View Full Version : Results USA WAMAI Pankration Championships


socalpankration
08-21-2007, 08:50 PM
USA WAMAI PANKRATION CHAMPIONSHIPS
Aug. 11, 2007
Balboa Park Activity Center, San Diego California
226 Competitors



Men's Advanced Division Team Standings:
1. Cobra Kai, Las Vegas
2. Subfighter MMA, Camp Pendleton
3. City Boys, Sacramento
4. Undisputed, San Diego
5. 4 Way Tie:
MACE, MCRD, San Diego
City Boxing, San Diego
AMA, Santa Barbara
American Pankration, Arizona

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MEN’S ADVANCED - 52 Athletes

Finweight (8)
1. Gomez – Cobra Kai
2. Bland – City Boys
3. Shapiro – Cobra Kai
4. Ford - USMC

Flyweight (8)
1. Wallace – Cobra Kai
2. Bresnaham – Undisputed
3. Ocampo – Ind
4. Pacheco – City Boys

Bantamweight (7)
1. Carpenter – Cobra Kai
2. Son – Subfighter MMA
3. O'Neal – AMA
4. Michels – American Jiujitsu Academy

Featherweight (5)
1. Remer – Undisputed
2. Wells – City Boxing
3. Sands – Ind
4. Kiambao – City Boys

Lightweight (3)
1. Carey – Next Generation
2. Pou – White Dragon
3. Julian – National Guard

Welterweight (6)
1. Morelo – Ind
2. Moug – Fight Club 29 Palms
3. Bollea – Cobra Kai
4. Ortega – City Boys

Middleweight (6)
1. Ramirez – Cobra Kai
2. Duran – American Pankration
3. Tiller – Subfighter MMA
4. Breier – Boxing Club

Lt. Heavyweight (4)
1. Snook – Subfighter MMA
2. Zeise – MACE
3. McCarthy – Cobra Kai
4. Carrasco – AMA

Heavyweight (5)
1. Bennin – Subfighter MMA
2. Delaet – Ind
3. Hardiman – City Boys
4. Pacheco – City Boys

MEN’S INTERMEDIATE - 32 Athletes

Finweight (8)
1. Sanchez – Cobra Kai
2. Bartholomae – Undisputed
3. Eastwood – Next Generation
4. Nonaco – OC Dojo

Flyweight (6)
1. Bland – City Boys
2. Flatt – Undisputed
3. Tapia – City Boys
4. Burton – Charles Gracie


Featherweight (2)
1. Diaz – IKCA
2. Calvano – Cleber

Welterweight (4)
1. Pittenger – White Dragon
2. Moug – Fight Club 29 Palms
3. Phaunrachith – Subfighter MMA
4. Tracy – Ind

Middleweight (5)
1. McCarthy – Cobra Kai
2. Seigel – AMA
3. Wells – Boxing Club
4. Lascurain – LA Fitness

Lt. Heavyweight (3)
1. McDonald – Subfighter MMA
2. Adams – Centerline
3. Lorenz – White Dragon

Heavyweight (4)
1. Johnson – Ind
2. Montelongo – New Era
3. Smavely – City Boys
4. Grieco – Undisputed

MEN’S BEGINNER - 62 Athletes

Finweight (4)
1. Esparza – Rojo Jiujitsu
2. Obaid – Subfighter MMA
3. Bartholomae – Ind
4. Burroughs – Ind

Flyweight (5)
1. Saller – Subfighter MMA
2. Taylor – Boxing Club
3. Flatt – Undisputed
4. Wei – Ind

Bantamweight A (5)
1. Son – Subfighter MMA
2. Denitz – AMA
3. Thomlison – LA Boxing
4. Tran – OC TKD

Bantamweight B (5)
1. Alex – Park Ridge
2. Lam – Park Ridge
3. Thomas – Subfighter MMA
4. Nathan – White Dragon

Featherweight A (5)
1. Phillips – Cobra Kai
2. Lancaster – Ind
3. Ramirez – Ind
4. Hogland – Ind

Featherweight B (5)
1. Bruce – Subfighter MMA
2. Dallas – Cobra Kai
3. Mark – Subfighter MMA
4. Shane – OC Jiujitsu

Lightweight (5)
1. Sansousie – USMC
2. Swenson – Park Ridge
3. Butler – Boxing Club
4. Ress – Ind

Welterweight (6)
1. Phaunrachith – Subfighter MMA
2. Sansousie – USMC
3. Lam – OC TKD
4. Westra – American Jiujitsu

Middleweight (8)
1. McMickle – The Compound
2. Renteria – South Hills
3. Tiller – Subfighter MMA
4. Cox – USMC

Lt. Heavyweight (6)
1. McDonald – Subfighter MMA
2. Bracamonte – Team Freestyle
3. Torres – The Compound
4. Kellener – AMA

Heavyweight (8)
1. Greico – Undisputed
2. Durum – Way of Warrior
3. Christenson – Ind
4. Dobrilovic – Ind.


WOMEN DIVISIONS - 9 Athletes

Lightweight (4)
1. Megan Anderson
2. Alex Costello
3. Caroline
4. Teresa Wilson

Middleweight (5)
1. Jessica Boyer
2. Karina Hallinan
3. Sharon Duyer
4. Julie Zamidio


YOUTH DIVISIONS

JUNIOR Age 14 -17 (35 Athletes)

Flyweight Advanced (3)
1. Erik Vargas
2. Andres Torres
3. Bazzrow Domenech

Bantamweight Advanced (6)
1. Mack Chambers
2. Brandon Van Over
3. Alex Valesco
4. Nathan Faygenholtz

Featherweight Advanced (4)
1. Lorn Kirkland
2. Ian Comer
3. Sterling Beauchamp
4. Lantz Ferguson

Lightweight Beginner (3)
1. Darrin Vinsant
2. Daniel Garcia
3. Miguel Paez

Lightweight Advanced (5)
1. Julian Wray
2. Garrett Hatcher
3. Trevor Smith
4. Nicco Manocchi

Welterweight Advanced (2)
1. Christopher Pappas
2. Robert Marquez

Welterweight Beginner (3)
1. Francisco Estrada
2. Saul Renteria
3. Armando Mera

Middleweight Advanced (4)
1. Hector Arambula
2. Michael McLain
3. Raphael Smith
4. Dominick Tim

Lt. Heavyweight Advanced (2)
1. Jeremiah Esser
2. Michael Osborne

Heavyweight Advanced (3)
1. Nicholas Aguirre
2. Anthony Korach
3. Micheal Osborne


CADET – Age 11-13 (21 Athletes)

Flyweights (3)
1. Jack Bass
2. Dolan Lambert
3. Joseph Rodriguez

Lightweight (5)
1. Jessie Harcan
2. Jordan Cacioppa
3. Tanner Merrill
4. Brandon Flanel

Welterweights (6)
1. Drake Dudley
2. Colin Navickas
3. Joseph Morales
4. Nick Blatin

Middleweight (3)
1. Colin Navickas
2. Lantz Ferguson
3. Brandon Maleta

Heavyweight (4)
1. Ian Lujan
2. Jerry Contreras
3. Dakota Groth
4. Daniel Montgomery


NOVICE – Ages 8-10 (11 Athletes)

Flyweight (5)
1. Tyler Rushmore
2. Kai Kramer
3. Jesse Gabriel
4. Salvestre Mungall

Lightweight (3)
1. Wyatt Maleta
2. David Rodriguez
3. Damien Martinez

Welterweight (3)
1. Lee Pucket
2. Isaac Lujan
3. Mario Williams

ROOKIE – Under 8 (4 Athletes)
Light/Heavy (4)
1. Roman Gonzalez
2. Brent Reed
3. Haiden Gonzalez
4. Elijah Gelicien

Next Event 2nd Annual Full Bred Pankration Championships. Nov 4th Santa Ana High School. www.fightleague.org