Batman Arkham Asylum was ported to the pc poorly - Boxing Forum
  Trending Topics  | Free Registration  | The Team
Boxing Champions |  Boxing Schedule |  Boxing Video  |  Boxing History   |  Pound For Pound  | Lounge  | The Wire | Arcade

Navigation
Go Back   Boxing Forum > Non Boxing Talk > Arcade Talk
Reply
Thread Navigation

#1
Old 08-28-2009, 04:52 AM
Freddy Krueger
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,712
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Rep Power: 0 Freddy Krueger has a reputation beyond reputeFreddy Krueger has a reputation beyond reputeFreddy Krueger has a reputation beyond reputeFreddy Krueger has a reputation beyond reputeFreddy Krueger has a reputation beyond reputeFreddy Krueger has a reputation beyond reputeFreddy Krueger has a reputation beyond reputeFreddy Krueger has a reputation beyond reputeFreddy Krueger has a reputation beyond reputeFreddy Krueger has a reputation beyond reputeFreddy Krueger has a reputation beyond repute
Points: 537,679.54
Bank: 507,322.08
Total Points: 1,045,001.62
Cheers to Bute! - Klitschko2009 
Gay and Lesbian Pride - street bully Gay and Lesbian Pride - supRa Gay and Lesbian Pride - supRa AIDS/HIV - DARE - DUI Awareness - Epidermolysis Bullosa - Heart Disease - Lymphoma - MADD - Substance Abuse - mangler 
Default Batman Arkham Asylum was ported to the pc poorly

I had to buy a new cpu specifically for this game because my Amd Athlon 3500 which was good enough to run better graphic games like Crysis and Crysis Warhead won't run Batman at all at the lowest graphics with 10-15 fps!!!!

What a crock of **** in my opinion because its hilarious how my computer can run Crysis Wardhead at 1024x resolution with medium graphics on. But my computer can't handle a lesser graphics game because the developers did a poor port of the game?

Also the new batman game uses the new unreal engine, which is quite funny since Unreal Engine games usually ran good on my Amd Athlon 3500.

Wolverine ran at 1600x resolution on high graphics
Gears of War ran st 1600x resolution on high graphics
Unreal Tournament ran at 1600x resolution on high graphics

Now I can't even run batman, I will soon enough when my new cpu comes in the mail but this is just ridiculous that they port some games over very lousy!!!

I would tell you what cpu I bought, but I'm paranoid that if one of the game companies that make the game Batman Arkham Asylum pc will purposely make the game work like **** on my specific cpu. So I'll tell you my specs after the game comes out on September 15th.

I will tell you this, my new cpu is a dual processor 3.0ghz.
Reply With Quote
Freddy Krueger is offline
Advertisements
>>>TO REMOVE THESE ADS, PLEASE REGISTER HERE FOR FREE<<<
Reply

Share This With Friends

Tags
arkham, asylum, batman, poorly, ported

User Tag List

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Cookie Policy - Privacy Policy - Submit News - Feedback - Site Map - Advertise with Us

Copyright 2003-2016 BoxingScene LLC All rights reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:22 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.