Boxing Forum
Navigation
Go Back   Boxing Forum > Boxing Forums > Non Stop Boxing

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-18-2016, 04:11 PM #1
BrometheusBob. BrometheusBob. is online now
Patriot
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 18,466
Quoted: 7111 Post(s)
Rep Power: 61
BrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 15,000,000,000,786,140.00
Bank: 541,117,873,227,642,162,905,088.00
Total Points: 541,117,888,227,642,101,989,376.00
HBD - siablo14 brogrammers code! - BoxingFan85 No Message - Snoop Frog For implementing and managing the pick 'em game - siablo14 good job on nsb pick em - jas 
Outta that green paint. Have a beer on me ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Thanks man. Had to put an = sign in with the poster's number but it worked.  Ha. - anthonydavid11 Here. It's a cookie. Looks like chocolate chip. - Mike D So you don't have to share with your mom any more. You pu55y a55 nerd. Shove your red k up that biatches a55 too. - apples check it out, it's a fish - Mike D 
Dildo of heterosexual tranny footjobs. - P.K Dionysus Outta green paint....So go ahead and throw on this cape ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Outta green paint.... - BERNIE'S CORNER No Message - MDPopescu 15,000 Good Job. - Vegemil 
No Message - BERNIE'S CORNER Some fruit for a fruit - The Hammer lol - -jose- Cheers mate - Chrismart I guess I donít green often enough unless itís greenín Bob lol. - BERNIE'S CORNER 
Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me 
Gay and Lesbian Pride - PlasterWraps Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - punchr Gay and Lesbian Pride - boxz Alzheimer's - Crohn's & Colitis - Cystic Fibrosis - Domestic Violence - Fibromyalgia - Leimyosarcoma - Lupus - jas 
Default NSB Pick 'em 2017

NSB Pick 'Em Standings (Top 100 of over 600 Players)
NameRankPointsCorrectTotal3X Left2X Left
RockyB1785283400
siablo142767293400
BigZ443733263400
A.K4726263200
Chrismart5719273400
ShoulderRoll6715263200
AI Player #16715293400
Onlybeinghonest7685222900
Jubei8680243400
bigdramashow9677253300
Redd Foxx10667253401
Oluminati11666273400
Clegg12665252911
-MEGA-13660253100
soul_survivor14650263300
Sugar Adam Ali14650192700
John Locke14650243300
BrometheusBob.15645243302
B Morph16615202700
g27region17612243101
FrankieClutch18600182600
HeadBodyBodyBody19590223300
NC Uppercut19590213300
Eff Pandas20587212910
check_hooks21580213100
koolkc10722577223400
BoxingFan8523570182800
-KEV-24556202201
123tommy25555192700
Vegemil25555202600
mathed26552223300
Pigeons27540243401
Caught Square28520172300
hhs66129516182810
Motorcity Cobra30505202800
blakbread90431480193000
Idunnoshet32477162700
j0zef33475133000
DreamerUSA34470162800
Ganondorf35462192510
PF Rudyo36460162100
asgarth37450222623
DoktorSleepless38431182313
*TonyMontana*39430192500
Superbee40420162400
StudentOfDaGame41417193100
Koba-Grozny42400182902
SilverMiles43390162512
Yorak Hunt44386111900
MindGame45380122400
Yammy2546379101400
jas47370172323
MulaKO48365121810
Last Roman49360101010
.:: JSFD26 ::.50354112000
Mirko Troll Cop51345131901
Anonymous2.052330101200
chou552330151823
JRB12352330152212
Sadiqkingofko52330132222
FLY TY53310111511
SUBZER0ED5430091700
ruedboy55295121802
B Phontain56290111523
juggler56290131823
Valoric_Fire56290121223
Damn Wicked57274.591520
Rockybigblower58273142910
RuslanChagaev59265121523
Mammoth60260111522
Snoop Frog6026091502
Sun_Tzu61240111223
!WAR MIKEY!622355900
Xoo6323491420
DR KEWL HAIR6423091612
The plunger man6423061211
gatica65225111623
adrikitty652257712
otrocubiche6522571300
ironmt6619081123
ComicDon6717571123
Mukuro6717581423
cammoking123681707803
Deanrw6817071023
kadyo's6817081123
MDPopescu691626812
GGG Gloveking7015571223
Abovetheclouds7115061023
Aldo54087115071410
bboy80721456723
ESAU731403513
oscar9992731406623
revelated731408723
Ryan8777731405823
BrushMyHair.7413571623
the_blueprint741356723
DrHouse579751305823
DuckAdonis7513071223
bigjavi9737513051912
AddiX761255723
Elroy The Great761255923
HandsofIron761255823


Fight Results% Correct
James DeGale vs Badou Jack (01/14/17)Draw0
Carl Frampton vs Leo Santa Cruz II (01/28/17)Cruz,DEC,CLOSE33
Adrien Broner vs Adrian Granados (02/18/17)Broner,DEC,CLOSE79
Lucian Bute vs Eleider Alvarez (02/24/17)Alvarez,KO,561
Keith Thurman vs Danny Garcia (03/04/17)Thurman,DEC,CLOSE68
David Lemieux vs Curtis Stevens (03/11/17)Lemieux,KO,380
Gennady Golovkin vs Daniel Jacobs (03/18/17)Golovkin,DEC,CLOSE85
Jorge Linares vs Anthony Crolla II (03/25/17)Linares,DEC,WIDE86
Marco Huck vs Mairis Briedis (04/01/17)Briedis,DEC,WIDE59**
Vasyl Lomachenko vs Jason Sosa (04/08/17)Lomachenko,KO,995
Shawn Porter vs Andre Berto (04/22/17)Porter,KO,990
Anthony Joshua vs Wladimir Klitschko (04/29/17)Joshua,KO,1153
Saul Alvarez vs Julio Cesar Chavez Jr (05/06/17)Canelo,DEC,WIDE79
Gervonta Davis vs Liam Walsh (05/20/17)Davis,KO,388
Terence Crawford vs Felix Diaz (05/20/17)Crawford,KO,1093
Kell Brook vs Errol Spence (05/27/17)Spence,KO,1149
Adonis Stevenson vs Andrzej Fonfara (06/03/17)Stevenson,KO,274
Andre Ward vs Sergey Kovalev II (06/17/17)Ward,KO,847
Manny Pacquiao vs Jeff Horn (07/02/17)Horn,DEC,CLOSE5
Joe Smith Jr vs Sullivan Barrera (07/15/17)Barrera,DEC,WIDE57
Miguel Berchelt vs Takashi Miura (07/15/17)Berchelt,DEC,WIDE91
Mikey Garcia vs Adrien Broner (07/29/17)Garcia,DEC,WIDE75
Terence Crawford vs Julius Indongo (08/19/17)Crawford,KO,388
Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs Conor McGregor (08/26/17)Mayweather,KO,1096***
Roman Gonzalez vs Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (09/09/17)Rungvisai,KO,419
Oleksandr Usyk vs Marco Huck (09/09/17)Usyk,KO,1097
Juan Francisco Estrada vs Carlos Cuadras (09/09/17)Estrada,DEC,CLOSE68
Saul Alvarez vs Gennady Golovkin (09/16/17)Draw1
Joseph Parker vs Hughie Fury (09/23/17)Parker,DEC,WIDE67
Yunier Dorticos vs Dmitry Kudryashov (09/23/17)Dorticos,KO,267
Jermell Charlo vs Erickson Lubin (10/09/17)Charlo,KO,159
Vasyl Lomachenko vs Guillermo Rigondeaux (12/09/17)Loma,KO,661
Billy Joe Saunders vs David Lemieux (12/16/17)Saunders,DEC,WIDE51
Antoine Douglas vs Gary O'Sullivan (12/16/17)O'Sullivan,KO,718

**These picks were not added to score and do not affect rank.
***Novelty fight worth half points


Prize:
Quote:
Originally Posted by -MEGA- View Post
At the end of the year I will donate 1,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 epoints to the winner.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MDPopescu View Post
... At the end of the year I will also donate 100,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 e-points to the winner.
Image View Removed. Please Click Here.
Another user has offered to up the ante:
Quote:
I'll give winner $100 worth of boxing clothing from Feint Boxing
Introduction:
Freedom brought my attention to a game on the BoxRec forums where you make fight predictions and receive points based on how accurate your prediction was. Over the course of the year players have the opportunity to score dozens of fights and maneuver their way through the rankings.

To start, I'd like to gather some input from everyone here on NSB. I'd like to know who is interested in playing & what people think the rules should look like.

Throughout the year I'd also like continual input from everyone playing on what fights are big or interesting enough to include in the game.

If the game ends up being a success, we can always discuss ways to change/improve the game for the upcoming year.

Ground rules:
- At least one week prior to each fight, a new thread will be made for the purpose of allowing people to record their predictions.
- Predictions must be made prior to the start of the fight
- You do not need to make a prediction for every fight to stay in the game, but obviously you will receive no points if you do not pick.

Terminology:
RESULT METHOD
KO = Will cover all type of stoppage wins - TKO, KO, DQ
Decision = Will cover all type of decision wins - UD, MD, SD, TD

RESULT DETAIL
If you picked KO, either 1-4, 5-8, 9-12. (Or 1-3, 4-6, 7-10 for a 10 rounder)
If you picked DEC, either 'CLOSE' or 'WIDE'.

CLOSE = Total score difference is 12 pts or less
eg. 116-112 on all three cards or closer

WIDE = Total score difference of >12 pts
eg. Wider than 116-112 on all three cards

If the fight is a 10 round fight or ends in a technical decision, the cutoff line of 12 pts is scaled down to the number of rounds fought.
eg WIDE for a 10 round fight will be wider than 97-93, 97-93, 96-94.

MULTIPLIER
Every player will have the option to use multipliers throughout the game when they feel especially confident of their prediction. It can also allow players who joined late an opportunity to get in the game by scoring a big pick.

2X = Get twice as many points for this prediction. You will have three of these in the game.

3X = Get triple as many points for this prediction. You will two of these in the game.


How scores/rankings will be updated
After each fight, your score for that fight will be calculated as follows:

Correct Fighter = 20 pts
Correct Method = 5 pts
Correct Detail = 5 pts

Wrong Fighter = 0 pts

Draw = 0 pts for all not picking a draw. If you correctly pick a draw, you will win 120 pts.

The total of above results in your BASE SCORE. Your BASE SCORE for a fight will multiplied by all applicable multipliers / bonuses.

NEW: Bonus multipliers are now proportional to the betting odds, assuming one fighter is at least 5/1 or so in most major sportsbooks. All bonus multipliers will be announced at the time the fight thread is made, and not altered at any later point. More specific details to come.

Other Details
-Score and rankings updates will be made within 24 hours after a fight.
-Rankings will include number of remaining multipliers you have left.
-If you attempt to use a multiplier that you do not have, I will use the highest available multiplier that is less than the one you tried to use. For example, if you say 2X without any 2Xs left, I will treat it as a 1X play. If you use a 3X without any 3Xs left, I will try to use a 2X.

Last edited by BrometheusBob.; 01-18-2018 at 08:30 PM.
BrometheusBob. is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisements
>>>TO REMOVE THESE ADS, PLEASE REGISTER HERE FOR FREE<<<
Old 12-18-2016, 04:19 PM #2
Sadiqkingofko Sadiqkingofko is offline
KING!!
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Detroit, MI
Age: 33
Posts: 5,761
Quoted: 3262 Post(s)
Rep Power: 18
Sadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 1,099,999,785,001,081,216.00
Bank: 1,791,517,346,559.46
Total Points: 1,100,001,576,518,427,776.00
You know you ain't so bad, cheers bro, no harsh feelings! Fcuk KKK and BLM - King Krusher Merry Christmas - TBear No Message - -jose- It's about money - Nomadic No Message - Snoop Frog 
Default

so do you want to start the same thing on this site??
Sadiqkingofko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 04:22 PM #3
BrometheusBob. BrometheusBob. is online now
Patriot
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 18,466
Quoted: 7111 Post(s)
Rep Power: 61
BrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 15,000,000,000,786,140.00
Bank: 541,117,873,227,642,162,905,088.00
Total Points: 541,117,888,227,642,101,989,376.00
HBD - siablo14 brogrammers code! - BoxingFan85 No Message - Snoop Frog For implementing and managing the pick 'em game - siablo14 good job on nsb pick em - jas 
Outta that green paint. Have a beer on me ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Thanks man. Had to put an = sign in with the poster's number but it worked.  Ha. - anthonydavid11 Here. It's a cookie. Looks like chocolate chip. - Mike D So you don't have to share with your mom any more. You pu55y a55 nerd. Shove your red k up that biatches a55 too. - apples check it out, it's a fish - Mike D 
Dildo of heterosexual tranny footjobs. - P.K Dionysus Outta green paint....So go ahead and throw on this cape ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Outta green paint.... - BERNIE'S CORNER No Message - MDPopescu 15,000 Good Job. - Vegemil 
No Message - BERNIE'S CORNER Some fruit for a fruit - The Hammer lol - -jose- Cheers mate - Chrismart I guess I donít green often enough unless itís greenín Bob lol. - BERNIE'S CORNER 
Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me 
Gay and Lesbian Pride - PlasterWraps Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - punchr Gay and Lesbian Pride - boxz Alzheimer's - Crohn's &amp; Colitis - Cystic Fibrosis - Domestic Violence - Fibromyalgia - Leimyosarcoma - Lupus - jas 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sadiqkingofko View Post
so do you want to start the same thing on this site??
That's the idea
Image View Removed. Please Click Here.


First fight will be - James Degale vs Badou Jack, Jan 14th.

I'll probably make the thread for that fight after the new year, and link it here.

Last edited by BrometheusBob.; 12-18-2016 at 05:03 PM.
BrometheusBob. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 04:24 PM #4
bambam182 bambam182 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,430
Quoted: 1739 Post(s)
Rep Power: 0
bambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these parts
Points: 101,000,001,000,274,432.00
Bank: 0.00
Total Points: 101,000,001,000,274,432.00
Extra large for extra large azzhole lmao - Koljack imagine this having the flavor of chilli - King Krusher Trump 2016 :usa: - King Krusher How many of these can you take puto? - King Krusher here you go you little slut - Mike D 
boxingscene's biggest bitch - -KULT- for ur ass when seeing Pac on the floor - -KULT- You provide 0 to these boards but I find your posts amusing. I like ya. No homo doe. - .:: JSFD26 ::. 
Default

anyone who stays undefeated is who you nut huggers will ride in 2017.

DUCKING DUCKING DUCKING DUCKING DUCKING.
bambam182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 04:25 PM #5
John Locke John Locke is online now
Undisputed Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: London
Posts: 7,096
Quoted: 1784 Post(s)
Rep Power: 19
John Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 235,072.13
Bank: 10,255,029,447,650,347,008.00
Total Points: 10,255,029,447,650,582,528.00
For Finishing 2nd in Season 4 of The Predictorship Challenge - D4thincarnation a poster with passion for the sport - jas One Time - Bughuul. Saving the day like Superman himself!! Cheers homey!! - Golovkin I respect you as a poster. Have a fresh 'n hot cup of Dunkin Donuts. Keep boss ballin big OG pimp. - punchr 
You can't have coffee without some baked goods. Here you go mate. - punchr Have a chilled one mate... - BoxingFan85 
Default

Count me in
John Locke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 04:30 PM #6
BrometheusBob. BrometheusBob. is online now
Patriot
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 18,466
Quoted: 7111 Post(s)
Rep Power: 61
BrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 15,000,000,000,786,140.00
Bank: 541,117,873,227,642,162,905,088.00
Total Points: 541,117,888,227,642,101,989,376.00
HBD - siablo14 brogrammers code! - BoxingFan85 No Message - Snoop Frog For implementing and managing the pick 'em game - siablo14 good job on nsb pick em - jas 
Outta that green paint. Have a beer on me ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Thanks man. Had to put an = sign in with the poster's number but it worked.  Ha. - anthonydavid11 Here. It's a cookie. Looks like chocolate chip. - Mike D So you don't have to share with your mom any more. You pu55y a55 nerd. Shove your red k up that biatches a55 too. - apples check it out, it's a fish - Mike D 
Dildo of heterosexual tranny footjobs. - P.K Dionysus Outta green paint....So go ahead and throw on this cape ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Outta green paint.... - BERNIE'S CORNER No Message - MDPopescu 15,000 Good Job. - Vegemil 
No Message - BERNIE'S CORNER Some fruit for a fruit - The Hammer lol - -jose- Cheers mate - Chrismart I guess I donít green often enough unless itís greenín Bob lol. - BERNIE'S CORNER 
Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me 
Gay and Lesbian Pride - PlasterWraps Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - punchr Gay and Lesbian Pride - boxz Alzheimer's - Crohn's &amp; Colitis - Cystic Fibrosis - Domestic Violence - Fibromyalgia - Leimyosarcoma - Lupus - jas 
Default

The rules are somewhat modified from BoxRec's PTBF, but are pretty similar overall. Before the game starts my mind is pretty open as to what the rules can be as long as people believe the rules are fair and fun.
BrometheusBob. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 04:31 PM #7
The Madison The Madison is online now
Undisputed Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19,367
Quoted: 13154 Post(s)
Rep Power: 52
The Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 330,199.29
Bank: 927,876,406,825,722,723,696,640.00
Total Points: 927,876,406,825,722,723,696,640.00
HAVE ANOTHER GLASS - Monaco Slim for many excellent posts - Freedom. Keeping the Ward idiots in line.  Great job! - anthonydavid11 Happy New Years man - Teetotaler RACIST ALERT - desktop 0 
RACIST ALERT - desktop 0 RACIST A55HOLE - desktop 0 For your vagina - desktop 0 For your anus - desktop 0 for when your boyfriend is away - desktop 0 
SHlT POSTER - desktop 0 Hope this comes in handy :) - Shontae De'marc Healthiest food option on here, protein brotha - Shontae De'marc Eddie Hearn fanboy.  Fuck that snake and fuck gay j too. - afgbjfgmih Eddie Hearn sheep LOL - afgbjfgmih 
Stop being brain-washed by Eddie Sperm you little sheep. - afgbjfgmih Racism is NOT funny - "red I saw your posts in comments and suggestions SMH - "red I have placed you on ignore do not bother to reply, racist - "red How many times do you have to be banned for racism before you realise it's not right smh - "red 
Graves Disease - Lymphedema - Men's Health - Pro Choice - Prostate Cancer - Scleroderma - Thyroid Disease - Trisomy 18 - Monaco Slim Gay and Lesbian Pride - desktop 0 Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - desktop 0 Gay and Lesbian Pride - desktop 0 Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - desktop 0 
Gay and Lesbian Pride - desktop 0 Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - desktop 0 
Default

yeah im in if its kept simple. Dont know if there is a way to factor in robberies/controversial endings though, was saying this to freedom earlier. Would piss me off if i made a good pick, like with chisora and kovalev on points recently and the judges say otherwise and i get jack****, yet people who made the standard ward and whyte picks would get the points. Is why i stopped boxing betting after groves froch 1 where i had money on groves
The Madison is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 04:36 PM #8
BrometheusBob. BrometheusBob. is online now
Patriot
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 18,466
Quoted: 7111 Post(s)
Rep Power: 61
BrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 15,000,000,000,786,140.00
Bank: 541,117,873,227,642,162,905,088.00
Total Points: 541,117,888,227,642,101,989,376.00
HBD - siablo14 brogrammers code! - BoxingFan85 No Message - Snoop Frog For implementing and managing the pick 'em game - siablo14 good job on nsb pick em - jas 
Outta that green paint. Have a beer on me ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Thanks man. Had to put an = sign in with the poster's number but it worked.  Ha. - anthonydavid11 Here. It's a cookie. Looks like chocolate chip. - Mike D So you don't have to share with your mom any more. You pu55y a55 nerd. Shove your red k up that biatches a55 too. - apples check it out, it's a fish - Mike D 
Dildo of heterosexual tranny footjobs. - P.K Dionysus Outta green paint....So go ahead and throw on this cape ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Outta green paint.... - BERNIE'S CORNER No Message - MDPopescu 15,000 Good Job. - Vegemil 
No Message - BERNIE'S CORNER Some fruit for a fruit - The Hammer lol - -jose- Cheers mate - Chrismart I guess I donít green often enough unless itís greenín Bob lol. - BERNIE'S CORNER 
Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me 
Gay and Lesbian Pride - PlasterWraps Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - punchr Gay and Lesbian Pride - boxz Alzheimer's - Crohn's &amp; Colitis - Cystic Fibrosis - Domestic Violence - Fibromyalgia - Leimyosarcoma - Lupus - jas 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdramashow View Post
yeah im in if its kept simple. Dont know if there is a way to factor in robberies/controversial endings though, was saying this to freedom earlier. Would piss me off if i made a good pick, like with chisora and kovalev on points recently and the judges say otherwise and i get jack****, yet people who made the standard ward and whyte picks would get the points. Is why i stopped boxing betting after groves froch 1 where i had money on groves
For now I've put in that players will get 50% points if you guess a close decision for one fighter and it ends up being a close decision for the other fighter.

I wouldn't describe Groves/Froch 1 as a robbery, just a stoppage that rubbed some the wrong way. I will likely go the way of the official decision in order to avoid having to make the call as to whether a fight is a robbery or not.

Last edited by BrometheusBob.; 12-18-2016 at 04:38 PM.
BrometheusBob. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 04:39 PM #9
The Madison The Madison is online now
Undisputed Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19,367
Quoted: 13154 Post(s)
Rep Power: 52
The Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond reputeThe Madison has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 330,199.29
Bank: 927,876,406,825,722,723,696,640.00
Total Points: 927,876,406,825,722,723,696,640.00
HAVE ANOTHER GLASS - Monaco Slim for many excellent posts - Freedom. Keeping the Ward idiots in line.  Great job! - anthonydavid11 Happy New Years man - Teetotaler RACIST ALERT - desktop 0 
RACIST ALERT - desktop 0 RACIST A55HOLE - desktop 0 For your vagina - desktop 0 For your anus - desktop 0 for when your boyfriend is away - desktop 0 
SHlT POSTER - desktop 0 Hope this comes in handy :) - Shontae De'marc Healthiest food option on here, protein brotha - Shontae De'marc Eddie Hearn fanboy.  Fuck that snake and fuck gay j too. - afgbjfgmih Eddie Hearn sheep LOL - afgbjfgmih 
Stop being brain-washed by Eddie Sperm you little sheep. - afgbjfgmih Racism is NOT funny - "red I saw your posts in comments and suggestions SMH - "red I have placed you on ignore do not bother to reply, racist - "red How many times do you have to be banned for racism before you realise it's not right smh - "red 
Graves Disease - Lymphedema - Men's Health - Pro Choice - Prostate Cancer - Scleroderma - Thyroid Disease - Trisomy 18 - Monaco Slim Gay and Lesbian Pride - desktop 0 Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - desktop 0 Gay and Lesbian Pride - desktop 0 Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - desktop 0 
Gay and Lesbian Pride - desktop 0 Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - desktop 0 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrometheusBob. View Post
For now I've put in that players will get 50% points if you guess a close decision for one fighter and it ends up being a close decision for the other fighter.

I wouldn't describe Groves/Froch 1 as a robbery, just a stoppage that rubbed some the wrong way. I will likely go the way of the official decision in order to avoid having to make the call as to whether a fight is a robbery or not.
cool yeh count me in then. And thanks for organising it all by the way.
The Madison is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 04:43 PM #10
John Locke John Locke is online now
Undisputed Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: London
Posts: 7,096
Quoted: 1784 Post(s)
Rep Power: 19
John Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 235,072.13
Bank: 10,255,029,447,650,347,008.00
Total Points: 10,255,029,447,650,582,528.00
For Finishing 2nd in Season 4 of The Predictorship Challenge - D4thincarnation a poster with passion for the sport - jas One Time - Bughuul. Saving the day like Superman himself!! Cheers homey!! - Golovkin I respect you as a poster. Have a fresh 'n hot cup of Dunkin Donuts. Keep boss ballin big OG pimp. - punchr 
You can't have coffee without some baked goods. Here you go mate. - punchr Have a chilled one mate... - BoxingFan85 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrometheusBob. View Post
For now I've put in that players will get 50% points if you guess a close decision for one fighter and it ends up being a close decision for the other fighter.

I wouldn't describe Groves/Froch 1 as a robbery, just a stoppage that rubbed some the wrong way. I will likely go the way of the official decision in order to avoid having to make the call as to whether a fight is a robbery or not.
Rewarding extra points for 'controversial' fights is going to be a problem, whether a fight was controversial/robbery or not is subjective, people are gonna have different opinions. I would recommend going by the official result/scoring.
John Locke is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share This With Friends

Tags
2017, pick

User Tag List

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump


 

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.