Forum Navigation
Go Back   Boxing Forum > Boxing Forums > Non Stop Boxing

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2020, 11:54 AM #61
FinitoxDinamita FinitoxDinamita is online now
Undisputed Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Sunny Side Cali
Posts: 12,716
Quoted: 6784 Post(s)
Rep Power: 34
FinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 240,755.69
Bank: 2,454.09
Total Points: 243,209.78
You racist piece of 5hit - Mr McDowell No Message - -jose- This guy is a fag - Turd Best Ever Faggot bitch!! - Turd Best Ever FagnitoxDinaputo is a Faggot CUCK!! - Turd Best Ever 
fake bitch - !a! no one believes your tough guy act pussy boy - !a! you talk garbage, no one believes you fool LOL - !a! LOL fake bitch - !a! You're not fooling anyone you pussy - !a! 
yawn - !a! Tough guy LOL - !a! 
Default

The feel-out rounds are coming to a close and im almost warmed up now.

I just wish there are more fights listed each week, both big and obscure fights, all weight divisions etc. that way, skills can really shine. No foos can get lucky and sht.
FinitoxDinamita is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 05:48 AM #62
HeadBodyBodyBody HeadBodyBodyBody is offline
Undisputed Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,102
Quoted: 843 Post(s)
Rep Power: 12
HeadBodyBodyBody has a reputation beyond reputeHeadBodyBodyBody has a reputation beyond reputeHeadBodyBodyBody has a reputation beyond reputeHeadBodyBodyBody has a reputation beyond reputeHeadBodyBodyBody has a reputation beyond reputeHeadBodyBodyBody has a reputation beyond reputeHeadBodyBodyBody has a reputation beyond reputeHeadBodyBodyBody has a reputation beyond reputeHeadBodyBodyBody has a reputation beyond reputeHeadBodyBodyBody has a reputation beyond reputeHeadBodyBodyBody has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 4,261.17
Bank: 249,627.24
Total Points: 253,888.41
Actually made me laugh. Thanks for crackin me up - CauliflowerEars Thanks for the kind words - Chollo Vista 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinitoxDinamita View Post
The feel-out rounds are coming to a close and im almost warmed up now.

I just wish there are more fights listed each week, both big and obscure fights, all weight divisions etc. that way, skills can really shine. No foos can get lucky and sht.
Rookie mistake bruh, everyone knows you should hit the ring already sweating, this is gonna cost you

When you say more obscure fights, I take it you mean women's boxing? I guess it's nice to be able to relate to the fighters
HeadBodyBodyBody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 07:43 AM #63
PICK EM CREW PICK EM CREW is offline
Interim Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 593
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Rep Power: 4
PICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 49,651.46
Bank: 1,348.85
Total Points: 51,000.31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMyspaceDayz View Post
Just throwing this out there.

A video shoutout from someone like Larry Holmes or Teddy Atlas would be a cool prize. They do that at Cameo.com although there is no telling who will be available at the end of the season as they cycle through celebrities.
Ha well, Ricky Hatton lives not too far from me, and Tyson Fury when he ain't off galavanting round the US so that might be doable, even a signed bit of something maybe. I'll try and put out some feelers though and see if it's doable... maybe have a word with John Scully or something, cos he might actually know who's best to approach in the US (or Canada if he's still training Artur) though I know when he gets signed stuff he tends to sell it to raise money for charity.


K


EDIT:

[Link View Has Been Removed. Click Here To Unlock This Content.]


Shannon Briggs is $50... damn, I'd pay that outta my own pocket to have him give a special 'Let's go champ!' for the Pick Em winner.

Last edited by PICK EM CREW; 02-04-2020 at 08:00 AM.
PICK EM CREW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 10:46 AM #64
FinitoxDinamita FinitoxDinamita is online now
Undisputed Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Sunny Side Cali
Posts: 12,716
Quoted: 6784 Post(s)
Rep Power: 34
FinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond reputeFinitoxDinamita has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 240,755.69
Bank: 2,454.09
Total Points: 243,209.78
You racist piece of 5hit - Mr McDowell No Message - -jose- This guy is a fag - Turd Best Ever Faggot bitch!! - Turd Best Ever FagnitoxDinaputo is a Faggot CUCK!! - Turd Best Ever 
fake bitch - !a! no one believes your tough guy act pussy boy - !a! you talk garbage, no one believes you fool LOL - !a! LOL fake bitch - !a! You're not fooling anyone you pussy - !a! 
yawn - !a! Tough guy LOL - !a! 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeadBodyBodyBody View Post
Rookie mistake bruh, everyone knows you should hit the ring already sweating, this is gonna cost you

When you say more obscure fights, I take it you mean women's boxing? I guess it's nice to be able to relate to the fighters
You are not even in the top 10..
who are you? Lol. Go make me a fkin sandwich.

Lmao at novice talking about
Rookie mistakes. You are the rookie, cumstain.

You wouldnt be able to hang if there were mulitple fights, big and small.

Anyway go get me a fkin drink too
FinitoxDinamita is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 11:07 AM #65
PICK EM CREW PICK EM CREW is offline
Interim Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 593
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Rep Power: 4
PICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 49,651.46
Bank: 1,348.85
Total Points: 51,000.31
Default NSB PICK 'EM 2020 #5 - #7 (30th AND 31st JANUARY) PICKS AND POINTS TALLY

NSB PICK 'EM 2020 #5 - #7 (30th AND 31st JANUARY) PICKS AND POINTS TALLY

RESULTS:

WINNER (CORRECT/TOTAL)

Akhmadaliev DEC CLOSE (23/44)
Diaz DEC CLOSE (22/45)
Makabu DEC CLOSE (31/43)



Pick Em thread:

https://www.boxingscene.com/forums/s...d.php?t=839082

NSB PICK EM 2020 #5, #6 AND #7 RESULTS
NamePointsTotalCorrectPerfectStreak2X3X5X
Articulateboxin60320WLW11 
Asgarth100332WWW   
Baltimore60321LWW   
BigZ4480331WWW   
BlakBread90440320WLW   
BLASTER10300LLL   
BMorph0200LL0   
BobHaymon        
Bobloblaw60321WLW   
BornXRaised        
califo        
CauliflowerEars70321WWL   
Ccarroll2133        
Chrismart80322WLW   
DamnWicked        
DeontaytheKing        
DeontayWilder60321WLW   
DuckAdonis60321WWL   
edpboxing        
EffPandas100332WWW   
FinitoXDinamita100321LWW1  
FrankieClutch40311LWL   
Ganondorf60321WLW   
GideonLock70330WWW   
HeadBodyBodyBody2011000W   
Idunnoshet100332WWW   
joseph5620        
jpowell10060321WLW   
Justintimothyko70321WLW   
Kezzer        
KingHippo        
Koba80321LWW1  
Koolkc10720310LLW   
kushking02000LL1  
Lizard_man        
Mammoth0300LLL   
mathed60321LWW   
mlac60321WWL   
MulaKO40311WLL   
NCUppercut80322LWW   
NORMNEALON60321WLW   
otrocubiche60321LWW   
Pittsburgh_Kid60321WLW   
ReddFoxx80322WLW   
RJJ-94-02=GOAT200311LWL  1
Robi13        
ruedboy40320WLW   
Sadiqkingofko        
SceneBoxer60321WLW   
ShaneMosleySr20310LLW   
Sheppirino30310LWL   
ShoulderRoll60321LWW   
SilverMiles80322WWL   
SinderellaMan401110W0   
SUBZER0ED20310LLW   
Szef40311LWL1  
Tbear20310LLW   
TheMyspaceDayz140321LWW 1 
Theplungerman        
YoungManRumble20310LLW  


OK Gentlemen, a great weekend of fights and unsurprisingly given that none of 'em really had a very clear favourite only a few players managed to pull off 3 correct picks, so congratualtions to all who did, especially asgarth, 'Pandas and IDKS who all managed to get two of 'em perfect.

A very special mention to the first user of the new x5 'hail Mary' multiplier, RJJ who not only used it successfully but manged to play it on a perfect pick for a ridiculous 200pts... turning an otherwise disasterous weekend of picks for him into a resounding success. Good job, man.

Finally I'd like to extend a warm welcome to new players mlac and Gideon lock - who distinguished himself by being one of the few players to get all 3 correct, and to returning 2019 player Sinderella Man... good to have you back man. Best of luck to you all.

Regards

Koba

Last edited by PICK EM CREW; 02-05-2020 at 08:44 AM.
PICK EM CREW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 11:13 AM #66
PICK EM CREW PICK EM CREW is offline
Interim Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 593
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Rep Power: 4
PICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 49,651.46
Bank: 1,348.85
Total Points: 51,000.31
Default Rankings after pick em #7

NSB PICK EM 2020 RANKINGS
NameRankPointsTotalCorrectPerfect%StreakLongest2X3X5X
MulaKO2707415702841
RJJ-94-02=GOAT2707314301860
FinitoXDinamita2207415722741
Justintimothyko21075371121061
EffPandas2007527144861
Asgarth19076286441061
DuckAdonis19075171021051
TheMyspaceDayz19074157221051
Idunnoshet1807537144961
ShoulderRoll18075371221051
Szef1707415702951
BigZ441507517144961
Articulateboxin1507507113951
SilverMiles15064267021061
Ganondorf15064167131051
Chrismart1507425711961
CauliflowerEars1507415702861
DeontayWilder1507415711951
Koba1507415722851
ReddFoxx1407425712961
SceneBoxer14074157121041
Baltimore1307415722961
mathed1307415722961
ruedboy1307405712951
Bobloblaw12074257111061
Koolkc1071207314311951
HeadBodyBodyBody11053060221051
NORMNEALON11074157121061
otrocubiche1107415722961
NCUppercut11063250221051
jpowell10010064167131061
Pittsburgh_Kid1005316012961
YoungManRumble1007314311861
Mammoth1007212901951
BobHaymon9042050111041
Tbear907304311961
kushking906203301941
ShaneMosleySr8073143111061
Sheppirino8073043011061
SUBZER0ED807304311951
BMorph8052140021061
FrankieClutch805214001961
GideonLock 70330100331061
DamnWicked704205011961
califo60110100111051
joseph562060110100111051
mlac 6032167021061
BlakBread904605306011961
Kezzer6021050111051
BLASTER1507202901961
Sadiqkingofko40111100111061
SinderellaMan 40111100111061
BornXRaised4021150111061
Theplungerman4041125011061
edpboxing20110100111061
KingHippo20110100111061
Robi1320110100111061
Ccarroll213301000001061
DeontaytheKing01000001061
Lizard_man01000001061

Last edited by PICK EM CREW; 02-05-2020 at 08:44 AM.
PICK EM CREW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 11:40 AM #67
asgarth asgarth is online now
Undisputed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,319
Quoted: 1017 Post(s)
Rep Power: 16
asgarth has a reputation beyond reputeasgarth has a reputation beyond reputeasgarth has a reputation beyond reputeasgarth has a reputation beyond reputeasgarth has a reputation beyond reputeasgarth has a reputation beyond reputeasgarth has a reputation beyond reputeasgarth has a reputation beyond reputeasgarth has a reputation beyond reputeasgarth has a reputation beyond reputeasgarth has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 27,367.74
Bank: 1,638.48
Total Points: 29,006.22
Knowledgeable - jas Great breakdown of German boxing - BigZ44 
Default

Leading with the most correct
asgarth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 12:06 PM #68
PICK EM CREW PICK EM CREW is offline
Interim Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 593
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Rep Power: 4
PICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond reputePICK EM CREW has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 49,651.46
Bank: 1,348.85
Total Points: 51,000.31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asgarth View Post
Leading with the most correct
Actually you've make an excellent start - with the exception of Justin T everyone above you has used some of their multipliers to get there whereas you still got all of yours for later use.

As a real rough and ready rule of thumb I tend to compare players with different numbers of multipliers by adding 30 for each extra x2 you've got and 60 for each extra x3. I ain't quite figured a balance for the x5 because it's such a wild card and cos it's new but maybe 60 for that too given the high miss probability with having to play it on an underdog.

Following that kinda guesstimation I got you in a nominal 2nd behind Justin T or possibly 3rd behind RJJ depending whether you factor in the x5 or not.

Last edited by PICK EM CREW; 02-04-2020 at 12:09 PM.
PICK EM CREW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 05:13 PM #69
BobLoblaw BobLoblaw is offline
Contender
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Cardiff, Wales
Posts: 415
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Rep Power: 3
BobLoblaw is a splendid one to beholdBobLoblaw is a splendid one to beholdBobLoblaw is a splendid one to beholdBobLoblaw is a splendid one to beholdBobLoblaw is a splendid one to beholdBobLoblaw is a splendid one to beholdBobLoblaw is a splendid one to behold
Points: 9,988.21
Bank: 1,382.91
Total Points: 11,371.12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PICK EM CREW View Post
NSB PICK 'EM 2020 #5 - #7 (30th AND 31st JANUARY) PICKS AND POINTS TALLY

RESULTS:

WINNER (CORRECT/TOTAL)

Akhmadaliev DEC CLOSE (23/44)
Diaz DEC CLOSE (22/45)
Makabu DEC CLOSE (31/43)



Pick Em thread:

https://www.boxingscene.com/forums/s...d.php?t=839082

NSB PICK EM 2020 #5, #6 AND #7 RESULTS
NamePointsTotalCorrectPerfectStreak2X3X5X
Articulateboxin60320LWL11 
Asgarth100332WWW   
Baltimore60321LWW   
BigZ4480331WWW   
BlakBread90440320WLW   
BLASTER10300LLL   
BMorph0200LL0   
BobHaymon        
Bobloblaw60321WLW   
BornXRaised        
califo        
CauliflowerEars70321WWL   
Ccarroll2133        
Chrismart80322WLW   
DamnWicked        
DeontaytheKing        
DeontayWilder60321WLW   
DuckAdonis60321WWL   
edpboxing        
EffPandas100332WWW   
FinitoXDinamita100321LWW1  
FrankieClutch40311LWL   
Ganondorf60321WLW   
GideonLock70330WWW   
HeadBodyBodyBody2011000W   
Idunnoshet100332WWW   
joseph5620        
jpowell10060321WLW   
Justintimothyko70321WLW   
Kezzer        
KingHippo        
Koba80321LWW1  
Koolkc10720310LLW   
kushking02000LL1  
Lizard_man        
Mammoth0300LLL   
mathed60321LWW   
mlac60321WWL   
MulaKO40311WLL   
NCUppercut80322LWW   
NORMNEALON60321WLW   
otrocubiche60321LWW   
Pittsburgh_Kid60321WLW   
ReddFoxx80322WLW   
RJJ-94-02=GOAT200311LWL  1
Robi13        
ruedboy40320WLW   
Sadiqkingofko        
SceneBoxer60321WLW   
ShaneMosleySr20310LLW   
Sheppirino30310LWL   
ShoulderRoll60321LWW   
SilverMiles80322WWL   
SinderellaMan401110W0   
SUBZER0ED20310LLW   
Szef40311LWL1  
Tbear20310LLW   
TheMyspaceDayz140321LWW 1 
Theplungerman        
YoungManRumble20310LLW  


OK Gentlemen, a great weekend of fights and unsurprisingly given that none of 'em really had a very clear favourite only a few players managed to pull off 3 correct picks, so congratualtions to all who did, especially asgarth, 'Pandas and IDKS who all managed to get two of 'em perfect.

A very special mention to the first user of the new x5 'hail Mary' multiplier, RJJ who not only used it successfully but manged to play it on a perfect pick for a ridiculous 200pts... turning an otherwise disasterous weekend of picks for him into a resounding success. Good job, man.

Finally I'd like to extend a warm welcome to new players mlac and Gideon lock - who distinguished himself by being one of the few players to get all 3 correct, and to returning 2019 player Sinderella Man... good to have you back man. Best of luck to you all.

Regards

Koba
Well Played RJJ. Great Shout.
BobLoblaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 12:03 AM #70
Articulateboxin Articulateboxin is offline
Undisputed Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Dubai
Posts: 1,073
Quoted: 485 Post(s)
Rep Power: 3
Articulateboxin has a reputation beyond reputeArticulateboxin has a reputation beyond reputeArticulateboxin has a reputation beyond reputeArticulateboxin has a reputation beyond reputeArticulateboxin has a reputation beyond reputeArticulateboxin has a reputation beyond reputeArticulateboxin has a reputation beyond reputeArticulateboxin has a reputation beyond reputeArticulateboxin has a reputation beyond reputeArticulateboxin has a reputation beyond reputeArticulateboxin has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 2,245.37
Bank: 20,476.47
Total Points: 22,721.84
Salute - Chollo Vista 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PICK EM CREW View Post
NSB PICK 'EM 2020 #5 - #7 (30th AND 31st JANUARY) PICKS AND POINTS TALLY

RESULTS:

WINNER (CORRECT/TOTAL)

Akhmadaliev DEC CLOSE (23/44)
Diaz DEC CLOSE (22/45)
Makabu DEC CLOSE (31/43)




Regards

Koba

Hey buddy, i'm not sure if it matters or not but should I not have been WLW? Instead of LWL as i'd picked MJ and Makabu (I don't know if these actually have any impact on overall % or not anyway)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PICK EM CREW View Post
I ain't quite figured a balance for the x5 because it's such a wild card and cos it's new but maybe 60 for that too given the high miss probability with having to play it on an underdog
I must have missed this prior, the x5 can only be used on an underdog?

Thanks for updating btw!!

Last edited by Articulateboxin; 02-05-2020 at 12:14 AM.
Articulateboxin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share This With Friends

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump

 

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:40 PM.