View Full Version : LIST OF COMPETITORS - 08 California Pankration Championships


socalpankration
04-05-2008, 01:38 PM
Here is the list of pre-registered competitors for the 2008 California State Pankration Championships. Walk in reg's will be accepted in SOME divsions that are not full.

Each weight bracket is limited to 16 athletes. Stand by competitors are those who registered after their bracket was full. Stand By competitors will be drawn into the bracket at 9:00AM on Sunday if a registered competitor does not make weight or drops out. They must be present to be drawn in.

Some on the list may be droped to Stand By. Pre-registered means pre-paid

The tournament will take place Sunday April 6th at:
Santa Ana College, 1530 W 17th Street, Santa Ana California

Learn more about Pankration Here: www.fightleague.org

Spectators- $8 adults & $5 Kids.

Schedule of Events:
9:30 AM Rules Demo'
10:00 AM Women's divison
10:00 AM Rookie (5,6 & 7 year olds)
10:00 AM Novice ((8-10 year olds)
11:00 AM Cadets (11-13 year olds)
2:30 PM Men's Divsion
7:00 PM Estimated Men's Medal matches

All athletes must weight in either: Sat, April 5th 6-9PM or Sun, April 6th 7-8:30AM . We will take walk in registrations at this time as long as spots are open. STAND BY's should be present Sunday at 9:00AM to learn if a spot has opened due to someone not showing or making weight. LAST UPDATED APRIL 5th at 9:00 pm

MEN's DIVISION

MEN's FLYWEIGHT (under 130lbs)
1. Erwin Vedar - White Dragon
2. Raymond Tan - White Dragon
3. Doug Robinson - White Dragon
4. Omar Medina - White Dragon
5. Jason Scroggs - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
6. Trung Pham - Throwdown
7. Martin Sandoval - Oakdale MMA
8. Sammy Saunders - CMS
9. Josh Martinez – Ma Du
10. Maxwell Sheperd – Team Magnitude
11. Richard Rocha – Wanda Braga
12. John Fidelson – Centerline Gym
13. Bobby Morales - Subfighter

MEN'S BANTAMWEIGHT (under 140lbs.)
1. Brett Gover - BOGIFIT
2. Harsha Dandamudi - White Dragon
3. Paul Su -White Dragon
4. Ruben Gonzales - IND
5. Rafael Garnica - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
6. John McCawley - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
7. Matthias Sieber - Legends Gym
8. Jone Lapicto - CMS
9. Donald Anderson - Riverside Submission
10. David Luong – CSFD Gym
11. Joseph Han - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
12. Kent Tran - MFS
13. Richard Im – Cal State LA
14. Arun Sharma – Cal State LA
15. Joseph Montoya – LA Boxing Y.L
16. Albert Paz
Stand By 17. Adrian Ortiz
Stand By 18. Phillip Palmejar – Roy Harris

MEN'S FEATHERWEIGHT (under 150lbs.)
1. Steve Ramirez - No Limits
2. Mark Striegl - Throwdown Elite
3. Mauricio Puebla - Riverside Submission
4. Kyler Koenig - Elite MMA
5. Mathew Saller - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
6. Edward Chavez - Subfighter Camp Pendlton
7. Nathan Ng – CSFD Gym
8. Jean Paul Pease - Shen Wu
9. Jerad Jurgensmier - Fight Club 29
10. Michael Domingo - Shark Tank
11. Richard Delfin - IND
12. Antonio Penuelas - Paragon
13. Anthony Cessario - AMA
14. Michael Arias - Millenia
15. Devin Cornell - IND
16. Cody Acker - Riverside Submission
Stand By 17. Adrian Ortiz
Stand By 18. Josh Viera
Stand By 19. Carlos Umana Shark Tank
Stand by 20. Alan Alba – Progressive Intergrated MA

MEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT (under 160lbs.)
1. Randy Hart - IND
2. Gustavo Pena - City Boxing
3. Keone Baricuatro - Madu
4. Kristian Sandoval - Oakdale MMA
5. Phillip Polar - Millennia
6. James Pou - White Dragon
7. Chris Hatton - IMS
8. Gino Calvano - Tiger Muay Thai
9. Kyle Bell - Primal Jiujitsu
10. Jarrod Garritson - IND
11. Jaime Michel - CSW
12. Kristopher Kyle - Subfighter
13. Adam Roman - Harte Jiujitsu
14. Shawn Michels - Fight Worx
15. Joshua Dixon - City Boys
16. Yoshi Vu– Madu
Stand By 17. James Singler - Elite MMA
Stand By 17. Alan Mar- Riverside Submission
Stand By 18. Justin Governale - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
Stand By 19. Walter Vizcaino – Tom Vo's Taekwondo
Stand By 20. Scott Martin IND
Stand By 21. Altay Sands – IND
Stand By 22. James Novick- Hayastan MMA

MEN'S WELTERWEIGHT (under 175bs.)
1. Scott Bembenek - White Dragon
2. Blake Belshe - Subfighter
3. Stuart Walsh - Subfighter
4. Jerry Lee - IND
5. Willie Love - HB Ultimate
6. Ryon Carrillo - Military Systems
7. Juan Medrano - Centerline Gym
8. Hank Butler – Throwdown (Withdrew due to injury)
9. Guillermo Mondet - Elite MMA
10. Rick Hamilton - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
11. Christopher Martinez - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
12. Randy Colon - Unleashed Fight Gym
13. Hugo Cortinez - Chul Jin MA
14. Ryan Sebesta - Harte Ju-Jitsu
15. David Gomez - Shark Tank
16. Hivik Soibatian - Main Event
Stand by 17. Chris Ryan – CMS
Stand by18. Ken Kaneko - Jokers Wild MMA
Stand by 19. Steven Chiem – Tom Vo's Taekwondo
Stand By 20. Miguel Hernandez – White Dragon
Stand By 21. Cesario Valle – Progressive Integrated MA
Stand By 22. Andrew Santos – Progressive Integrated MA

MEN'S MIDDLEWEIGHT (under 190lbs.)
1. Stephen Boyle - White Dragon
2. Garret Creel - Chung Hap
3. Benjamin Pearce - White Dragon
4. Michael Hernandez - Martial Arts Unlimited (withdraw due to injury)
5. Erik Anderson - Aloisio Silva BJJ
6. Vincent Quin - Shen Wu
7. Edson Valenzuela -IND
8. Josh Tiller - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
9. Robbie Valance - Elite MMA
10. Clifford Zone -Elite MMA
11. Bryan Barr - Barr Fighting Systems
12. Derek Higginbotham - Shen Wu
13. Michael Martin - Compound MMA
14. Kyle Van Duser – MKA
15. Justin Governale - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
16. Walter Vizcaino – Tom Vo's Taekwondo
Stand By 17. Joshua Guzman – Main Event
Stand By 18. Joshua Riley – Charvet Academy

MEN'S LT. HEAVYWEIGHT (under 205lbs.)
1. Dustin Koppel - Xtreme Fit
2. Brandon Blackley - Shen Wu
3. Jesse Marlar - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
4. James Nakatani – JNI
5. Keith Nieves – IND
6. Ken Lavigna – Throwdown
7. Delvon Garrett – Throwdown
8. Osvaldo Avalos – CSW
9. Terry Junior – Unleashed
10. David Rodgers – Throwdown
11. Frankie Juarez – Oakdale MMA
12. Gerardo Amador – Cal State LA
13. Christopher Lloyd – Throwdown
14. Joshua Riley – Charvet Academy
15. Arturo Carrasco – IND
16. Mario Brito – Charvet MMA
STAND BY 17. Conan Mastrangelo – Krav Maga
STAND BY 18. Lucas Young – Team Quest
STNAD BY19. Aaron Newman – Progressive Martial Arts
STAND BY 20. NOT PAID Jonathan Lee – Riverside Submission
STAND BY 21. NOT PAID Arturo Carrasco – IND
STAND BY 22. Carmeron Adams – Shark Tank

MEN'S HEAVYWEIGHT (under 230lbs.)
1. Taylor Sutherland -Mclanson Grappling
2. Ray Leoandowski - White Dragon
3. Antoino Manochi - CMS
4. Corey Bennin - Subfighter Camp Pendleton
5. Kyle Bolt – Subfighter Camp Pendleton
6. Brice Wells – Oakdale MMA
7. Aaron Newman – Progressive Martial Arts
8. Cameron Adams – Shark Tank

MEN'S SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT (over 230lbs.)
1. Alexis Rivera - Cen Cal Combat
2. Angel De Anda -Oakdale MMA
3. Cole Jones – Subfighter Camp Pendleton
4. Nicasio Jones – Arevello
5. Daniel Cardone – Throwdown
6. Joel Pickard – West Coast Jiujitsu
7. Brandon Price – Subfighter Camp Pendleton

CONT..........

socalpankration
04-05-2008, 01:38 PM
JUNIOR – 14 – 17 YRS

JUNIORS (14-17 YRS.) FLYWEIGHT under 115lbs.

1. Sam Salutan - MMA Unlimited
2. Rex Osterkamp – CSW
3. James Hinson – Tom Vo's Taekwondo

JUNIORS (14-17 YRS.) FEATHERWEIGHT under 125lbs.
1. Nicholas Schaefer - Alliance Training Center
2. Jonathan Bao - BOGIFIT
3. Michael Gall - Oakdale MMA
4. Mike Dominguez – Chul Jin TKD
5. Brandon Goode – White Dragon
6. Bobby Morales – Subfighter

JUNIORS (14-17 YRS.) BANTAMWEIGHT under 135lbs.
1. Markl McMillian - BOGIFIT
2. Cameron Mendoza - White Dragon
3. Kyler Clark - Marcelinis MMA
4. Chris Nakatani - JNI
5. Eloy Garza - Oakdale MMA
6. Mark Gomez – West Coast Jiu Jitsu

JUNIORS (14-17 YRS.) LIGHTEIGHT under 145lbs.
1. Kenton McDougall - BOGIFIT
2. Nico Manocchi - CMS
3. Donald Steele - BOGIFIT
4. Brad McDonald - Oakdale MMA
5. Walter Wolfe - IND

JUNIORS (4-17 YRS.) WELTERWEIGHT under 157lbs.
1. Paxton Chanthradonh - White Dragon
2. Brian Trvong - White Dragon
3. Cullen Donham - BOGIFIT
4. Eric Munoz - Oakdale MMA
5. Anthony Ramos – CSW
6. Jonathan Urango – Camarillo Freestyle

JUNIORS (14-17 YRS.) MIDDLEWEIGHT under 170lbs.
1. Patrick Boyd - BOGIFIT
2. Juan Castro - BOGIFIT
3. Zane Sisneros - Compound MMA
4. Andy Pham – Kreitzman's MMA
5. Eric Sandler – Krav Maga SF
6. Destin Craver – CMS
7. Cree Darling - IMS

JUNIORS (4-17 YRS.) LT. HEAVYWEIGHT under 185lbs.
1. Urian Medina - BOGIFIT
2. Oscar Cubias - IND
3. Edmund Kim - Shen Wu

JUNIORS (14-17 YRS.) HEAVYWEIGHT over 185lbs.
1. Neil McCoy - Alliance
2. Robert Zorzi – American Self Defense


CADET –AGE 11-13 YRS

CADET (11-13 YRS) FLYWEIGHT under 80 lbs.
1. Nicholas Lowenthal – Shark Tank
2. Clayton Carpenter – Spartan Combat Sports
3. Daniel Opferman – Elite MMA
4. Joseph Rodriguez - Millennia

CADET (11-13 YRS) LIGHTWEIGHT under 95 lbs.
1. Lee Puckett - Hap Chung Musel
2. Alex Miller - Millennium
3. JJ Reed - Modern Fighting Systems
4. Donald Thompson – Shark Tank
5. Jacob Rosales – CSW
6. Clay Carpenter – Spartan Combat Sports

CADET (11-13 YRS) WELTERWEIGHT under 110 lbs.
1. Chasen Varga - BOGIFIT
2. Billy Carmouche – Shark Tank
3. Brian Zavala – Shark Tank
4. Joseph Morales – Ultimate Fitness
5. Frankie Dominguez - CMS

CADET (11-13 YRS) MIDDLEWEIGHT under 125 lbs.
1. Jess Polen - BOGIFIT
2. Michael Ledesma - West Coast Jiujitsu
3. Angel Perez – Shark Tank
4. Dusti Yates – Shark Tank
5. Colin Navickas – Cleber
6. Brandon Maleta - OCJJ

CADET (11-13 YRS) HEAVYWEIGHT under 150 lbs.
1. Jaime Nakamura West Coast Jiujitsu (Oxnard)
2. Jason Welch – BOGIFIT
3. Cole Moser BOGIFIT

CADET (11-13 YRS) SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT over 150 lbs.
1. Robert Zorzi – American Self Defense


NOVICE – AGE 8-10 YRS

NOVICE (8-10 YRS) FLYWEIGHT under 65 lbs.
1. Aidan Claproth - CMS
2. Alex Estrada - CMS
3. Roman Gonzalez - Compound MMA
4. Connor Carpenter - Spartan Combat Sports
5. Quince Holley – CMS
6. Kai Kramer – North County Fight Club
7. Mika Carpenter – Spartan Combat Sports
8. Gunnar Miranda - CMS

NOVICE (8-10 YRS) LIGHTWEIGHT under 77 lbs.
1. Emiliano Cabrera - Kreitzman's MMA
2. Michael Hamlett – Shark Tank
3. Zackary Ashworth - CMS
4. Troy Taylor – CMS
5. David Rodriguez – Millennia

NOVICE (8-10 YRS) WELTERWEIGHT under 90 lbs.
1. George Garcia - Modern Fighting Systems
2. Chris Jordan - CMS
3. Marissa Perez – Shark Tank
4. Nicholas Nakatani – Shark Tank
5. Phoenix Krebs – CMS
6. Wyatt Maleta – OCJJ
7. Rafeal Brito – Charvet MMA

NOVICE (8-10 YRS) MIDDLEWEIGHT Under 105 lbs
1. Chaney Ciraulo – CMS
2. Juan Velasco – Kreitzmans MMA

NOVICE (8-10yrs) HEAVYWEIGHT over 105lbs.
1. Garedy Biley – Charvet Academy


ROOKIE – UNDER 8 YEARS


ROOKIE (UNDER 8 YEARS) LIGHTWEIGHT under 60 lbs.
1. Brent Reed - Modern Fighting Systems
2. Jonathan Mejia - Kreitzman MMA
3. Liliana Perez – Shark tank
4. Ryan Lamastra – SharkTank
5. Jose Perez – Shark Tank
6. Zyrus Perez – AMA
7. Kenji Beato – Progressive Integrated MA
8. Emerill Abad – Progressive Integrated MA
9. Gisselle Miranda – CMS
10. Cooper Crick – IND
11. Steven Kroesen – OCJJ
12. Isaac Samano - CMS


ROOKIE (UNDER 8 YEARS) HEAVYWEIGHT Over 60 lbs.
1. Cameron Jordan - CMS
2. Wyatt Duncan – Shark Tank
3. Brandon Hamlett – Shark Tank


WOMEN – 14 AND OVER (Weight to be determined after weigh in's)
1.Fatima Martinez – White Dragon
2.Karina Hallinan – Fight Lab
3.Staphanie Teerlink – White Dragon
4.Leah Mancillas – LA Boxing
5.Jamiely Martinez – Fight Forum


GOOD LUCK TO EVERYONE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

www.fightleague.org

socalpankration
04-06-2008, 03:29 AM
All Men's Divsions execpt Flyweight and SuperHeavyweight are now full. Youth and Women are still OK.