Advertisement
Advertisement
Boxingscene.com

2011 USA Boxing National Championships, June 20-25

(COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.) – One week from today, over 330 of the best Olympic-style boxers will take the ring in the opening day of action at the 2011 USA Boxing National Championships. In the men’s division, eight returning champions, a 2008 U.S. Olympian, and numerous former titlists will compete for a prestigious national championship in Colorado Springs.

Light flyweight Louie Byrd (Denver, Colo.), bantamweight Joseph Diaz Jr. (El Monte, Calif.), lightweight Jose Ramirez (Avenal, Calif.), light welterweight Pedro Sosa (Bronx, N.Y.), welterweight Errol Spence (Desoto, Texas), middleweight Luis Arias (Milwaukee, Wis.), light heavyweight Jeffery Spencer (Fountain, Colo.), and super heavyweight Lenroy “Cam” Thompson (Lenexa, Kansas) will all look to defend their 2010 crowns at the 2011 edition.

2008 U.S. Featherweight Olympian Raynell Williams (Cleveland, Ohio) and 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials super heavyweight champion Michael Hunter (Las Vegas, Nev.) will both look to add a 2011 USA Boxing National Championship in a new weight class to their already impressive resumes. Williams has moved up to the lightweight division for his second run at Olympic gold while Hunter has slimmed down to the heavyweight division.

 With the top four finishers in each of the 10 men’s weight divisions qualifying for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials, all of the participants are looking to make a statement and stake their claim as the favorite in their weight division. The middleweight division promises excitement from start to finish with three current or former national champions and a young rising star all chasing USA Boxing National Championships gold. 2011 National Golden Gloves champion Jesse Hart (Philadelphia, Pa./NMU) hopes to avenge his tiebreaker loss to reigning champion Arias last year in the 2011 tournament.  Eighteen-year-old Daquan Arnett (Orlando, Fla.) pulled out a victory over Arias at the recent Golden Gloves but lost to eventual champion Hart in the event final. 2009 National Champion Terrell Gausha (Cleveland, Ohio) has been honing his skills in the World Series of Boxing over the last six months and is looking for another national title in the stacked weight class.

The lightweight division boasts a deep roster as well with 2010 National PAL Champion Kenneth Sims, Jr. (Chicago, Ill.), former USA Boxing National Team members Adrian Martinez (Milwaukee, Wis.) and Toka Kahn Clary (Providence, R.I.) challenging Ramirez and Williams for the lightweight title.

In light welterweight action, 2011 National Golden Gloves titlist Michael Reed (Waldorf, Md.) hopes to claim a long-awaited victory over Sosa after dropping the championship bout in 2010. 2010 National Golden Gloves champion Gary Allen Russell III (Capitol Heights, Md.) has traded bouts with his fellow Washington DC area native, and could face Reed for the third time in 2011 in Colorado Springs.

2011 USA Boxing National Championships will kick off at the Colorado Springs Christian School with preliminary action, June 20-21 before the all-important quarterfinal bouts on June 22. Semifinal action will be contested on June 23 and the consolation bouts will take place on June 24. The event will move to the historic City Auditorium for the women’s non-Olympic bouts on the afternoon of June 25 and culminate with 13 Olympic weight class bouts in the evening. The top four finishers in the 13 Olympic weight divisions, which include 10 male weight classes and three female weight divisions, will all earn berths in the U.S. Olympic Team Trials.

The USA Boxing National Championships have been held annually since 1888, making it the longest running amateur boxing tournament in the United States, and the event consistently showcases future Olympians and future World Champions. Former champions include Muhammad Ali (as Cassius Clay). Pernell Whitaker, Oscar De La Hoya, Sugar Ray Leonard, Floyd Mayweather, Jr., and Andre Ward.

2011 USA Boxing National Championships Male Athletes by Weight Class

Light flyweight/108 lbs (13 Boxers)

Gregory Outlaw, Glenarden, Md.

Norberto Torres, Orlando, Fla.

Anthony Taylor, Jackson, Tenn.

David Carlton, Cincinnati, Ohio

Juan Enciso, Arkansas City, Kan.

Oscar Mojica, Dallas, Texas

Marco Rangel, St. George, Utah (2005 National Champion)             

Eros Correa, San Jose, Calif.

Keola McKee, Wailuku, Hawaii

Sergio Lopez, Las Vegas, Nev.

Michael Benedosso, Colorado Springs, Colo. (2010 World Military Champion)

Rafael Santos, Marquette, Mich.

Louie Byrd, Denver, Colo. (Three-time National Champion)              

Flyweight/114 lbs (14 Boxers)

Juan Roman, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Emmanuel Folly, Philadelphia, Pa.

Samuel Rodriguez, Palm Bay, Fla.

Kaylyn Alfred, Lafayette, La.

Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill.

Luis Rodriguez, Omaha, Neb.

Stephon Young, St. Louis, Mo.

Adam Lopez, San Antonio, Texas (2009 National PAL Champion)

Eduardo Vasquez, Sheridan, Colo.

Gabriel Montoya, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Vincent Hernandez, Ontario, Ore.

Emilio Sanchez, Pacoima, Calif.

John Franklin, Ft. Carson, Colo. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships bronze medalist)

Oscar Cantu, Kingsville, TX

Bantamweight/123 lbs (23 Boxers)

Tremaine Williams, New Haven, Conn.

Gary Antonio Russell, Capitol Heights, Md.

Dennis Galarza, Orlando, Fla.

Keithlen Franklin, Lafayette, La.

Antonio Nieves, Cleveland, Ohio

Luis Feliciano, Milwaukee, Wis. (2010 Under 19 National Champion)                            

Kiun Evans, Little Rock, Ark.

Isaac Torres, Mission, Texas

Emmanuel Nieves, Phoenix, Ariz.

Joseph Pichardo, Helena, Mich.                                 

Edwin Sandoval, Bakersfield, Calif.                                                   

Corey Hill, Portland, Ore.

Joshua McShane, Waianae, Hawaii

Joet Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif.

Guy Jean-Baptiste, Hinesville, Ga.

Abraham Lopez, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Fidel Cervantes, Marquette, Mich.

Ricky Alvarez, Marquette, Mich.

O'Shanique Foster, Orange, Texas (2010 National PAL Champion)

Jesus Vasquez, Sheridan, Colo.

Mitchell Foley, Alpharetta, Ga.

Joseph Diaz, Jr., El Monte, Calif. (2010 National Champion)

Ricky Rodriguez, Evans, Colo. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships silver medalist)

Lightweight/132 lbs (24 Boxers)

Toka Kahn Clary, Providence, R.I. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships bronze medalist)
Kevin Rivers, Landover, Md.

Tommy Logan, Auburndale, Fla.

Quinton Benjamin, Carencro, La.

Raeese Aleem, Muskegon Heights, Mich.

Daniel Hernandez, Kenosha, Wis.

Derrick Murray, St Louis, Mo.                                       

Adam Castillo, Lubbock, Texas

Ronnie Reams, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Timmy Mason, Helena, Mich.

Eric Altamirano, Concord, Calif.                                 

Nicholas Jefferson, Tacoma, Wash.

Arnold Dinong, Ewa Beach, Hawaii

Johnny Reyes, Lancaster, Calif.                                  

Toribio Ramirez, Jr., Bowling Green, Fla.

Tommy Roque, Camp Lejeune, N.C.                        

Damon Allen, Marquette, Mich.

Kenneth Sims, Jr., Chicago, Ill. (2010 National PAL Champion)

Divante Jones, N. Augusta, N.C.

Adam Fiel, Vacaville, Calif.

Jose Ramirez, Avenal, Calif. (2010 National Champion)

Raynell Williams, Cleveland, Ohio (2008 Olympian)

Ernesto Garza, Saginaw, Mich. (2008 National Golden Gloves Champion)

Adrian Martinez, Milwaukee, Wis. (2009 USA Boxing National Championships bronze medalist)

Light welterweight/141 lbs (22 Boxers)

Amir Iman, Albany, N.Y.

Gary Allen Russell III, Capitol Heights, Md. (2010 National Golden Gloves Champion)

Samuel Valentin, Land O’ Lakes, Fla.

Ryan Martin, Jackson, Tenn. (2010 Under 19 National Champion)

Semajay Thomas, Chicago, Ill.

David Moore, Milwaukee, Wis.                                     

Kent Cruz, St. Louis, Mo.

George E. Rincon, Carrolton, Texas

Abel Ramos, Eloy, Ariz.

Duran Caferro                        , Helena, Mont. (2009 National Champion)

Andy Vences, San Jose, Calif.                                                          

Andre Keys, Tacoma, Wash.

Dahlton Cordeiro Silva, Kahului, Hawaii

Anthony Flores, Inglewood, Calif.                                

Jamel Herring, Camp Lejeune, N.C.                            

Darnell Parker, Marquette, Mich.

Pedro Sosa, Bronx, N.Y. (2010 National Champion)

Michael Reed, Waldorf, Md. (2011 National Golden Gloves Champion)

Thomas Duquette, Waltlam, Mass.

Manuel Lopez, Jr., Centennial, Colo.

Jose Saenz, Kansas City, Mo.

Eric Fowler, Houston, Texas

Welterweight/152 lbs (23 Boxers)

Jeremy Florentino, New Windsor, N.Y.

Moshea Aleem, Richmond, Va.

Willie Jones, Charlotte, N.C.

Darwin Price, Jr., Grambling, La.

Tony Harrison, Detroit, Mich.

Veshawn Owens, Brooklyn Park, Minn.                        

Tony Losey, Wichita, Kan.     

Regis Prograis, Houston, Texas

Luis Olivares, Glendale, Ariz.

Will Padilla, Rock Springs, Wyo.                                                        

Hugo Sanchez, Salinas, Calif.

Isaac Tadeo, Kent, Wash.

Boston Salmon, Waianae, Hawaii

Montrel Wade, Los Angeles, Calif.                              

Samuel Vasquez, Colorado Springs, Colo.

James Beck, Hampton, Va.    

William McElroy, Marquette, Mich.

Errol Spence, DeSoto, Texas (Two-time National Champion)

Sammie Milhouse, Bamberg, S.C.

Bryant Perrella, Lehigh Acres, Fla.

Thomas Gennaro, Henderson, Nev.

Alex Martin, Chicago, Ill. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships silver medalist)

William Williams, Atlanta, Ga.

Middleweight/165 lbs (26 Boxers)

Noel Godson, Bloomfield, N.J.

Immanuel Aleem, Richmond, Va.

Martez Jackson, Valdosta, Ga.

Kenneth McNeil, Jr., Birmingham, Ala.

Paul Littleton, Chicago, Ill.

DeAndre Harris, Des Moines, Iowa                               

Jesse Cook, Seneca, Mo.

Israel Han, El Paso, Texas

Edgar Juarez, San Luis, Ariz.

Andre Penn, Rapid City, S.D.

Aaron Coley, Hayward, Calif.

Jimmy Kay, Lacy, Wash.

Antone Pereira, Waianae, Hawaii

Edgar Alvarado, Jr., Bernadino, Calif.                         

Jamal Robinson, Cleveland, Ohio

Damarius Russell, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Jesse Hart, Marquette, Mich. (2010 National Golden Gloves Champion)

D'Mitrius Ballard, Temple Hills, Md. (2010 National PAL Champion)

Brandon Larvadain, Bloomfield Hills, Miss.

Antoine Douglas, Burke, Va.

Daquan Arnett, Orlando, Fla. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships bronze medalist)

Izaak Cardona, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Luis Arias, Milwaukee, Wis. (2010 National Champion)

Chris Pearson, Trotwood, Ohio

Terrell Gausha, Cleveland, Ohio (2009 National Champion)

Russell Lamour, Jr., Portland, Maine

Light heavyweight/178 lbs (20 Boxers)

Sean Bettencourt, Stoughton, Maine

Jerry Odom, Bowie, Md. (2010 Under 19 National Champion)

Devin Goins, Stone Mountain, Fla.

Greg Soileau, Morison, La.

Armando Pina III, Chicago, Ill.

Adam Willis, Milwaukee, Wis.

Michael Williams, St. Louis, Mo.

Samuel Clarkson, Jr., Cedar Hill, Texas

De’Rae Crane, Fort Carson, Colo. (Two-time National Golden Gloves Champion)

Adam Axelson, Missoula, Mont.                                  

Ruben Mendoza, Exeter, Calif.                                   

Marquice Weston, Tacoma, Wash.

Ricardo Reyes, Waipahu, Hawaii

Lanell Bellows                       , Las Vegas, Nev.           

Jeffery Spencer, Fountain, Colo. (2010 National Champion)

Michael Baugh, Marquette, Mich.

Caleb Plant, Ashland City, Tenn.

Tony Mack, Plano, Texas

Sijoula Shabazz, Las Cruces, N.M. (2008 National Golden Gloves champion)

Robert Brant, Oakdale, Minn. (2009 National Champion)

Heavyweight/201 lbs (22 Boxers)

Joseph Williams, Far Rockaway, N.Y.

Anthony Tettis, Ridgway, Pa.

Mario Figueroa, Orlando, Fla.

Robert Hall, Jr., Jackson, Tenn.

James Shorter, Elkhart, Ind.

Ryan Watson, Deluth, Minn.

Joshua Temple, St. Louis, Mo. (2010 Youth Olympic Games participant)

LaDell Williams, Dallas, Texas

Robert Lopez, Tucson, Ariz.

Bobby Dean, Parshall, N.D.                                                               

Antwon Abron, Stockton, Calif.                                    

N'wanne Njoku, Seattle, Wash.                                    

Eric Edwards, Waianae, Hawaii

Andrew Tabiti, Las Vegas, Nev.

Charles Blackwell, Tucson, Ariz.

Kent Brinson, Monroe, Mich.                                       

Michael Hunter, Las Vegas, Nev. (2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Champion)

Jordan Shimmell, Hudsonville, Mich. (2009 National Champion)

David Imoesiri, Long Beach, Calif.

Javier Torres, Carson, Calif. (2009 USA Boxing National Championships silver medalist

Javonta Charles, Memphis, Tenn.
Danny Calhoun, Cincinnati, Ohio

Super heavyweight/201+ (19 Boxers)

Trevor Bryan, Albany, N.Y.                                          

Fred Lathom, Hills, Pa.

Joseph White, Jr., N. Lauderdale, Fla.

Avery Givson, Hoover, Ala.

Jovahn Carr, Flint, Mich.

Jonathan Hamm, St. Paul, Minn.                                

Marcellus Williams, St. Louis, Mo.

Erick Hernandez, Garland, Texas

Charles Martin, Tucson, Ariz.

Theran Poqpus, Rapid City, S.D.                                 

Laron Mitchell, San Francisco, Calif.                          

Mahiai Naihe, Kapaa, HI

Dominic Breslesle, Anaheim, Calif.                             

Andrew Shepherd, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Lenroy Thompson, Lenexa, Kansas (Two-time National Champion)

Brett Rather, Las Vegas, Nev.

Josiah McCormick, Lubbock, Texas

O'Jayland Brown, Sacramento, Calif.

Danny Kelly, Washington, D.C. (2010 USA Boxing National Championships silver medalist)

Tags: Amateur Boxing image  
User Comments and Feedback (Register For Free To Comment) Post a Comment - View More User Comments (0)
Top Headlines Claressa Shields vs. Hannah Rankin - LIVE BoxingScene Scorecard Brandon Rios Breaks Down, Stops Ramon Alvarez in Ninth Brandon Rios vs. Ramon Alvarez - LIVE BoxingScene Scorecard Gabe Rosado, Luis Arias Fight To a Twelve Round Split Draw Gabe Rosado vs. Luis Arias - LIVE BoxingScene Scorecard Miller-Dinu Undercard Results From Mulvane, Kansas Kerman Lejarraga Knocks Frankie Gavin Out in Fourth Round Harley Benn Gets Win, Moves To 5-0 In Brentwood Michael Dutchover Takes Out Ruben Tamayo in Three Rounds Liam Taylor Beats Tyrone Nurse, Moves Closer To British Title Cornflake Beats Arnaoutis, Driven To Be 'World-Class-Level Fighter' Luis Coria Faces Stiff Test in Thomas Valdez in Arizona Jarrell Miller: Deontay Wilder Might Knock Tyson Fury's Head Off! Spence, Crawford Trade Heated Words - Agree on $1 Million Bet Chordale Booker Ready To Show He's 'The Gift' in North Carolina Kerman Lejarraga Will Become a Huge Attraction, Says DiBella Promoter: Dinu's A Top-10 Heavyweight; Toughest Fight For Miller Omar Figueroa Craves Errol Spence Rematch in The Future Jarrell Miller: I'll Impose Will On Dinu & Get Him Out Of There Photos: Maurice Hooker Breaks Down, Stops Alex Saucedo Lennox Lewis: Wilder-Fury Will NOT Look Like Klitschko-Fury Daily Bread Mailbag: Spence-Garcia, Mayweather, Usyk, More Photos: Kavaliauskas in Line For Crawford After Arriaza KO Win Frank Warren Discusses a Big December For British Boxing Chael Sonnen Cautions of Mayweather-Nasukawa Double Cross Arum: We're Going To Look Very Closely at Crawford-Kavaliauskas Whyte Warns: Joshua Will Get a "Whooping" When Time Comes Kavaliauskas: I'm Ready To Fight Terence Crawford Next! Terence Crawford, Errol Spence Meet Face To Face in Oklahoma Maurice Hooker Gets Off The Floor To Batter, Stop Alex Saucedo Maurice Hooker vs. Alex Saucedo - LIVE BoxingScene Scorecard Jaron Ennis Blasts Out Ray Serrano in Two Rounds Kavaliauskas Knocks Out Arriaza In Third; Wants Crawford Next Sam Teah Hurts Kenneth Sims, Decisions Him Over Eight Andrew Moloney vs. Cris Paulino on December 14 in Perth Arnold Khegai Drops, Decisions a Tough Jorge Diaz Wilder: If Fury Tries To Rough Me Up - I'll Be His Worst Nightmare Callum Smith More Than Willing To Fight Andre Ward in May Luis Ortiz Vows To Make Kauffman Pay For 'Cheater' Comments Photos: Nico Hernandez Ready For Hometown Clash
Advertisement

Latest Active Forum Threads
Advertisement
Advertisement