Advertisement
Advertisement
Boxingscene.com

2013 AIBA World Championship: Day 7 Results

By Alexey Sukachev

The first week of 2013 WC in Almaty has ended quietly with an absence of any telling upsets (except one) in weight classes, which have rounded the second preliminary stage up. One that happened was a loss of #3 rated lightweight Anvar Yunusov of Tajikistan to unheralded Japanese Daisuke Narimatsu.

Of the favorites, Kazakh light heavyweight Adilbek Niayazambetov and Italian lightweight veteran Domenico Valentino went through with ease, while Welshman Freddie Evans was forced to work very hard in his split decision win over tough Georgian Zaal Kvachatdze. Looking very good were also second-rated Marvin Cabrera and Julio de la Cruz Peraza, 2011 WC champion.

Team Kazakhstan is leading the competition, going very strong, as three of the team were successful on Sunday. Three of three (yesterday) are into the round of 16 for Italy and Cuba as well, while Ukrainian and Russian teams lost one boxer apiece yesterday, with Dmytro Chernyak taking over Dmitry Polyanskiy in a battle between two Slavic stalwarts. Americans have just one boxer left out of ten-men squad. With two more rounds to go before medalists will be defined, US boxing can rely only on super heavyweight Lenroy Thompson, now competing under the name of Cam F. Awesome.

Preliminary bouts (II Stage)

Winners are listed first.

Lightweight (132 lbs)
1. Domenico Valentino (ITA, #1) – Liridon Zequiri (KOS) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:25)
2. Lindolfo Delgado (MEX) – Andrique Allisop (SEY) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:26, 30:26)
3. Sean McComb (IRL) – Gildas Bangana (CAF) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:26, 30:26)
4. Elvin Isayev (AZE) – Vazgeb Safaryants (BLR, #8) – 3:0 (30:27, 29:28, 29:28)
5. 5. Miklos Varga (HUN, #5) – Edgaras Skurdelis (LTU) – 3:0 (30:27, 29:28, 29:28)
6. Vikash Malik (AIB) – Dawid Michelus (POL) – 2:1 (29:27, 28+:28, 28:28+)
7. Dmytro Chernyak (UKR) – Dmytro Polyanskiy (RUS) – 3:0 (30:27, 29:28, 29:28)
8. Robson Conceicao (BRA, #4) – Otgondalay Dorjnyambuu (MGL) – 2:1 (28:26, 27+:27, 27:27+) 
9. Daisuke Narimatsu (JPN) – Anvar Yunusov (TJK, #3) – 2:1 (30:27, 29:28, 27:30)
10. Luis Diaz (VEN) – Elian Dimitrov (BUL) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:26)
11. Robert Harutunyan (GER) – Mohamed Ouadahi (ALG) – 2:1 (29:28, 29:28, 28:29)
12. Berik Abdrakhmanov (KAZ, #6) – Roselito de la Rosa (PUR) – 2:1 (29:28, 29:28, 27:30)
13. Saylom Ardee(THA, #7) – Michal Zatorsky (SVK) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
14. Sang Min Lee (KOR) – Hovhannes Bachkov (ARM) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 26:30)
15. Lazaro Estrada (CUB) – Joseph Cordina (WAL) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:26)
16. Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB, #2) – Kenneth Sims (USA) – 3:0 (30:27, 29:28, 29:28)

Welterweight (152 lbs)
1. Freddie Evans (WAL, #1) – Zaal Kvachatdze (GEO) – 2:1 (30:27, 29:28, 28:29)
2. Rayton Okwiri (KEN) – Erkinbek Bolotbek Uulu (KGZ) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27)
3. Araik Marutjan (GER, #9) – Onder Sipal (TUR) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
4. Simeon Chamov (BUL) – Roberto de Quiroz (BRA, #8) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
5. Vincenzo Magniacapre (ITA, #5) – Denys Lazarev (UKR) – 2:1 (30:27, 30:27, 28:29)
6. Parviz Baghirov (AZE) – Vasiliy Belous (MDA) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27)
7. Soulemane Cissokho (FRA) – Yasuhiro Suzuki (JPN) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27)
8. Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ, #4) – Carl Held (BAH) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27)
9. Gabriel Maestre (VEN, #3) – Imre Bacskai (HUN) – 2:1 (29:27, 28+:28, 27:29)
10. Ireneusz Zakrzewski (POL) – Mbachi Kaonga (ZAM) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
11. Serdar Hudayberdyev (TKM) – Mandeep Jangra (AIB) – 2:0
12. Alexander Besputin (RUS, #6) – Tuvshinbat Byamba (MGL) – 2:1 (30:27, 30:27, 28:29)
13. Custio Clayton (CAN, #7) – Arian Gashi (KOS) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:26, 30:26)
14. Arisnoidys Despaigne (CUB) – Ilyas Abbadi (ALG, #10) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
15. Aram Amirkhanyan (ARM) – Eimantas Stanionis (LTU) – 2:1 (30:27, 29:28, 27:30)
16. Marvin Cabrera (MEX, #2) – Korede Adeniji (NGR) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27)

Light Heavyweight (178 lbs)
1. Adilbek Niyazymbetov (KAZ, #1) – Ville Hukkanen (FIN) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:26, 30:26)
2. Armend Xhoxhaj (KOS) – Radoslav Pantaleev (BUL) – 3:0 (29:27, 29:27, 29:28)
3. Sumit Sangwan (AIB) – Petru Ciobanu (MDA, #9) – 2:1 (30:27, 30:27, 28:29)
4. Sergey Novikov (BLR, #8) – Hyong Kyu Kim (KOR) – 3:0 (29:28, 29:28, 29:28)
5. Peter Mullenberg (NED, #5) – Arslanbek Achilov (TKM) – 2:1 (29:28, 29:28, 28:29)
6. Scott Forrest (SCO) – Martin Pedersin (DEN) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:26)
7. Dzemal Bosnjak (BIH) – Nikolajs Grishunins (LAT) – 3:0 (30:27, 29:28, 29:28)
8. Oybek Mamazulunov (UZB, #4) – Erdenebayar Sandagsuren (MGL) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27)
9. Nikita Ivanov (RUS, #3) – Avni Yildirim (TUR) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
10. Simone Fiori (ITA) – Elly Ochola (KEN) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
11. Norbert Harcsa (HUN) – Dylan Hardy (AUS) – 2:0 (29:28, 29:28, 28:28)
12. Joseph Ward – Mateusz Tryc (POL) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:26)
13. Alaa Ghoussoun (SYR) – Hrvoje Sep (CRO, #7) – 2:1 (28+:28, 28+:28, 27:29)
14. Abdelhafid Benchabla (ALG, #10) – Bosko Draskovic (MNE) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
15. Olexander Ganzulya (UKR) – Endry Pinto (VEN) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:26)
16. Julio Peraza (CUB, #2) – Serge Michel (GER) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:26, 30:24)

Tags: Amateur Boxing image  
User Comments and Feedback (Register For Free To Comment) Post a Comment - View More User Comments (0)
Top Headlines Estrada: What Did The Judges Watch? I Clearly Beat Sor Rungvisai Sor Rungvisai vs. Estrada - CompuBox Punch Stats Sor Rungvisai vs. Estrada - Official Scorecards - Photo Sor Rungvisai Decisions a Very Determined Juan Francisco Estrada Sor Rungvisai vs. Estrada - LIVE BoxingScene Scorecard McWilliams Arroyo Shocks Carlos Cuadras With Majority Nod Cuadras vs. Arroyo - LIVE BoxingScene Scorecard Donnie Nietes Drops, Stops Juan Carlos Reveco in Seventh Artem Dalakian Decisions a Bloody Brian Viloria For WBA Title Photos: George Groves, Callum Smith - Go Face To Face Sor Rungvisai vs. Estrada - LIVE Superfly 2 Results Anthony Yarde Batters, Stops Tony Averlant in Seven Callum Smith Outboxes Nieky Holzken, George Groves is Next Daniel Dubois Blasts Out DL Jones in Three Rounds Callum Smith vs. Nieky Holzken - LIVE BoxingScene Scorecard Ronnie Clark Shocks Zelfa Barrett in IBF Regional Bout Conte Responds To Wilder's "Always a Cheat" Jab at Luis Ortiz News: Miguel Cotto Update, Lewis Ritson, New England Results Brian Viloria Very Pumped as He Goes For Fifth World Title Bilal Akkawy Beats De Carolis, Moloney Brothers Win, More Callum Smith vs. Nieky Holzken - LIVE Results From Nuremberg Roamer Angulo Collides With Evert Bravo in Yucatan, Mexico Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Juan Francisco Estrada: Stats & Stakes Photos: Sullivan Barrera in Top Form, Grinds Hard For Bivol Shot Josh Taylor To Face Winston Campos, Humberto Soto is Out Callum Smith: I Want To Make Statement To George Groves, Fans Jarrell Miller: Could Be An 'Early Night' for Wilder or Ortiz Golovkin's Promoter Details How Canelo Rematch Was Finalized Adonis Stevenson: Andre Ward is Playing Games, He's Not Retired Hatton: Mayweather-McGregor in MMA Makes Me F***ing Furious Carlos Castro, Alexis Santiago To Battle in Phoenix, Arizona Zolani Tete: Belfast Fans Know I'm The Man To Beat Ryan Burnett Frank Warren Talks Anthony Yarde, Daniel Dubois York Hall Card Coldwell To Eubank Jr. - Beg Adam Booth To Take You Back! Porter: I Think Right Now Thurman is Better Than Errol Spence Bivol Aims To Use Some of Andre Ward's Tactics on Barrera How To Fix The 147-Pound Logjam Of Talent With a Tournament Gonzalez, Cintron, Vargas Wins Bouts in Kissimmee, Florida Hearn Open To Do Joshua-Wilder Twice - One in U.S., One in UK Robert Garcia: Mikey is Special Fighter Like Mayweather, Pacquiao
Advertisement

Latest Active Forum Threads
Advertisement
Advertisement