Originally posted by Freedom2014
View Post
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
What movies won Oscar for "Best Picture" but in your opinion weren't all that good?
Collapse
-
-
Originally posted by !! Shawn View PostGravity was atrociously bad. I have honestly never been more disappointed by a movie. The effects were great, great effect... the movie was just awful. Why would anyone be interested in listening to an ancient sandra bullock pant for an hour like a neurotic old hag?
There are plenty of fine young actresses available, but they keep recycling the old ones in roles where they don't belong.
Comment
-
Originally posted by Freedom2014 View PostGravity would have been more enjoyable if they'd chosen a nicer actress than that old hag.
There are plenty of fine young actresses available, but they keep recycling the old ones in roles where they don't belong.
Gravity was impressive if only for the special effects.
I did not care for Argo and Zero Dark Thirty was just OK. Last years nominees to me were not the best.
I see a lot of people here didn't like Hurt Locker. I thought that one was really good.
Comment
-
1967: In the Heat of the Night - Never seen it. Cool Hand Luke is the best movie I've seen from that year
1968: Oliver! - Never seen it, but 2001 Space Odyssey is the best movie I have seen from that year
1969: Midnight Cowboy - Good, but Butch Cassidy should have won
1970: Patton - Good, but Five Easy Pieces was the best that year
1971: The French Connection - Good, but A Clockwork Orange should have won
1972: The Godfather - DESERVED
1973: The Sting - Never seen it, but The Exorcist was the best from that year
1974: The Godfather Pt 2 - Either this or Chinatown could have won
1975: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - DESERVED
1976: Rocky - Wayyyy overrated, Taxi Driver should have won
1977: Annie Hall- Never seen it, but Close Encounters of the Third Kind was the best I've seen that year
1978: The Deer Hunter - DESERVED
1979: Kramer vs Kramer - Good, but Apocalypse Now should have won
1980: Ordinary People - Good, but Raging Bull should have won hands down
1981: Chariots of Fire - Wayyyy overrated, Reds should have won that year
1982: Gandhi - It's good, and DESERVED in a weak year. Wayyyy better than ET, sorry
1983: Terms of Endearment - DESERVED in a down year
1984: Amadeus - DESERVED
1985: Out of Africa - Never seen it, but Color Purple was the best I've seen that year. Prizzi's Honor was good too
1986: Platoon - DESERVED
1987: The Last Emperor - DESERVED in a relatively weak year
1988: Rain Man - DESERVED
1989: Driving Miss Daisy - Good but overrated, Born on the Fourth of July or Dead Poets Society should have won
Comment
-
1990: Dances With Wolves - Good, but Goodfellas should have won
1991: The Silence of the Lambs - DESERVED
1992: Unforgiven - DESERVED
1993: Schindlers List - Wayyy overrated, Philadelphia was the best movie that year
1994: Forrest Gump - Good, but in a year with Pulp Fiction and Shawshank Redemption....C'mon
1995: Braveheart - Overrated, Apollo 13 should have won
1996: The English Patient - Good, but Fargo should have won
1997: Titanic - Wayyyy overrated. Good Will Hunting or LA Confidential should have won
1998: Shakespeare in Love - WOAT.....ROBBED SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
1999: American Beauty - Good but The Green Mile was the best that year IMO
2000: Gladiator - Good, but Traffic should have won
2001: A Beautiful Mind - DESERVED in a weak year
2002: Chicago - Wayyyyyy overrated. Gangs of New York or The Pianist should have won.
2003: Return of the King - If you honestly believe Lord of the Rings are GREAT films....yeah Mystic River was the best that year
2004: Million Dollar Baby - Decent but The Aviator was the best that year
2005: Crash - Good, but IDK if it was deserved. Veryyyyy strong year. Capote, Brokeback Mountain, Good Night and Good Luck, and Munich were nominated too
2006: The Departed - DESERVED
2007: No Country For Old Men - This or There Will be Blood deserved to win
2008: Slumdog Millionaire - Wayyyyy overrated. Benjamin Button or Milk deserved to win
2009: The Hurt Locker - This or Inglourious Basterds should have won
2010: The King's Speech - Probably DESERVED. Weaker year. I like The Social Network and True Grit more though.
2011: The Artist - Weak year. Moneyball and The Tree of Life were the best nominated.
2012: Argo - Good, but The Master, Silver Linings Playbook, and Django Unchained were better
2013: 12 Years a Slave - This or American Hustle should have won
Comment
-
The Departed winning best picture was almost criminal specially since Infernal Affairs wasn't even nominated, it was just Giving Scorsese the Oscar because he was robbed in the past.
its like giving an Oscar to Spike Lee for Old Boy 2013
Comment
Comment