like)
goodnight mommy
slither
cloverfield
the latest king kong
jurassic park 1 and 2
sunshine
all 4 screams
the cottage (comedy horror)
severance
hell raiser 1
assault on precinct 13
the car
the fog (original. wish it had a higher body count )
vacancy 1
joy ride 1
the descent
all of the hannibal flicks
seven
last house on the left (remake)
mothers day (remake)
freaks
the prowler
the blob (remake)
xyx the killing gene
funny games
ravenous
the belko experiment
inhuman resources/redd inc
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by Elroy The Great View Postwhat kinds of horror do you prefer, home boy
btw, i really liked triangle. what were the other ones ? coherence ?
My favorite horrors - Rosemary's Baby, The Witch, The Others, The Mist, Oculus, Sinister (Sinister 2 wasn't too bad imo), You're Next (you will love this) and some that you mention like Nightmare on Elm Street 3, Frailty, The Descent 1 & 2, Identity etc. I Saw The Devil is Korean not Chinese
Mind fooking flick are imo like Coherence, Enemy, The Machinist, Predestination, Pi, Time Crimes, The Usual Suspect, The Butterfly Effects, Exam, Time Lapse (underrated Back To The Future kinda flick) and one i just watched recently The Invisible Guest (Spanish flick)
Have you seen 10 Cloverfield Lane? Its like the Green Room but i like 10 Cloverfield Lane slighly better (Mary Elizabeth Winstead definitely helped and now that i mention her i enjoyed Final Destination Series too doe i only watched the first three )
Comment
-
Originally posted by Outworn View PostHorrors or mind fooking flicks?
My favorite horrors - Rosemary's Baby, The Witch, The Others, The Mist, Oculus, Sinister (Sinister 2 wasn't too bad imo), You're Next (you will love this) and some that you mention like Nightmare on Elm Street 3, Frailty, The Descent 1 & 2, Identity etc. I Saw The Devil is Korean not Chinese
Mind fooking flick are imo like Coherence, Enemy, The Machinist, Predestination, Pi, Time Crimes, The Usual Suspect, The Butterfly Effects, Exam, Time Lapse (underrated Back To The Future kinda flick) and one i just watched recently The Invisible Guest (Spanish flick)
Have you seen 10 Cloverfield Lane? Its like the Green Room but i like 10 Cloverfield Lane slighly better (Mary Elizabeth Winstead definitely helped and now that i mention her i enjoyed Final Destination Series too doe i only watched the first three )
oculus wasnt bad, come to think of it and youre next was good. i either havent seen or was too young/distracted to remember seeing the rest in that 1st paragraph....will check them out.
i saw clove lane and remember not liking it. sometimes a 2nd viewing is needed
have you seen the 3rd part ???
how could i forget the FD series...i liked them all cept the nascar one.
saw enemy.....fnck jake and that giant spider, right in their asses (but in a good way)
exam was interesting
pi was just too off the wall
time laspe reminds me of a twilight zone episode where 3 losers steal a camera that takes pictures 10 seconds into the future. will check it out.
the butterfly effects..ashton, doe !!! dunno if i can do it
the invisible guest sounds interesting.
Comment
-
Originally posted by Elroy The Great View Posthorror and mind fawks are right up my alley (no h0m0 ).
oculus wasnt bad, come to think of it and youre next was good. i either havent seen or was too young/distracted to remember seeing the rest in that 1st paragraph....will check them out.
i saw clove lane and remember not liking it. sometimes a 2nd viewing is needed
have you seen the 3rd part ???
how could i forget the FD series...i liked them all cept the nascar one.
saw enemy.....fnck jake and that giant spider, right in their asses (but in a good way)
exam was interesting
pi was just too off the wall
time laspe reminds me of a twilight zone episode where 3 losers steal a camera that takes pictures 10 seconds into the future. will check it out.
the butterfly effects..ashton, doe !!! dunno if i can do it
the invisible guest sounds interesting.
Cloverfield and Cloverfield Lane doesn't look like they are from the same series. The first was more similar to Godzilla.
Give the butterfly effect a try, if you don't like it then i will avoid giving similar movie to that as a recommendation.
I forgot mentioning The Exorcist, The Exorcism of Emily Rose and 1408 as favorite horrors well. The Mothman Prophecies was pretty weird as well but i've to give that a second look. Wonder if you have watched it?
Anyway i'll say watch The Machinist soon if you can. Christian Bale is a "beast" or a should i say the total opposite of a beast.Last edited by Outworn; 06-15-2018, 08:49 AM.
Comment
Comment