Ok, since Brassangel did the same thing with March Madness, I'll do it with the NBA Playoffs that starts tomorrow.
I will pick 16 all-time great fighters, the top 8 from the west, and the top 8 from the east(so if you don't see a few fighters on list it is because the east or west has enough people. it will be all 7-bout series, so upsets are possible. the seeds i give them will not be based on my opinion, but on what i hear from people on this forum. so here it is!
WEST
1. Muhammad Ali - Houston, TX
2. Jack Dempsey - Manassah, CO
3. Jack Johnson - Galveston, TX
4. George Foreman - Houston, TX
5. Lennox Lewis - London, England
6. Max Schmeling - Brandenburg, Germany
7. Max Baer - Livermore, CA
8. James Jeffries - San Francisco, CA
EAST
1. Joe Louis - Detroit, MI
2. Rocky Marciano - Brockton, MA
3. Larry Holmes - Easton, PA
4. Joe Frazier - Philadelphia, PA
5. Mike Tyson - Catskill, NY
6. Sonny Liston - Philadelphia, PA
7. Evander Holyfield - Atlanta, GA
8. Ezzard Charles - Cincinnati, OH
West matchups:
1. Muhammad Ali vs. 8. James Jeffries - Houston Astrodome, Houston, TX for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. Mechanics Pavilion, San Francisco, CA for fights 3, 4, and 5.
2. Jack Dempsey vs. 7. Max Baer - Stockyards Stadium, Denver, CO for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. Arcadia Pavilion, Oakland, CA for fights 3, 4, and 5.
3. Jack Johnson vs. 6. Max Schmeling - Harmony Hall, Galveston, TX for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. Volkstaad Poststadion, Berlin, Germany for fights 3, 4, and 5.
4. George Foreman vs. 5. Lennox Lewis - Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston, TX for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. New London Arena, Millwall, London, England for fights 3, 4, and 5.
East matchups:
1. Joe Louis vs. 8. Ezzard Charles - Olympia Stadium, Detroit, MI for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. Cincinnati Gardens, Cincinnati, OH for fights 3, 4, and 5.
2. Rocky Marciano vs. 7. Evander Holyfield - Boston Garden, Boston, MA for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. Georgia Dome, Atlanta, GA for fights 3, 4, and 5.
3. Larry Holmes vs. 6. Sonny Liston - Civic Arena, Pittsburgh, PA for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. Convention Hall, Philadelphia, PA for fights 3, 4, and 5.
4. Joe Frazier vs. 5. Mike Tyson - Spectrum, Philadelphia, PA for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. Madison Square Garden, New York, NY for fights 3, 4, and 5.
They are all in their primes.
I'll be commentating every fight in this playoff, so enjoy!!
I will pick 16 all-time great fighters, the top 8 from the west, and the top 8 from the east(so if you don't see a few fighters on list it is because the east or west has enough people. it will be all 7-bout series, so upsets are possible. the seeds i give them will not be based on my opinion, but on what i hear from people on this forum. so here it is!
WEST
1. Muhammad Ali - Houston, TX
2. Jack Dempsey - Manassah, CO
3. Jack Johnson - Galveston, TX
4. George Foreman - Houston, TX
5. Lennox Lewis - London, England
6. Max Schmeling - Brandenburg, Germany
7. Max Baer - Livermore, CA
8. James Jeffries - San Francisco, CA
EAST
1. Joe Louis - Detroit, MI
2. Rocky Marciano - Brockton, MA
3. Larry Holmes - Easton, PA
4. Joe Frazier - Philadelphia, PA
5. Mike Tyson - Catskill, NY
6. Sonny Liston - Philadelphia, PA
7. Evander Holyfield - Atlanta, GA
8. Ezzard Charles - Cincinnati, OH
West matchups:
1. Muhammad Ali vs. 8. James Jeffries - Houston Astrodome, Houston, TX for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. Mechanics Pavilion, San Francisco, CA for fights 3, 4, and 5.
2. Jack Dempsey vs. 7. Max Baer - Stockyards Stadium, Denver, CO for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. Arcadia Pavilion, Oakland, CA for fights 3, 4, and 5.
3. Jack Johnson vs. 6. Max Schmeling - Harmony Hall, Galveston, TX for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. Volkstaad Poststadion, Berlin, Germany for fights 3, 4, and 5.
4. George Foreman vs. 5. Lennox Lewis - Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston, TX for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. New London Arena, Millwall, London, England for fights 3, 4, and 5.
East matchups:
1. Joe Louis vs. 8. Ezzard Charles - Olympia Stadium, Detroit, MI for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. Cincinnati Gardens, Cincinnati, OH for fights 3, 4, and 5.
2. Rocky Marciano vs. 7. Evander Holyfield - Boston Garden, Boston, MA for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. Georgia Dome, Atlanta, GA for fights 3, 4, and 5.
3. Larry Holmes vs. 6. Sonny Liston - Civic Arena, Pittsburgh, PA for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. Convention Hall, Philadelphia, PA for fights 3, 4, and 5.
4. Joe Frazier vs. 5. Mike Tyson - Spectrum, Philadelphia, PA for fights 1, 2, 6, and 7. Madison Square Garden, New York, NY for fights 3, 4, and 5.
They are all in their primes.
I'll be commentating every fight in this playoff, so enjoy!!
Comment