View Full Version : fnr4. controls just randomly changed on me when playing online.


robjr
07-05-2009, 07:47 PM
I have it on config 1. been playing online.

suddenly this fight i enter my controls are completey messed. i cant lean. or block.

by some luck there was a dissconnection and and i didnt get a loss.

anything similar to this happen to anyone else? i was quite annoyed

Shadow boxer 3
07-05-2009, 07:59 PM
that wouldnt happen if u could use the button

robjr
07-05-2009, 08:05 PM
that wouldnt happen if u could use the button

yea i would prefer that... i used config 4 on fnr3 and was real successful online. but seems choices r limited on fnr4

the_blueprint
07-06-2009, 11:22 AM
if the connection was really bad that would be why, lag

ИATAS
07-06-2009, 11:39 AM
yep, this happened to me once. I had to restart my ps3. I didn't realize was my controls changed, I thought it was some weird glitch.

robjr
07-06-2009, 03:56 PM
yep, this happened to me once. I had to restart my ps3. I didn't realize was my controls changed, I thought it was some weird glitch.

yea it was brutal. almost cost me online loss. but by some freak luck there was a dissconnection that made it as if the fight didnt happen

ИATAS
07-06-2009, 04:03 PM
yea it was brutal. almost cost me online loss. but by some freak luck there was a dissconnection that made it as if the fight didnt happen

I lost TWO woldchampionship fights. At the time I was 6-0. Then that happened and lost two fights. Yeah, I was dumb enough after the first fight two start annother fight, thinking/hoping the problem fixed itself. NOPE. lol.

It only happened on worldchampionship mode, not regular online play, which I spend much more time on.

I wonder if there is a way to change controls before the fight starts just by pressing buttons, because I have this habit of pressing buttons randomly while the game is loading. I dunno

robjr
07-06-2009, 09:05 PM
I lost TWO woldchampionship fights. At the time I was 6-0. Then that happened and lost two fights. Yeah, I was dumb enough after the first fight two start annother fight, thinking/hoping the problem fixed itself. NOPE. lol.

It only happened on worldchampionship mode, not regular online play, which I spend much more time on.

I wonder if there is a way to change controls before the fight starts just by pressing buttons, because I have this habit of pressing buttons randomly while the game is loading. I dunno

on world champ mode does it just put you into a fight? or do you have the option to leave after seeing who your opponent is?