Advertisement
Advertisement
Boxingscene.com

2013 AIBA World Championship: Day 7 Results

By Alexey Sukachev

The first week of 2013 WC in Almaty has ended quietly with an absence of any telling upsets (except one) in weight classes, which have rounded the second preliminary stage up. One that happened was a loss of #3 rated lightweight Anvar Yunusov of Tajikistan to unheralded Japanese Daisuke Narimatsu.

Of the favorites, Kazakh light heavyweight Adilbek Niayazambetov and Italian lightweight veteran Domenico Valentino went through with ease, while Welshman Freddie Evans was forced to work very hard in his split decision win over tough Georgian Zaal Kvachatdze. Looking very good were also second-rated Marvin Cabrera and Julio de la Cruz Peraza, 2011 WC champion.

Team Kazakhstan is leading the competition, going very strong, as three of the team were successful on Sunday. Three of three (yesterday) are into the round of 16 for Italy and Cuba as well, while Ukrainian and Russian teams lost one boxer apiece yesterday, with Dmytro Chernyak taking over Dmitry Polyanskiy in a battle between two Slavic stalwarts. Americans have just one boxer left out of ten-men squad. With two more rounds to go before medalists will be defined, US boxing can rely only on super heavyweight Lenroy Thompson, now competing under the name of Cam F. Awesome.

Preliminary bouts (II Stage)

Winners are listed first.

Lightweight (132 lbs)
1. Domenico Valentino (ITA, #1) – Liridon Zequiri (KOS) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:25)
2. Lindolfo Delgado (MEX) – Andrique Allisop (SEY) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:26, 30:26)
3. Sean McComb (IRL) – Gildas Bangana (CAF) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:26, 30:26)
4. Elvin Isayev (AZE) – Vazgeb Safaryants (BLR, #8) – 3:0 (30:27, 29:28, 29:28)
5. 5. Miklos Varga (HUN, #5) – Edgaras Skurdelis (LTU) – 3:0 (30:27, 29:28, 29:28)
6. Vikash Malik (AIB) – Dawid Michelus (POL) – 2:1 (29:27, 28+:28, 28:28+)
7. Dmytro Chernyak (UKR) – Dmytro Polyanskiy (RUS) – 3:0 (30:27, 29:28, 29:28)
8. Robson Conceicao (BRA, #4) – Otgondalay Dorjnyambuu (MGL) – 2:1 (28:26, 27+:27, 27:27+) 
9. Daisuke Narimatsu (JPN) – Anvar Yunusov (TJK, #3) – 2:1 (30:27, 29:28, 27:30)
10. Luis Diaz (VEN) – Elian Dimitrov (BUL) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:26)
11. Robert Harutunyan (GER) – Mohamed Ouadahi (ALG) – 2:1 (29:28, 29:28, 28:29)
12. Berik Abdrakhmanov (KAZ, #6) – Roselito de la Rosa (PUR) – 2:1 (29:28, 29:28, 27:30)
13. Saylom Ardee(THA, #7) – Michal Zatorsky (SVK) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
14. Sang Min Lee (KOR) – Hovhannes Bachkov (ARM) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 26:30)
15. Lazaro Estrada (CUB) – Joseph Cordina (WAL) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:26)
16. Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB, #2) – Kenneth Sims (USA) – 3:0 (30:27, 29:28, 29:28)

Welterweight (152 lbs)
1. Freddie Evans (WAL, #1) – Zaal Kvachatdze (GEO) – 2:1 (30:27, 29:28, 28:29)
2. Rayton Okwiri (KEN) – Erkinbek Bolotbek Uulu (KGZ) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27)
3. Araik Marutjan (GER, #9) – Onder Sipal (TUR) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
4. Simeon Chamov (BUL) – Roberto de Quiroz (BRA, #8) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
5. Vincenzo Magniacapre (ITA, #5) – Denys Lazarev (UKR) – 2:1 (30:27, 30:27, 28:29)
6. Parviz Baghirov (AZE) – Vasiliy Belous (MDA) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27)
7. Soulemane Cissokho (FRA) – Yasuhiro Suzuki (JPN) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27)
8. Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ, #4) – Carl Held (BAH) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27)
9. Gabriel Maestre (VEN, #3) – Imre Bacskai (HUN) – 2:1 (29:27, 28+:28, 27:29)
10. Ireneusz Zakrzewski (POL) – Mbachi Kaonga (ZAM) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
11. Serdar Hudayberdyev (TKM) – Mandeep Jangra (AIB) – 2:0
12. Alexander Besputin (RUS, #6) – Tuvshinbat Byamba (MGL) – 2:1 (30:27, 30:27, 28:29)
13. Custio Clayton (CAN, #7) – Arian Gashi (KOS) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:26, 30:26)
14. Arisnoidys Despaigne (CUB) – Ilyas Abbadi (ALG, #10) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
15. Aram Amirkhanyan (ARM) – Eimantas Stanionis (LTU) – 2:1 (30:27, 29:28, 27:30)
16. Marvin Cabrera (MEX, #2) – Korede Adeniji (NGR) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27)

Light Heavyweight (178 lbs)
1. Adilbek Niyazymbetov (KAZ, #1) – Ville Hukkanen (FIN) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:26, 30:26)
2. Armend Xhoxhaj (KOS) – Radoslav Pantaleev (BUL) – 3:0 (29:27, 29:27, 29:28)
3. Sumit Sangwan (AIB) – Petru Ciobanu (MDA, #9) – 2:1 (30:27, 30:27, 28:29)
4. Sergey Novikov (BLR, #8) – Hyong Kyu Kim (KOR) – 3:0 (29:28, 29:28, 29:28)
5. Peter Mullenberg (NED, #5) – Arslanbek Achilov (TKM) – 2:1 (29:28, 29:28, 28:29)
6. Scott Forrest (SCO) – Martin Pedersin (DEN) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:26)
7. Dzemal Bosnjak (BIH) – Nikolajs Grishunins (LAT) – 3:0 (30:27, 29:28, 29:28)
8. Oybek Mamazulunov (UZB, #4) – Erdenebayar Sandagsuren (MGL) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27)
9. Nikita Ivanov (RUS, #3) – Avni Yildirim (TUR) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
10. Simone Fiori (ITA) – Elly Ochola (KEN) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
11. Norbert Harcsa (HUN) – Dylan Hardy (AUS) – 2:0 (29:28, 29:28, 28:28)
12. Joseph Ward – Mateusz Tryc (POL) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:26)
13. Alaa Ghoussoun (SYR) – Hrvoje Sep (CRO, #7) – 2:1 (28+:28, 28+:28, 27:29)
14. Abdelhafid Benchabla (ALG, #10) – Bosko Draskovic (MNE) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28)
15. Olexander Ganzulya (UKR) – Endry Pinto (VEN) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:26)
16. Julio Peraza (CUB, #2) – Serge Michel (GER) – 3:0 (30:27, 30:26, 30:24)

Tags: Amateur Boxing image  
User Comments and Feedback (Register For Free To Comment) Post a Comment - View More User Comments (0)
Top Headlines 50 Cent, Wilder Unite To Send Message To Mayweather, Joshua Photos: Michael Conlan, Saucedo, Mean Machine - Chicago Presser LIVE Golden Boy Results From Santa Monica, California Video: Errol Spence Ready For War With Kell Brook in Sheffield Kamegai Vows To Be Aggressive, Go Toe To Toe With Miguel Cotto Video: Hearn Talks Joshua-Klitschko Rematch, Brook-Spence Gervonta Davis Joins The Athlete Roster of Under Armour Gennady Golovkin Receives Highest Honor From The IBF Kell Brook: I Can't Wait To Drop These Brownies on Errol Spence! Bob Arum Comments on Zou Shiming Promotional Dispute Miguel Berchelt vs. Takashi Miura - Ticket Information Photos: Brook, Spence, Groves, Chudinov - Open Workouts Brandon Rios vs. Aaron Herrera in Lancaster - June 11 on FS1 Spence: I'm Not Worried About Crowd; Pressure All on Kell Brook Alexander Povetkin vs Andriy Rudenko Finalized For July 1 Tyson Fury Will NOT Receive License Until UKAD Case is Resolved Errol Spence: I Have To Prove What Mayweather Says is True McGuigan Tabs Groves as Best Super Middleweight in The World Head-to-Head With HBO, PBC on FS1 Peaked at 580K Viewers Cotto vs. Kamegai Set For August 26, With Golden Boy, on HBO Julius Indongo is Ready To Fight Terence Crawford, Broner Too Spence on Boxing Brook in Sheffield: What Real Fighters Do! Arum on Crawford Plans: Indongo Fight First, Then Pacquiao Froch: Groves Must Block Out Tragedy of Last Fight To Win Title Coldwell Fears Kell Brook Will Suffer Same Fate as Roy Jones Jr. Tyrone McKenna To Return On June 17 In Belfast Logan Yoon To Return on June 3 After Picking Up Second KO Win WBC May Order Interim-Title Fight Due To Keith Thurman's Injury Robert Stieglitz Retires From Boxing, Boesel Will Now Face Murat UFC's White Admits: Mayweather Could Be McGregor's Last Fight Sugar Ray: Brook-Spence Can Show What Boxing Used To Be Like DeMarcus Corley Gets Off The Floor To Decision Vivian Harris Michael Conlan: I Just Want To Be Great For My Country Danny Garcia Hungry To Regain Belts, Says Brook-Spence is 50-50 Cotto vs. Marquez Being Targeted For December, Says Beltran Photos: Michael Conlan Putting in Work For Second Pro Fight Uzcategui: In a Rematch - I'd Knock Andre Dirrell Out in a Round! Spence Hotel About Block Away From Manchester Terror Attack Arum: Murata-N'Dam Decision - Worse Than Pacquiao-Bradley 1! Bivol vs. Agnew to Round out Ward-Kovalev Pay-Per-View Card
Advertisement

Latest Active Forum Threads
Advertisement
Advertisement