Bookmark Website  | Free Registration  | The Team

Boxing Champions |  Boxing Schedule |  Boxing Video  |  Boxing History   |  Pound For Pound  | The Wire |  Audio  |  Arcade
Olympic Team Trials for Men Take Place July 4-9 in Ohio - Boxing News
 
Follow BoxingScene
 
Advertisement
BoxingScene Archive
• Boxing Articles
• Boxing Interviews
• Breaking News
• Boxing Press Releases
• Boxing Results
• World Boxing News
Search BoxingScene

>>>Advanced Search<<<
                                                                                                                                                            ...............

 Last update:  6/29/2011       Read more by USA Boxing         
   
Olympic Team Trials for Men Take Place July 4-9 in Ohio
Mobile Version Share Click Here To Email   Search BoxingScene Database 

COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.) – With only one qualifying tournament remaining en route to the U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Men’s Boxing, over 380 boxers are scheduled to converge in Cincinnati, Ohio, July 4-9, for the Last Chance Qualifier Tournament. The boxers will vie for 10 spots with only one slot open in each of the men’s weight classes at the Olympic Trials, July 31-August 6 in Mobile, Ala.

A staggering 388 athletes pre-registered for the Last Chance Qualifier tournament in the 10 men’s weight classes with four divisions boasting over 50 athletes on their pre-event roster. The light welterweight division is the largest with 61 registered athletes slated to compete for the one spot in the Olympic Trials. The long list of 141-pound athletes includes 2009 Lightweight National Champion Duran Caferro (Helena, Mont.) competing in a new weight division.

The welterweight division is the second deepest weight class in the tournament with 58 registered boxers on the 152-pound roster. 2010 National Golden Gloves champion David Grayton (Washington DC) and 2010 USA Boxing National Championship bronze medalist Alex Martin (Chicago, Ill.) both hope to navigate the long week of boxing to earn the final welterweight berth in Mobile.

The talent-laden middleweight division has 51 registered boxers on its roster, including two of the top hopefuls who planned to qualify their berths at the recent USA Boxing National Championship but suffered early losses to same foe. 2010 National Champion Luis Arias (Milwaukee, Wis.) and 2010 USA Boxing National Championships bronze medalist Daquan Arnett (Orlando, Fla.) will both look to bounce back from preliminary round defeats to eventual silver medalist Edgar Alvarado, Jr. (San Bernadino, Calif.) in Cincinnati.

The lightweight division is the fourth largest weight class, but may enjoy the most talent of all 10 weight divisions. 2008 Olympian Raynell Williams (Cleveland, Ohio) hopes that he will enjoy home state luck as he chases a berth on his second straight Olympic Team. 2010 USA Boxing National Championships silver medalist Eric Flores (Inglewood, Calif.) and 2009 Featherweight National Champion Kevin Rivers (Landover, Md.) will also vie for the lone lightweight spot in Mobile when they take the ring in Cincinnati.

The 10 Last Chance Qualifier champions will complete the final roster for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials as the nation’s top boxers compete for a spot on the 2012 Olympic Team. The other seven spots were determined by the 2010 National PAL Championships, 2011 Armed Forces Championships and last week’s USA Boxing National Championships.

The Last Chance Qualifier was originally scheduled to end on Friday, July 8, but due to the large number of entrants, the weight classes with more than 32 registered athletes will run through Saturday, July 9. The light flyweight and flyweight divisions as well as any other weight classes which drop below 32 following Sunday’s event registration will conclude on Friday, July 8 as originally scheduled. The final event schedule will be released following Sunday’s event draw.

General admission tickets for the Last Chance Qualifier tournament will be $10 for adults and $5 for children in the preliminary rounds, $15 for adults and $10 for children for the semifinals and $20 for adults and $10 for children for the championship bouts. A week-long general admission pass is available for $75. Ringside tickets through the semifinals will run $20 for adults and $10 for kids and move to $40 for the finals and $20 for children. A week-long ringside pass will also be available for $135. To purchase tickets, go to https://secure.sellingticket.com/design22/clients/list/index_byUserListAll.aspx?OrganizationID=18 .

Last Chance Qualifier Schedule (Subject to Change)
Times to be announced following registration

Monday, July 4 – Preliminary round bouts

Tuesday, July 5 – Preliminary round bouts

Wednesday, July 6 – Preliminary round bouts

Thursday, July 7 – Quarterfinal bouts in larger weight classes and semifinal bouts in smaller weight classes

Friday, July 8 – Semifinal bouts in larger weight classes and championship bouts in smaller weight classes

Saturday, July 9 – Championship bouts in larger weight classes

Last Chance Qualifier Registered Athletes

Light flyweight/108 lbs

Erros Correa, San Jose, Calif.

Leroy Davila, North Brunswick, N.J.

Tyrell Dennis, St. Louis, Mo.

Stephen Fulton, Jr. Philadelphia, Pa.

Rondarrius Hunter, Atlanta, Ga.

Leopoldo Martinez III, Laredo, Texas

Jeremy Morales, Norfolk, Va.

Gino Padilla, Las Vegas, Nev.

Lawrence Singh, Riverdale, Md.

Carlos Suarez, Lima, Ohio

Kalen Sunller, Atlanta, Ga.

Daniel Ybarra

 Flyweight/114 lbs

Ernesto Delgadillo, Dallas, Texas

Rogelio Garcia III, Edinburg, Texas

Adam Lopez, San Antonio, Texas

Quincy Means, Pine Bluff, Ark.

Juan Roman, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill.

Juwan Wesley, Las Vegas, Nev.

 Bantamweight/123 lbs

Carlos Adame, Jr., Dallas, Texas

Christopher Arevalo, Houston, Texas

Kendo Castaneda, San Antonio, Texas

Carlos Chavez, Hollywood, Calif.

Larry Downs III, Pensacola, Fla.

Kiun Evans, Little Rock, Ark.

Parnell Fisher, Las Vegas, Nev.

Shadeed Floyd, Washington, D.C.

Mitchell Foley, Milton, Ga.

Patrick Harris, Capitol Heights, Md.

Roger Hilley, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Eron Hollis, Cincinnati, Ohio

Dewone Johnson, Dolton, lll.

Demetrius Johnson, St. Louis, Mo.

Joshua Jones, Philadelphia, Pa.

Ladez Jones, Fort Worth, Texas

Tyshawn Jones, Newark, N.J.

Steven T. Lawrence, Albemarte, N.C.

Daniel Long, Cincinnati, Ohio

Eduardo Martinez, Aurora, Ill.

Jose Martinez, Plainfield, N.J.

Deven Matos, Fort Washington, Md.

Michael McGowan, Hattiesburg, Miss.

Emmanuel Nieves, Phoenix, Ariz.

Jose Pagan, Utica, N.Y.

Joe Perez, Fountain, Colo.

Joseph Pichardo, Helena, Mont.

Julian Ramirez, Alhambra, Calif.

Patrick Riley, Dallas, Ga.

Vidal Rivera, Camden, N.J.

Gary Antonio Russell, Capitol Heights, Md.

Edwin Sandovol, Bakersfield, Calif.

Zachariah Shamoun, Beverly Hills, Mich.

Travon Smith, Toledo, Ohio

Michael Stoute, Coram, N.Y.

Issac Torres

Jesus Vasquez, Sheridan, Colo.

Tymell Williams, Wyandaneh, N.Y.

Julien Wyant, Ellenwood, Ga.

Karin Zaiden, Roanoke, Va.

Lightweight/132 lbs

Abdur-Raheem Abdullah, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Jeremy Abram, Cleveland, Ohio

Raeese Aleem, Muksegon, Mich.

James Barber, San Antonio, Texas

Anthony Burgin, Philadelphia, Pa.

Jonathan Baxter, N.W. Washington DC

Albert Bell, Toledo, Ohio

Christopher Bell, Little Rock, Ark.

Andrew Bentley, Fulton, N.J.

Roger Blackbush, Baltimore, Md.

Dewan Brunson, Columbia, Tenn.

David Terrence Craddock, Columbus, Ohio

Joshua Davis, Catonsville, Md.

Glen Dezurn, Baltimore, Md.

Brandon Douglas, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Pedro Duran, Los Angeles, Calif.

Adam Fiel, Vacaville, Calif.

Eric Flores, Inglewood, Calif.

Jude Franklin, Wilson, La.

Sonny Frederickson, Toledo, Ohio

Grant Heathcock, Jacksonville, N.C.

Bobby Hornsby, Ellenwood, Ga.

Seifullah Jihad, Philadelphia, Pa.

Divante Jones, Hephzibah, Ga.

Tyrome Jones, South Bend, Ind.

Mikal Jones, Cincinnati, Ohio

Tommy Logan, Winter Haven, Fla.

Antonio Magruder, Suitland, Md.

Adrian Martinez, Milwaukee, Wis.

Ryan Martin, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Timmy Mason, Helena, Mont.

Xavier Montelongo, Los Angeles, Calif.

Ricardo Olmedo, Blue Island, Ill.

Yahman Phelps, Cincinnati, Ohio

Robert O’Quinn, Detroit, Mich.

Ronnie Reams, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Kevin Rivers, Jr., Landover, Md.

Mikeal Roberts, Cincinnati, Ohio

Brian Rodriguez-Lopez, Delmar, Md.

Tommy Roque, Jacksonville, N.C.

Anthony Salas, Fort Worth, Texas

Artrimus Sartor, Houston, Texas

Robert West, Little Rock, Ark.

Edwin White, Riverdale, Ga.

Lavisas T Williams, Rochester, N.Y.

Raynell Williams, Cleveland, Ohio

Charles Williams, Petersburg, Va.

Gregory A. Young, Pelham, Ala.

Joel Young, Belleville, Md.

Meduardo Zurita, Beaverton, Ohio

Light welterweight/141 lbs

Tevin Alieu, Providence, R.I.

Maurice Anthony, Ypsilanti, Mich.

Ronnie-Maurel Austion, Rockwood, Mich.

Javonn Barnes, Muskegon, Mich.

George Borges, Newark, N.J.

Jerry Burke Jr., Macon, Ga.

Duran Caferro, Helena, Mont.

Juan Capardo, Houston, Texas

Carlos Castillo, Dallas, Texas

Rolando Chinea, Lancaster, Pa.

David Coleman, Lavalette, W. Va.

Kent Cruz, St. Louis, Mo.

Johnny Dasilva, Hyattsville, Md.

Kwanzi Downing, Trenton, N.J.

Kody Downs, Pensacola, Fla.

Robert Easter, Jr., Toeldo, Ohio

Robert Espinoza, Ft. Worth, Texas

Wesley Ferrer, Brooklyn, N.Y.

William Flenoy, Cleveland, Ohio

Anthony Flores, Inglewood, Calif.

Stewart Flores, Fontana, Calif.

Rondell Gammon, Columbus, Ohio

RG Garcia, Beeville, Texas

James Gooding, Tampa, Fla.

Donald Griffin, Pine Bluff, Ark.

Avious Griffin, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Jamal Harris, Pensacola, Fla.

Jayquran Hazel, New York, N.Y.

Roscoe Hill IV, Spring, Texas.

Amir Imam, Schenectady, N.Y.

Dominique James, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Ryan Karl, Milano, Texas

Micheal Kendle, Detroit, Mich.

John King, Lexington, Ky.

Martin Lagunas, Jr., Ruskin, Fla.

Aceson LeSeure, Corpus Christi, Texas

Manuel Lopez, Aurora, Colo.

Ira LuKowsky, Belleville, Ill.

Shannen McCray, Lees Summitt, Mo.

Brandon Mincy, Cincinnati, Ohio

Michael Montgomery, Jr., Macon, Ga.

David Moore, Milwaukee, Wis.

Devin Moore, Cincinnati, Ohio

Ernest Muhammed

Glenford Nickey, Jr., Brooklyn, N.Y.

Corry Perkins, Baltimore, Md.

Zachariah Ramsey, Springfield, Mass.

Paul Rembert, Wyandanch, N.Y.

Karrah Richardson, Philadelphia, Pa.

Nathaniel Rivas, Lindenwald, N.J.

Jerome Rodriguez, Trenton, N.J.

Emmanuel Rodriguez, Delmar, Md.

Travis Ryle, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Michael Santos, Russellville, Ala.

Leon Spinks, St. Louis, Mo.

Edward Starling, Chicago, Ill.

Donte Strayhorn, Cincinnati, Ohio

Samuel Teah, Philadelphia, Pa.

Andy Vences, San Jose, Calif.

Tavon Walker, Philadelphia, Pa.

Quallian Ware

Mason Wickett, Pine Bluff, Ark.

Welterweight/152 lbs

Nasser Abdel-Malik, Cary, N.C.

Moshea Aleem, Richmond, Va.

Xavier Alugo, Deltona, Fla.

Gabriel Ayala, Mercedes, Texas

Tommy Ayers, Jr., Cincinnati, Ohio

Chris Bethel, Tallahassee, Fla.

Kirk Bills, Park, Forest, Ill.

Demond Brock, Wilson, La.

Harold Calderon, Miami, Fla.

Alexis Davis, Cincinnati, Ohio

Patrick Day, Freeport, N.Y.

Justin Debach, Augusta, Ga.

Jeremy Fiorentino, New Windsor, N.Y.

Christopher Galeano, Bronx, N.Y.

Anthony Gangemi, Minehill, N.J.

Thomas Gennaro, Henderson, Nev.

Daniel Gonzales, Queens, N.Y.

James Gooding, Tampa, Fla.

Richard Gorham, Indianapolis, Ind.

David Grayton, Washington DC

Ke'Ron Green, Norfolk, Va.

Steven Henao-Escobar, Bayonne, N.J.

Luis Hernandez, Wilmington, Del.

Shakor Jackson, Newark, N.J.

Shaquel Jackson, Dallas, Texas

Aaron James, Houston, Texas

Terrence Jarmon, Cincinnati, Ohio

Charlemagne Juste, Wheatley Heights, N.Y.

Tony Losey, Wichita, Kansas

Alex Martin, Chicago, Ill.

Orkhan Mastanov, Boston, Mass.

Ladarius Miller, Memphis, Tenn.

Thomas Miller, Huntington, W. Va.

Emmanuel Moore, Little Rock, Ark.

Austin Omeben, Jupiter, Fla.

Kevin Ottley, Baltimore, Md.

Darwin Price, Jr., Grambling, La.

LeShawn Rodriguez, Shirley, N.Y.

Sittar Rogers, Macon, Ga.

Boston Salmon, Waianae, Hawaii

Apollo Sample, Dallas, Texas,

D. Andre Smith, Decatur, Ga.

Angelo Snow, Toledo, Ohio

Marynard Streling, Salisbury, Md.

David Thomas, Houston, Texas

Tyshawn Toler, Cincinnati, Ohio

Quashawn Toller, Cincinnati, Ohio

Wesley Tucker, Toledo, Ohio

John Vera, Jr., Fort Worth, Texas

Cesar Vila, Corpus Christi, Texas

Tavares Washington, Miami, Fla.

Norman Watford, Jacksonville, N.C.

Benjamin Whitaker, San Antonio, Texas

William Williams, Conyers, Ga.

Dante Witcher, Toledo, Ohio

Marvin Woodall, Cleveland, Ohio

Hasan Young, Concord, N.C.

Middleweight/165 lbs

Eddie Akan, Pearland, Texas

Immanuwel Aleem, Richmond, Va.

I.V. Anderson, Jr., Dallas, Texas

Luis Arias, Oak Creek, Wis.

Daquan Arnett, Orlando, Fla.

James Berry, Jamul, Calif.

Patrick Boozer, Belleville, Mich.

Jeff Camp, Dayton, Ohio

Izaak Cardona, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Quatavious Cash, Atlanta, Ga.

Aaron Coley, Hayward, Calif.

Alderron Goldsmith, Moline, Iowa

Sulleman Harrington, Oxon Hill, Md.

Xavier Hayden, Minneapolis, Minn.

Curtis Hill Jr., Indianapolis, Ind.

Jarrett Hurd, Aceokeek, Md.

Joey Isaacs, Cincinnati, Ohio

Edgar Juarez, Phoenix, Ariz.

Nick Klein, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Russell Lamour, Jr., Portland, Maine

Brandon Larvadain, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

Caleb Leonard, Sweet Home, Ore.

Reginald Lucas, Baltimore, Md.

Felix Magallanoz, Jacksonville, N.C.

John Magda, Rutherford, N.J.

Timothy McCastland, Los Angeles, Calif.

Kenneth McNeil, Birmingham, Ala.

Fredrick Mopkins, St. Louis, Mo.

Kevin Newman, Jr., Las Vegas, Nev.

Demond Nicholson, Laurel, Md.

Philip Parrish, Coming, N.Y.

Andre Penn, Rapid City, S.D.

Eric Perez, West Chicago, Ill.

Peter Reyes, Long Island, N.Y.

Corey Richards, Denton, Texas

Jamal Robinson, Cleveland, Ohio

Paul Robinson, Chicago, Ill.

Shaborn Ryals

Micheal Rycraft, Utica, N.Y.

Robert Serna, Beeville, Texas

Kenton Sippio-Cook, Round Rock, Texas

Jamey Swanson, Las Vegas, Nev.

Damazo Tello, Houston, Texas

Justin Thomas, Baton Rouge, La.

Miguel Tootaker-Rodriguez, Bellaire, Texas

Daniel Valdivia, Tulare, Calif.

Pablo Velez, Jr., Charlotte, N.C.

DeAndre Ware, Toledo, Ohio

Albert Whitfield, Albany, Ga.

Jarvis Williams, St. Louis, Mo.

Light heavyweight/178 lbs

Joshua Balbuena, Marietta, Ga.

Lanell Bellows, Las Vegas, Nev.

Reece Barnett, San Clemente, Calif.

Robert Brant, Oakdale, Minn.

Leonard Brown, Hueytown, Ala.

Derae Crane, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Sean Dews, Landover, Md.

Paul DiTuro, Fayetteville, N.C.

Jorge Escalante, San Diego, Calif.

Dominique Falls, Columbus, Ohio

Larry Griffin, Buffalo, N.Y.

Antwon Herndon, Benton Harbor, Mich.

Travis Hilton, Columbus, Ohio

Charles Howard, Cincinnati, Ohio

Ken Johnson, Mount Pleasant, Ill.

Malcolm Jones, Indianpolis, Ind.

Zlatko Ledie, Oxnard, Calif.

Jeff Laguerre, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Manuel Lontreras, St. Paul, Minn.

Raymond Lucies II, Lafayette, Ind.

Malcolm McAlister, Long Beach, Calif.

David McGordon, Indianapolis, Ind.

Joseph Merrill, Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

Durnell Mitchell, Melbourne, Fla.

Ronald Mixon, Los Angeles, Calif.

Troy Moody, Atlanta, Ga.

Gregory Newby, Washington DC

Daivd Sparks, Jr., Brooklyn, N.Y.

Greg Sykes, Waterloo, Iowa

Andre Thomas, Baltimore, Md.

Linden Thomas, Columbus, Ga.

Michael Williams, St. Louis, Mo.

Terry Williams, Tampa, Fla.

Georgije Zecevic, Columbus, Ohio

Heavyweight/201 lbs

Carl D. Biddle, Weatherford, Texas

Robert Biggers, Lexington, Ky.

Jimmy Blue, Clarksdale, Miss.

Kent Brinson, Fountain, Colo.

Zachary Bunce, Las Vegas, Nev.

Danny Calhoun, Cincinnati, Ohio

Christopher Campa, Ypsilanti, Mich.

Deyon Christie, Las Vegas, Nev.

Bryan Daniels, Boylston, Mass.

Danny Davila, Port Chester, N.Y.

Atenion Eatwan, Durham, N.C.

Robert Hall, Jr., Johnson City, Tenn.

Donell Heath, Cincinnati, Ohio

Michael Hilton, Trenton, N.J.

Josh Himes, Monaca, Pa.

David Imoesiri, Carson, Calif.

Willie Jake, Jr., Indianapolis, Ind.

Robert Jekabson, Chicago, Ill.

DeQuincy Johnson

Larry J. Knight

Haron Link, Baton Rouge, La.

Robert Lopez, Tucson, Ariz.

Jasper McCargo, Richmond, Calif.

Dimar J. Ortuz

Jose Rocha, Selah, Wash.

Jake Sahlaney, Roseville, Mich.

Frederick Samuels, Hempstead, N.Y.

Charles Saunders, Des Moines, Iowa

Tyris Stevens, Hueytown, Ala.

Joshua Temple, St. Louis, Mo.

Anthony Tettis, Ridgway, Pa.

Jonathan Thrasher, Atlanta, Ga.

Bryan Townsel, Upper Marlboro, Md.

Kitu Veal, Cincinnati, Ohio

Super heavyweight/201 lbs

Trevor Bryan, Jr., Albany, N.Y.

Ronald Butler, Somerset, N.J.

Jovohn Carr, Flint, Mich.

Javonta Charles, Memphis, Tenn.

Lee Coel

Robert Coons, San Diego, Calif.

Renette Cosby, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Lucas Downs, Sr., Groveport, Ohio

Jelani Foster, Palos Hills, Ill.

Avery Gibson, Vestavia, Ala.

Robert Gutierrez, Corpus Christi, Texas

Earl Heyman, Louisville, Ky.

Gary Kelly, Montgomery, Ala.

Danny Kelly, Washington, DC

Freddy Latham, Jr., Pittsburgh, Pa.

Edward Latsmore, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Jaboy Leomiti, Honolulu, Hawaii

Craig Lewis, Detroit, Mich.

Matt Maloney, Knoxville, Tenn.

Kevin Marchant II, Mt. Pleasant, Iowa

Charles Martin, Tucson, Ariz.

Owen Minor, Worcester, Mass.

Roberto Morban, Bronx, N.Y.

Donnie Palmer, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Emin Perry, Tampa, Fla.

Hasim Rahman, Jr., Las Vegas, Nev.

Brett Rather, Las Vegas, Nev.

Jerrell Reeves, Camp Springs, Md.

Luis Carlos Rosas, Mission Hills, Calif.

Patrick Schwenke, Bakersfield, Calif.

Adrian Taylor, Dallas, Texsa

Javier Torres, Pico Rivera, Calif.

Ricardo Walberg, Cincinnati, Ohio

Mark Ward, Lake Euclid, Ohio

Marcellus Williams, St. Louis, Mo.

Tyrell Wright, Jersey City, N.J.

Weight Class Undeclared

LaDell Williams, Dallas, Texas

Joey Isaacs, Cincinnati, Ohio

Joel Aviles, Scotch Plains, N.J.

Justin Pauldo, Orlando, Fla.

Tags: Amateur Boxing



 User Comments and Feedback (must register to comment)

comment by Carlos Alberto, on 06-30-2011
Wow that's a lot of fighters! Our boy Edgar Alvarado placed second in Ohio this past weekend and won't have to go through this tournament. He's already in the qualifiers and hopefully will make it to the Olympic team!

Post A Comment/View More User Comments (1) 

   
 Top Headlines
 Advertisement
 
 MMA Headlines
 
 Related Articles
  Pacquiao Already Down To 143-Po...
  Hopkins-Kovalev: Czar Glazkov F...
  Jarrell Miller Back in Action o...
  Photo: Darleys Perez, Jaider Pa...
  Korobov-Lee Officially Added To...
  Jose Ramirez Plans To Showcase ...
  Berman Says TV Demand Was Big F...
  Blackwell Aims To Pound Khomits...
  Dusty Harrison is Set To Return...
  Pascal-George Clash Set, Multi-...

 Latest Active Forum Threads
Latest Active Threads
 Advertisement

 


Advertisement



Privacy Policy - Submit News - Feedback - Site Map - Advertise with Us

Copyright © 2003-2014 BoxingScene LLC. All rights reserved.