Boxing Forum
Navigation
Go Back   Boxing Forum > Boxing Forums > Non Stop Boxing

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-18-2016, 05:11 PM #1
BrometheusBob. BrometheusBob. is offline
Patriot
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 16,530
Quoted: 6015 Post(s)
Rep Power: 55
BrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 286,776.85
Bank: 63,759,359,090,351,629,402,112.00
Total Points: 63,759,359,090,351,629,402,112.00
fruit for Larry's fruit - Freedom. happy birthday! - -jose- HBD - siablo14 brogrammers code! - BoxingFan85 No Message - Snoop Frog 
For implementing and managing the pick 'em game - siablo14 good job on nsb pick em - jas Outta that green paint. Have a beer on me ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Thanks man. Had to put an = sign in with the poster's number but it worked.  Ha. - anthonydavid11 Here. It's a cookie. Looks like chocolate chip. - Mike D 
So you don't have to share with your mom any more. You pu55y a55 nerd. Shove your red k up that biatches a55 too. - apples check it out, it's a fish - Mike D Dildo of heterosexual tranny footjobs. - P.K Dionysus Outta green paint....So go ahead and throw on this cape ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Outta green paint.... - BERNIE'S CORNER 
No Message - MDPopescu 15,000 Good Job. - Vegemil No Message - BERNIE'S CORNER Some fruit for a fruit - The Hammer lol - -jose- 
Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me 
Gay and Lesbian Pride - PlasterWraps Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - punchr Gay and Lesbian Pride - boxz Alzheimer's - Crohn's & Colitis - Cystic Fibrosis - Domestic Violence - Fibromyalgia - Leimyosarcoma - Lupus - jas 
Default NSB Pick 'em 2017

NSB Pick 'Em Standings (Top 100 of over 600 Players)
NameRankPointsCorrectTotal3X Left2X Left
RockyB1740263100
siablo142722273100
Chrismart3699263100
A.K4696252900
BigZ445683253101
Jubei6650233100
Redd Foxx7647243101
Oluminati8646263111
-MEGA-9640242800
Onlybeinghonest9640202601
John Locke10605223000
ShoulderRoll10605242912
Clegg11600222611
BrometheusBob.12595223002
Sugar Adam Ali13590172400
Eff Pandas14587212910
g27region14587232801
bigdramashow15582233010
123tommy16580202700
FrankieClutch16580172400
koolkc10717577223101
HeadBodyBodyBody18560213001
NC Uppercut18560203000
-KEV-19556202201
check_hooks20540202802
AI Player #121535263023
soul_survivor21535233010
mathed22532213000
Vegemil23530192400
B Morph24525182510
BoxingFan8524525162600
Motorcity Cobra25485192700
blakbread90426480192711
Pigeons26480233113
Idunnoshet27477162500
Caught Square28465152000
PF Rudyo29460162100
asgarth30450222623
DreamerUSA30450152700
j0zef30450122900
DoktorSleepless31431182313
*TonyMontana*32430192500
hhs66133426172620
Superbee34420162201
Ganondorf35407172310
Yorak Hunt36386111900
Koba-Grozny37380172702
Yammy2538379101400
SilverMiles39365152312
Last Roman40360101010
MindGame41355112100
.:: JSFD26 ::.42354112000
Mirko Troll Cop43345131901
StudentOfDaGame44342162800
MulaKO45335111510
Anonymous2.046330101100
JRB12346330152112
Sadiqkingofko46330132122
jas47325152023
FLY TY48310111511
B Phontain49290111323
juggler49290131823
chou550280131523
Rockybigblower51273142910
Valoric_Fire52270111123
Snoop Frog5326091502
Damn Wicked54249.581420
RuslanChagaev55245111423
ruedboy56235111523
Xoo5723491420
DR KEWL HAIR5823091612
The plunger man5823061211
adrikitty592257712
otrocubiche5922571000
!WAR MIKEY!602154800
Mammoth6021591223
SUBZER0ED6121081420
gatica62200101523
ironmt6319081123
Sun_Tzu6418091023
ComicDon6517571123
Mukuro6517581423
cammoking123661707803
Deanrw6617071023
kadyo's6617081123
MDPopescu671626812
Aldo54086815071410
ESAU691403513
revelated691408723
Ryan8777691405823
BrushMyHair.7013571523
the_blueprint701356723
bigjavi9737113051822
AddiX721255723
Elroy The Great721255923
HandsofIron721255823
hinode731205823
oscar9992731205523
bboy80741155623
Joe Beamish741156923
jup11223741155723
kidbazooka741155523


Fight Results% Correct
James DeGale vs Badou Jack (01/14/17)Draw0
Carl Frampton vs Leo Santa Cruz II (01/28/17)Cruz,DEC,CLOSE33
Adrien Broner vs Adrian Granados (02/18/17)Broner,DEC,CLOSE79
Lucian Bute vs Eleider Alvarez (02/24/17)Alvarez,KO,561
Keith Thurman vs Danny Garcia (03/04/17)Thurman,DEC,CLOSE68
David Lemieux vs Curtis Stevens (03/11/17)Lemieux,KO,380
Gennady Golovkin vs Daniel Jacobs (03/18/17)Golovkin,DEC,CLOSE85
Jorge Linares vs Anthony Crolla II (03/25/17)Linares,DEC,WIDE86
Marco Huck vs Mairis Briedis (04/01/17)Briedis,DEC,WIDE59**
Vasyl Lomachenko vs Jason Sosa (04/08/17)Lomachenko,KO,995
Shawn Porter vs Andre Berto (04/22/17)Porter,KO,990
Anthony Joshua vs Wladimir Klitschko (04/29/17)Joshua,KO,1153
Saul Alvarez vs Julio Cesar Chavez Jr (05/06/17)Canelo,DEC,WIDE79
Gervonta Davis vs Liam Walsh (05/20/17)Davis,KO,388
Terence Crawford vs Felix Diaz (05/20/17)Crawford,KO,1093
Kell Brook vs Errol Spence (05/27/17)Spence,KO,1149
Adonis Stevenson vs Andrzej Fonfara (06/03/17)Stevenson,KO,274
Andre Ward vs Sergey Kovalev II (06/17/17)Ward,KO,847
Manny Pacquiao vs Jeff Horn (07/02/17)Horn,DEC,CLOSE5
Joe Smith Jr vs Sullivan Barrera (07/15/17)Barrera,DEC,WIDE57
Miguel Berchelt vs Takashi Miura (07/15/17)Berchelt,DEC,WIDE91
Mikey Garcia vs Adrien Broner (07/29/17)Garcia,DEC,WIDE75
Terence Crawford vs Julius Indongo (08/19/17)Crawford,KO,388
Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs Conor McGregor (08/26/17)Mayweather,KO,1096***
Roman Gonzalez vs Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (09/09/17)Rungvisai,KO,419
Oleksandr Usyk vs Marco Huck (09/09/17)Usyk,KO,1097
Juan Francisco Estrada vs Carlos Cuadras (09/09/17)Estrada,DEC,CLOSE68
Saul Alvarez vs Gennady Golovkin (09/16/17)Draw1
Joseph Parker vs Hughie Fury (09/23/17)Parker,DEC,WIDE67
Yunier Dorticos vs Dmitry Kudryashov (09/23/17)Dorticos,KO,267
Jermell Charlo vs Erickson Lubin (10/09/17)Charlo,KO,159

**These picks were not added to score and do not affect rank.
***Novelty fight worth half points


Prize:
Quote:
Originally Posted by -MEGA- View Post
At the end of the year I will donate 1,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 epoints to the winner.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MDPopescu View Post
... At the end of the year I will also donate 100,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 e-points to the winner.
Another user has offered to up the ante:
Quote:
I'll give winner $100 worth of boxing clothing from Feint Boxing
Introduction:
Freedom brought my attention to a game on the BoxRec forums where you make fight predictions and receive points based on how accurate your prediction was. Over the course of the year players have the opportunity to score dozens of fights and maneuver their way through the rankings.

To start, I'd like to gather some input from everyone here on NSB. I'd like to know who is interested in playing & what people think the rules should look like.

Throughout the year I'd also like continual input from everyone playing on what fights are big or interesting enough to include in the game.

If the game ends up being a success, we can always discuss ways to change/improve the game for the upcoming year.

Ground rules:
- At least one week prior to each fight, a new thread will be made for the purpose of allowing people to record their predictions.
- Predictions must be made prior to the start of the fight
- You do not need to make a prediction for every fight to stay in the game, but obviously you will receive no points if you do not pick.

Terminology:
RESULT METHOD
KO = Will cover all type of stoppage wins - TKO, KO, DQ
Decision = Will cover all type of decision wins - UD, MD, SD, TD

RESULT DETAIL
If you picked KO, either 1-4, 5-8, 9-12. (Or 1-3, 4-6, 7-10 for a 10 rounder)
If you picked DEC, either 'CLOSE' or 'WIDE'.

CLOSE = Total score difference is 12 pts or less
eg. 116-112 on all three cards or closer

WIDE = Total score difference of >12 pts
eg. Wider than 116-112 on all three cards

If the fight is a 10 round fight or ends in a technical decision, the cutoff line of 12 pts is scaled down to the number of rounds fought.
eg WIDE for a 10 round fight will be wider than 97-93, 97-93, 96-94.

MULTIPLIER
Every player will have the option to use multipliers throughout the game when they feel especially confident of their prediction. It can also allow players who joined late an opportunity to get in the game by scoring a big pick.

2X = Get twice as many points for this prediction. You will have three of these in the game.

3X = Get triple as many points for this prediction. You will two of these in the game.


How scores/rankings will be updated
After each fight, your score for that fight will be calculated as follows:

Correct Fighter = 20 pts
Correct Method = 5 pts
Correct Detail = 5 pts

Wrong Fighter = 0 pts

Draw = 0 pts for all not picking a draw. If you correctly pick a draw, you will win 120 pts.

The total of above results in your BASE SCORE. Your BASE SCORE for a fight will multiplied by all applicable multipliers / bonuses.

NEW: Bonus multipliers are now proportional to the betting odds, assuming one fighter is at least 5/1 or so in most major sportsbooks. All bonus multipliers will be announced at the time the fight thread is made, and not altered at any later point. More specific details to come.

Other Details
-Score and rankings updates will be made within 24 hours after a fight.
-Rankings will include number of remaining multipliers you have left.
-If you attempt to use a multiplier that you do not have, I will use the highest available multiplier that is less than the one you tried to use. For example, if you say 2X without any 2Xs left, I will treat it as a 1X play. If you use a 3X without any 3Xs left, I will try to use a 2X.

Last edited by BrometheusBob.; 10-23-2017 at 03:52 PM.
BrometheusBob. is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisements
>>>TO REMOVE THESE ADS, PLEASE REGISTER HERE FOR FREE<<<
Old 12-18-2016, 05:19 PM #2
Sadiqkingofko Sadiqkingofko is online now
KING!!
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Detroit, MI
Age: 32
Posts: 5,571
Quoted: 3182 Post(s)
Rep Power: 17
Sadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond reputeSadiqkingofko has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 1,099,999,785,000,717,952.00
Bank: 332,817,702,195.02
Total Points: 1,100,000,117,818,420,224.00
You know you ain't so bad, cheers bro, no harsh feelings! Fcuk KKK and BLM - King Krusher Merry Christmas - TBear No Message - -jose- It's about money - Nomadic No Message - Snoop Frog 
Default

so do you want to start the same thing on this site??
Sadiqkingofko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 05:22 PM #3
BrometheusBob. BrometheusBob. is offline
Patriot
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 16,530
Quoted: 6015 Post(s)
Rep Power: 55
BrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 286,776.85
Bank: 63,759,359,090,351,629,402,112.00
Total Points: 63,759,359,090,351,629,402,112.00
fruit for Larry's fruit - Freedom. happy birthday! - -jose- HBD - siablo14 brogrammers code! - BoxingFan85 No Message - Snoop Frog 
For implementing and managing the pick 'em game - siablo14 good job on nsb pick em - jas Outta that green paint. Have a beer on me ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Thanks man. Had to put an = sign in with the poster's number but it worked.  Ha. - anthonydavid11 Here. It's a cookie. Looks like chocolate chip. - Mike D 
So you don't have to share with your mom any more. You pu55y a55 nerd. Shove your red k up that biatches a55 too. - apples check it out, it's a fish - Mike D Dildo of heterosexual tranny footjobs. - P.K Dionysus Outta green paint....So go ahead and throw on this cape ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Outta green paint.... - BERNIE'S CORNER 
No Message - MDPopescu 15,000 Good Job. - Vegemil No Message - BERNIE'S CORNER Some fruit for a fruit - The Hammer lol - -jose- 
Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me 
Gay and Lesbian Pride - PlasterWraps Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - punchr Gay and Lesbian Pride - boxz Alzheimer's - Crohn's &amp; Colitis - Cystic Fibrosis - Domestic Violence - Fibromyalgia - Leimyosarcoma - Lupus - jas 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sadiqkingofko View Post
so do you want to start the same thing on this site??
That's the idea

First fight will be - James Degale vs Badou Jack, Jan 14th.

I'll probably make the thread for that fight after the new year, and link it here.

Last edited by BrometheusBob.; 12-18-2016 at 06:03 PM.
BrometheusBob. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 05:24 PM #4
bambam182 bambam182 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,123
Quoted: 1537 Post(s)
Rep Power: 0
bambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these partsbambam182 is infamous around these parts
Points: 1,000,172,887.18
Bank: 0.00
Total Points: 1,000,172,887.18
Extra large for extra large azzhole lmao - Koljack imagine this having the flavor of chilli - King Krusher Trump 2016 :usa: - King Krusher How many of these can you take puto? - King Krusher here you go you little slut - Mike D 
boxingscene's biggest bitch - -KULT- for ur ass when seeing Pac on the floor - -KULT- You provide 0 to these boards but I find your posts amusing. I like ya. No homo doe. - .:: JSFD26 ::. 
Default

anyone who stays undefeated is who you nut huggers will ride in 2017.

DUCKING DUCKING DUCKING DUCKING DUCKING.
bambam182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 05:25 PM #5
John Locke John Locke is offline
Undisputed Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: London
Posts: 6,796
Quoted: 1658 Post(s)
Rep Power: 18
John Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 102,071.45
Bank: 915,621,447,110,636,288.00
Total Points: 915,621,447,110,738,304.00
For Finishing 2nd in Season 4 of The Predictorship Challenge - D4thincarnation a poster with passion for the sport - jas One Time - Bughuul. Saving the day like Superman himself!! Cheers homey!! - Golovkin I respect you as a poster. Have a fresh 'n hot cup of Dunkin Donuts. Keep boss ballin big OG pimp. - punchr 
You can't have coffee without some baked goods. Here you go mate. - punchr Have a chilled one mate... - BoxingFan85 
Default

Count me in
John Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 05:30 PM #6
BrometheusBob. BrometheusBob. is offline
Patriot
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 16,530
Quoted: 6015 Post(s)
Rep Power: 55
BrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 286,776.85
Bank: 63,759,359,090,351,629,402,112.00
Total Points: 63,759,359,090,351,629,402,112.00
fruit for Larry's fruit - Freedom. happy birthday! - -jose- HBD - siablo14 brogrammers code! - BoxingFan85 No Message - Snoop Frog 
For implementing and managing the pick 'em game - siablo14 good job on nsb pick em - jas Outta that green paint. Have a beer on me ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Thanks man. Had to put an = sign in with the poster's number but it worked.  Ha. - anthonydavid11 Here. It's a cookie. Looks like chocolate chip. - Mike D 
So you don't have to share with your mom any more. You pu55y a55 nerd. Shove your red k up that biatches a55 too. - apples check it out, it's a fish - Mike D Dildo of heterosexual tranny footjobs. - P.K Dionysus Outta green paint....So go ahead and throw on this cape ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Outta green paint.... - BERNIE'S CORNER 
No Message - MDPopescu 15,000 Good Job. - Vegemil No Message - BERNIE'S CORNER Some fruit for a fruit - The Hammer lol - -jose- 
Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me 
Gay and Lesbian Pride - PlasterWraps Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - punchr Gay and Lesbian Pride - boxz Alzheimer's - Crohn's &amp; Colitis - Cystic Fibrosis - Domestic Violence - Fibromyalgia - Leimyosarcoma - Lupus - jas 
Default

The rules are somewhat modified from BoxRec's PTBF, but are pretty similar overall. Before the game starts my mind is pretty open as to what the rules can be as long as people believe the rules are fair and fun.
BrometheusBob. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 05:31 PM #7
DramaShow DramaShow is offline
Undisputed Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 12,862
Quoted: 8961 Post(s)
Rep Power: 34
DramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 109,913,453,530,170,654,720.00
Bank: 0.00
Total Points: 109,913,453,530,170,654,720.00
One of Boxingscene's Best - Freedom. Keep up the great posts, man! - anthonydavid11 Trump wins - Freedom. HAVE ANOTHER GLASS - Monaco Slim for many excellent posts - Freedom. 
Keeping the Ward idiots in line.  Great job! - anthonydavid11 
Graves Disease - Lymphedema - Men's Health - Pro Choice - Prostate Cancer - Scleroderma - Thyroid Disease - Trisomy 18 - Monaco Slim 
Default

yeah im in if its kept simple. Dont know if there is a way to factor in robberies/controversial endings though, was saying this to freedom earlier. Would piss me off if i made a good pick, like with chisora and kovalev on points recently and the judges say otherwise and i get jack****, yet people who made the standard ward and whyte picks would get the points. Is why i stopped boxing betting after groves froch 1 where i had money on groves
DramaShow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 05:36 PM #8
BrometheusBob. BrometheusBob. is offline
Patriot
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 16,530
Quoted: 6015 Post(s)
Rep Power: 55
BrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond reputeBrometheusBob. has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 286,776.85
Bank: 63,759,359,090,351,629,402,112.00
Total Points: 63,759,359,090,351,629,402,112.00
fruit for Larry's fruit - Freedom. happy birthday! - -jose- HBD - siablo14 brogrammers code! - BoxingFan85 No Message - Snoop Frog 
For implementing and managing the pick 'em game - siablo14 good job on nsb pick em - jas Outta that green paint. Have a beer on me ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Thanks man. Had to put an = sign in with the poster's number but it worked.  Ha. - anthonydavid11 Here. It's a cookie. Looks like chocolate chip. - Mike D 
So you don't have to share with your mom any more. You pu55y a55 nerd. Shove your red k up that biatches a55 too. - apples check it out, it's a fish - Mike D Dildo of heterosexual tranny footjobs. - P.K Dionysus Outta green paint....So go ahead and throw on this cape ! - BERNIE'S CORNER Outta green paint.... - BERNIE'S CORNER 
No Message - MDPopescu 15,000 Good Job. - Vegemil No Message - BERNIE'S CORNER Some fruit for a fruit - The Hammer lol - -jose- 
Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me Gay and Lesbian Pride - Just Now Hit Me Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Just Now Hit Me 
Gay and Lesbian Pride - PlasterWraps Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - punchr Gay and Lesbian Pride - boxz Alzheimer's - Crohn's &amp; Colitis - Cystic Fibrosis - Domestic Violence - Fibromyalgia - Leimyosarcoma - Lupus - jas 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdramashow View Post
yeah im in if its kept simple. Dont know if there is a way to factor in robberies/controversial endings though, was saying this to freedom earlier. Would piss me off if i made a good pick, like with chisora and kovalev on points recently and the judges say otherwise and i get jack****, yet people who made the standard ward and whyte picks would get the points. Is why i stopped boxing betting after groves froch 1 where i had money on groves
For now I've put in that players will get 50% points if you guess a close decision for one fighter and it ends up being a close decision for the other fighter.

I wouldn't describe Groves/Froch 1 as a robbery, just a stoppage that rubbed some the wrong way. I will likely go the way of the official decision in order to avoid having to make the call as to whether a fight is a robbery or not.

Last edited by BrometheusBob.; 12-18-2016 at 05:38 PM.
BrometheusBob. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 05:39 PM #9
DramaShow DramaShow is offline
Undisputed Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 12,862
Quoted: 8961 Post(s)
Rep Power: 34
DramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond reputeDramaShow has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 109,913,453,530,170,654,720.00
Bank: 0.00
Total Points: 109,913,453,530,170,654,720.00
One of Boxingscene's Best - Freedom. Keep up the great posts, man! - anthonydavid11 Trump wins - Freedom. HAVE ANOTHER GLASS - Monaco Slim for many excellent posts - Freedom. 
Keeping the Ward idiots in line.  Great job! - anthonydavid11 
Graves Disease - Lymphedema - Men's Health - Pro Choice - Prostate Cancer - Scleroderma - Thyroid Disease - Trisomy 18 - Monaco Slim 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrometheusBob. View Post
For now I've put in that players will get 50% points if you guess a close decision for one fighter and it ends up being a close decision for the other fighter.

I wouldn't describe Groves/Froch 1 as a robbery, just a stoppage that rubbed some the wrong way. I will likely go the way of the official decision in order to avoid having to make the call as to whether a fight is a robbery or not.
cool yeh count me in then. And thanks for organising it all by the way.
DramaShow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 05:43 PM #10
John Locke John Locke is offline
Undisputed Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: London
Posts: 6,796
Quoted: 1658 Post(s)
Rep Power: 18
John Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond reputeJohn Locke has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 102,071.45
Bank: 915,621,447,110,636,288.00
Total Points: 915,621,447,110,738,304.00
For Finishing 2nd in Season 4 of The Predictorship Challenge - D4thincarnation a poster with passion for the sport - jas One Time - Bughuul. Saving the day like Superman himself!! Cheers homey!! - Golovkin I respect you as a poster. Have a fresh 'n hot cup of Dunkin Donuts. Keep boss ballin big OG pimp. - punchr 
You can't have coffee without some baked goods. Here you go mate. - punchr Have a chilled one mate... - BoxingFan85 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrometheusBob. View Post
For now I've put in that players will get 50% points if you guess a close decision for one fighter and it ends up being a close decision for the other fighter.

I wouldn't describe Groves/Froch 1 as a robbery, just a stoppage that rubbed some the wrong way. I will likely go the way of the official decision in order to avoid having to make the call as to whether a fight is a robbery or not.
Rewarding extra points for 'controversial' fights is going to be a problem, whether a fight was controversial/robbery or not is subjective, people are gonna have different opinions. I would recommend going by the official result/scoring.
John Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share This With Friends

Tags
2017, pick

User Tag List

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump


 

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.