Advertisement
Advertisement
Boxingscene.com

2008 Olympic Boxing Scoreboard Through Day Five

By Jake Donovan

Full first-round results through Wednesday, August 13 11:15AM EST:

Light Flyweight (106 lb, 48 kg):
Lukasz Maszcczyk (Poland) RSC-3 (1:23) Saidu Kargbo (Sierra Leone)
Birzhan Zhakypov (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Pal Bedak (Hungary), 7-6
Hovhannes Danielyan (Armenia) UD-4 Thomas Essomba (Cameroon), 9-3
Nordine Oubaali (France) UD-4 Rafikjon Sultonov (Uzbekistan), 8-7
Zou Shimming (China) UD-4 Eduard Bermudez (Venezuela), 11-2
Winston Mendez-Montero (Dominican Republic) UD-4 Suleiman Bilal (Kenya), 9-3
Amnat Ruanroeng (Thailand) UD-4 Jack Willie (Papau New Guinea), 14-3
Purevdori Serdamba (Mongolia) UD-4 Ronald Serugo (Uganda), 9-5
Luis Yanez (United States) UD-4 Kelvin de la Nieve (Spain), 12-9
Goergiy Chygayev (Ukraine) UD-4 David Ayrapetyan (Russia), 13-11
Yampier Hernandez (Cuba) UD-4 Sherali Dostiev (Tajikistan), 12-1
Manyo Plange (Ghana) UD-4 Harry Tañamor (Philippines), 6-3
Paulo Carvalho (Brazil) UD-4 Redouane Bouchtouk (Morocco), 13-7

Flyweight (112 lb, 51 kg):
Mirat Sarsembayev (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Rafal Kaczor (Poland), 14-5
Tulashboy Doniyorov (Uzbekistan) UD-4 Bernard Ngumba (Kenya), 10-1
Jitender Kumar (India) RET Furkan Ulaş Memiş (Turkey)
Juan Carlos Payano (Dominican Republic) UD-4 Jérôme Thomas (France), 10-6
Vincenzo Picardi (Italy) UD-4 Cassius Chiyanika (Zambia), 10-3
Walid Cherif (Tunisia) UD-4 Stephen Sutherland (Australia), 14-2
Lee Oksung (South Korea) UD-4 Rau’shee Warren (United States), 9-8
Samir Mammadov (Azerbaijan) UD-4 Abdeilillah Nhalia (Morocco), 19-4
Somjit Jongjohor (Thailand) UD-4 Eddie Valenzuela (Guatemala), 6-1
Robenilson Vieria (Brazil) UD-4 Anuruddha Bandara Ratnayake (Sri Lanka), 13-3
Anvar Yunusov (Tajikistan) UD-4 Jackson Chauke (South Africa), 9-1

Bantamweight (119 lb, 54 kg):
Héctor Manzanilla (Venezuela) UD-4 Issah Samir (Ghana), 13-10
Bruno Julie (Mauritius) UD-4 Emanuel Thabiso Nketu (Lesotho), 17-8
Khurshid Tadjibayev (Uzbekistan) UD-4 Rustamhodza Rahimov (Germany), 11-2
Gu Yu (China) UD-4 Joe Murray (Great Britain), 17-7
Veaceslav Gojan (Moldova) Dec-Tiebreaker Khavazhi Khatsigov (Belarus), +1,1
Sergey Vodopyanov (Russia) UD-4 McJoe Arroyo (Puerto Rico), 10-5
Akhil Kumar (India) UD-4 Ali Hallab (France), 12-5
Khumiso Ikgopoleng (Botswana) UD-4 Luke Boyd (Australia), 18-8
Hicham Mesbani (Morocco) UD-4 Jonatan Romero (Colombia), 11-3
John Joe Nevin (Ireland) UD-4 Abdelhalim Ouradi (Algeria), 9-4
Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan (Mongolia) UD-4 Oscar Valdez (Mexico), 15-4

Featherweight (125 lb, 57 kg):
Li Yang (China) UD-4 Robson Conceição (Brazil), 12-4
Luis Enrique Porozo Dec-Tiebreaker Roberto Navarro (Dominican Republic), +3, 3
Bahodirjon Sooltonov (Uzbekistan) UD-4 Anthresh Lalit Lakra (India), 9-5
Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukraine) UD-4 Albert Selimov (Russia), 14-7
Raynell Williams (United States) UD-4 Alessio de Savino (Italy), 9-1
Khedafi Djelkhir (France) UD-4 Paul Fleming (Australia), 13-9
Arturo Santos-Reyes (Mexico) UD-4 Nick Okoth (Kenya), 6-2
Alaa Shili (Tunisia) UD-4 Wilhelm Gratschow (Germany), 14-5
Idel Torriente (Cuba) UD-4 Prince Dzanie (Ghana), 11-2
Zorigtbaatar Enkhzorig (Mongolia) UD-4 Mahdi Ouatine (Morocco), 10-1
Nikoloz Izoria (Georgia) UD-4 Thato Batshegi (Botswana), 14-4
Shahin Imranov (Azerbaijan) UD-4 Galib Jafarov (Kazakhstan), 9-5

Lightweight (132 lb, 60 kg):
Asylbek Talasbaev (Kyrgyzstan) UD-4 Everton Lopes (Brazil) 9-7
Anthony Little (Australia) UD-4 Julius Indongo (Nambia), 14-2
Aleksei Tishchenko (Russia) UD-4 Saifeddine Nejmaoui (Tunisia), 10-2
Domenico Valentino (Italy) UD-4 Tahar Tamsamani (Morocco), 15-4
Yordenis Ugas (Cuba) UD-4 Hamza Kramou (Algeria), 21-3
Georgian Popescu (Romania) UD-4 Sadam Ali (United States), 20-5
Francisco Vargas (Mexico) UD-4 Jean de Dieu Soloniaina (Madagascar), 9-2
Daouda Sow (France) UD-4 Kin-Song Guk (North Korea), 13-3
Jose Pedraza (Puerto Rico) UD-4 Onur Şipal (Turkey), 10-3
Hu Qing (China) UD-4 Oleksandr Klyuchko (Ukraine), 10-8
Merey Akshalov (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Miklós Varga (Hungary), 12-3

Light Welterweight (139 lb, 64 kg):
Gennady Kovalev (Russia) UD-4 Maimaitituersun Qiong (China), 15-8
Richarno Colin (Mauritius) UD-4 Myke Carvalho (Brazil), 15-11
Driss Moussaid (Morocco) UD-4 Todd Kidd (Australia), 23-2
Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo (Cuba) UD-4 Smalia Mahaman, 15-1
Johnny Joyce (Ireland) UD-4 Gyula Kate (Hungary) 9-5
Felix Diaz-Guzman (Dominican Republic) UD-4 Eduard Hambardzumyan (Armenia) 11-4
Morteza Sepahvand (Iran) UD-4 Hamza Hassini (Tunisia), 16-4
Ionut Gheorghe (Romania) UD-4 Jonathan Gonzalez (Puerto Rico), 21-4
Uranchimeng Munkh-Erdene (Mongolia) UD-4 Hastings Bwalya (Zambia), 12-8
Boris Georgiev (Bulgaria) UD-4 Javier Molina (United Status), 17-1
Bradley Saunders (Great Britain) KO Samuel Kotey Neequaye (Ghana)
Alexis Vastine (France) UD-4 Egidijus Kavaliauskas (Lithuania), 13-2

Welterweight (152 lb, 69 kg):
Billy Joe Saunders (Great Britain) UD-4 Adem Kilicci (Turkey), 14-3
Tureano Johnson (Bahamas) UD-4 Rolande Moses (Grenada), 18-3
Olexandr Stretskyy (Ukraine) UD-4 Gilbert Lenin Castillo (Dominican Republic), 9-6
Silamu Hanati (China) UD-4 Precious Makina (Zambia), 21-4
Joseph Mulema (Cameroon) UD-4 Bruno Bongongo (Central African Republic), 17-2
Bakhyt Saesekbayev (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Adam Trupish (Canada), 20-1
Vitaly Grusac (Moldova) UD-4 Gerard O’Mahoney (Australia), 7-2
Jaoid Chiguer (France) UD-4 Mehdi Khalsi (Morocco), 17-3
Demetrius Andrade (United States) UD-4 Kakhaber Zhvania (Georgia), 11-9
Andrey Balanov (Russia) UD-4 Mujandjae Kasuto (Nambia), 8-5
John Jackson (Virgin Islands) UD-4 Magomed Nurutdinov (Bulgaria), 4-2
Kim Jung-Joo (South Korea) Dec-Tiebreaker Jack Culcay-Keith (Germany), +11, 11

Middleweight (165 lb, 78 kg):
Matvey Korobov (Russia) UD-4 Naim Terbunja (Sweden), 18-6
Bakhtiyar Artayev (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Said Rachidi (Morocco), 8-2
James Degale (Great Britain) UD-4 Mohamed Hikal (Egypt), 13-4
Shawn Estrada (United States) UD-4 Ezequil Maderna (Argentina), 10-2
Andranik Hakobyan (Armenia) UD-4 Ahmed Saraku (Ghana), 14-8
Elshod Rasulov (Uzbekistan) UD-4 Jean-Michael Raymond (France), 8-2
Emilio Correa (Cuba) UD-4 Jarrod Fletcher (Australia), 17-4
Sergei Derevyanchenko (Ukraine) UD-4 Wang Jianzheng (China), 15-6
Carlos Góngora (Ecuador) UD-4 Konstantin Buga (Germany), 14-7
Georgios Gazis (Greece) UD-4 Herry Saliku Biembe (Congo), 7-2
Angkhan Chomphuphuang (Thailand) UD-4 Cho Deok-Jin (Korea), 9-3
Vijende Kumar (India) UD-4 Badou Jack (Gambia), 13-2

Light Heavyweight (178 lb, 81 kg):
Washington Silva (Brazil) UD-4 Azea Augustama (Haiti), 6-2.
Bastie Samir (Ghana) RSC-3 (1:28) Dauda Izobo (Nigeria)
Kenny Egan (Ireland) UD-4 Julius Jackson (Virgin Islands), 22-2
Baram Muzaffer (Turkey) UD-4 Aziz Ali (Kenya), 8-3
Zhang Xioping (China) UD-4 Mourad Sahraoui (Tunisia), 3-1
Artur Beterbiyev (Russia) UD-4 Kennedy Katende (Sweden), 15-3
Ramadan Yasser (Egypt) Dec-Tiebreaker Ramazan Magomedov (Belarus), +10, 10
Abdelhafid Benchabla (Algeria) RSC-3 (1:42) Dinesh Kumar (India)
Marijo Sivolija-Jelica (Croatia) RSC-3 (0:23) Farani Tavui (Samoa)
Dzhakhon Kurbanov (Tajikistan) UD-4 Abbs Atoev (Uzbekistán), 11-3
Carlos Negron (Puerto Rico) UD-4 Mehdi Ghorbani (Iran), 13-4
Yerkebulan Syhnaliyev (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Daugirdas Semiotas (Lithuania) 11-3

Heavyweight (201 lb, 91 kg):*
Osmay Acosta (Cuba) UD-4 Olanrewaju Durodola (Nigeria), 11-0
Elias Pavlidis (Greece) UD-4 Milorad Gajovic (Montenegro), 7-3
John M’Bumba (France) UD-4 Delvi Julio Blanco (Colombia), 11-5
Rakhim Chakhkeiv (Russia) UD-4 Ali Mazaheri (Iran), 7-3
Deontay Wilder (United States) UD-4 Abdelaziz Toulbini (Algeria), 10-4
Mohamed Arjaoui (Morocco) UD-4 Brad Pitt (Australia), 11-6
Oleksandr Usyk (Ukraine) UD-4 Yushan Nijiati (China), 23-4
Clemente Russo (Italy) UD-4 Viktar Zuyev (Belarus), 7-1

Super Heavyweight (+201 lb, +91 kg):*
Vyacheslav Glazkov (Ukraine) UD-4 Robert Alfonso (Cuba), 5-3
Newfel Ouatah (Algeria) UD-4 José Payares (Venezuela), 7-5
Zhang Zhilei (China) UD-4 Mohamad Amanissi (Morocco), 15-0
Ruslan Myrsatayev (Kazakhstan) RSC-1 (0:49) Daniel Beahan (Australia)
Roberto Cammarelle (Italy) UD-4 Marko Tomasovic (Croatia), 13-1
Oscar Rivas (Colombia) UD-4 Kubrat Pulev (Bulgaria), 11-5
David Price (Great Britain) RSC-2 (0:31) Islam Timurziev (Russia)
Jaroslavas Jakšto (Lithuania) UD-4 Onorede Ehwareme (Nigeria), 11-1

* - Results for Heavyweight and Super Heavyweight are for the round of 16, due to not enough participants in either division to fill out a 32-man bracket.

Round two competition for all other divisions runs Thursday, August 14 through Saturday, August 16, with quarterfinals for all weight classes beginning Sunday, August 17.

Jake Donovan is a voting member of the Boxing Writers Association of America. Comments/questions can be submitted to [email protected]

Tags:
User Comments and Feedback (Register For Free To Comment) Post a Comment - View More User Comments (0)
Top Headlines Joshua: My Goal is To Make 'Old' Klitschko Look Like a Novice! Parker: I View Cojanu Bout as Being More Dangerous Than Fury Leo Santa Cruz Embraces The Tough Task of Being a Promoter Photos: Manny Pacquiao, Jeff Horn - Go Face To Face at Presser Arum Doubts Pacquiao Will KO Horn, Says Upset is Very Possible Yordenis Ugas Demolishes Lara, Ghvamichava Beats Oscar Molina Charles Martin: Back to Finish What I Started, Become Undisputed Photos: Lucas Matthysse, Joseph Diaz Open Workouts Razvan Cojanu Arrives in New Zealand For Joseph Parker Fight Canelo, Chavez Jr. Passing All Random Drug Tests, Says WBC Prez Freddie Roach: Klitschko Will Be Mad, But I'm Picking Joshua Banks Admits He Had a Feeling Klitschko Would Lose To Fury Erislandy Lara Says Demetrius Andrade Priced Himself Out Parker-Cojanu Fight to be Announced Wednesday in New Zealand Lennox Lewis Disagrees With Joshua: Fighting Overseas a Must! Joshua vs. Klitschko: David Fields To Referee; Judges Are Named Photo: Kubrat Pulev, Kevin Johnson - Go Face To Face at Presser Gervonta Davis Vows To Punish Liam Walsh's Brother Afterwards Klitschko: I'm Focused on Myself, My Ego - Not Joshua-Fury Beef Photos: Pacquiao Puts in Work, Hangs With Koala in Australia Keenan Smith, Kenneth Sims Jr. Grab Wins in Atlantic City Wilder to Klitschko: Forget Joshua's Size, Power; You Have to Fight! Tyson Fury Aims To Make Return on Saunders-Khurtsize Bill in July Ugas Replaces Barrios, Will Face Lara After Weight Mishap Errol Spence: Jermell Charlo Provided Perfect Sparring for Brook Wilder: Steward Wouldn't Have Allowed Fury to Beat Klitschko Daily Bread Mailbag: Ward-Kovalev II, Canelo-GGG, Charlos, More Joshua-Klitschko: Lawrence Okolie To Face Russ Henshaw Craig Kennedy vs. Matty Askin, Now on May 26 In Cardiff Jeff Horn's Coach: Doubters Will Have Egg on Their Face! Wilder: You Don't Need Skill If You Have Power Like Me, Joshua Joseph Parker vs. Razvan Cojanu, Speculation Floating Around Joshua-Klitschko Brings Cable Giants Back To Common TV Ground Lara: Jacobs Beat Golovkin, I'd Give GGG Tremendous Problems! AIBA Backs Away From Amir Khan's SBL After Snafu in India Indongo Advises IBF of Injury, Lipinets Defense May Get Delayed McGregor's Manager Updates on Latest With Mayweather Fight Photo: WBC Reveals Special Canelo vs. Chavez Jr. Title Belt Peter Fury Reacts To Claims Hughie Ran From Joseph Parker Shot Anthony Joshua Fires Back at Klitschko as Tensions Begin To Rise
Advertisement
Latest Active Forum Threads
Advertisement
Advertisement