Advertisement
Advertisement
Boxingscene.com

2008 Olympic Boxing Scoreboard Through Day Five

By Jake Donovan

Full first-round results through Wednesday, August 13 11:15AM EST:

Light Flyweight (106 lb, 48 kg):
Lukasz Maszcczyk (Poland) RSC-3 (1:23) Saidu Kargbo (Sierra Leone)
Birzhan Zhakypov (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Pal Bedak (Hungary), 7-6
Hovhannes Danielyan (Armenia) UD-4 Thomas Essomba (Cameroon), 9-3
Nordine Oubaali (France) UD-4 Rafikjon Sultonov (Uzbekistan), 8-7
Zou Shimming (China) UD-4 Eduard Bermudez (Venezuela), 11-2
Winston Mendez-Montero (Dominican Republic) UD-4 Suleiman Bilal (Kenya), 9-3
Amnat Ruanroeng (Thailand) UD-4 Jack Willie (Papau New Guinea), 14-3
Purevdori Serdamba (Mongolia) UD-4 Ronald Serugo (Uganda), 9-5
Luis Yanez (United States) UD-4 Kelvin de la Nieve (Spain), 12-9
Goergiy Chygayev (Ukraine) UD-4 David Ayrapetyan (Russia), 13-11
Yampier Hernandez (Cuba) UD-4 Sherali Dostiev (Tajikistan), 12-1
Manyo Plange (Ghana) UD-4 Harry Tañamor (Philippines), 6-3
Paulo Carvalho (Brazil) UD-4 Redouane Bouchtouk (Morocco), 13-7

Flyweight (112 lb, 51 kg):
Mirat Sarsembayev (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Rafal Kaczor (Poland), 14-5
Tulashboy Doniyorov (Uzbekistan) UD-4 Bernard Ngumba (Kenya), 10-1
Jitender Kumar (India) RET Furkan Ulaş Memiş (Turkey)
Juan Carlos Payano (Dominican Republic) UD-4 Jérôme Thomas (France), 10-6
Vincenzo Picardi (Italy) UD-4 Cassius Chiyanika (Zambia), 10-3
Walid Cherif (Tunisia) UD-4 Stephen Sutherland (Australia), 14-2
Lee Oksung (South Korea) UD-4 Rau’shee Warren (United States), 9-8
Samir Mammadov (Azerbaijan) UD-4 Abdeilillah Nhalia (Morocco), 19-4
Somjit Jongjohor (Thailand) UD-4 Eddie Valenzuela (Guatemala), 6-1
Robenilson Vieria (Brazil) UD-4 Anuruddha Bandara Ratnayake (Sri Lanka), 13-3
Anvar Yunusov (Tajikistan) UD-4 Jackson Chauke (South Africa), 9-1

Bantamweight (119 lb, 54 kg):
Héctor Manzanilla (Venezuela) UD-4 Issah Samir (Ghana), 13-10
Bruno Julie (Mauritius) UD-4 Emanuel Thabiso Nketu (Lesotho), 17-8
Khurshid Tadjibayev (Uzbekistan) UD-4 Rustamhodza Rahimov (Germany), 11-2
Gu Yu (China) UD-4 Joe Murray (Great Britain), 17-7
Veaceslav Gojan (Moldova) Dec-Tiebreaker Khavazhi Khatsigov (Belarus), +1,1
Sergey Vodopyanov (Russia) UD-4 McJoe Arroyo (Puerto Rico), 10-5
Akhil Kumar (India) UD-4 Ali Hallab (France), 12-5
Khumiso Ikgopoleng (Botswana) UD-4 Luke Boyd (Australia), 18-8
Hicham Mesbani (Morocco) UD-4 Jonatan Romero (Colombia), 11-3
John Joe Nevin (Ireland) UD-4 Abdelhalim Ouradi (Algeria), 9-4
Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan (Mongolia) UD-4 Oscar Valdez (Mexico), 15-4

Featherweight (125 lb, 57 kg):
Li Yang (China) UD-4 Robson Conceição (Brazil), 12-4
Luis Enrique Porozo Dec-Tiebreaker Roberto Navarro (Dominican Republic), +3, 3
Bahodirjon Sooltonov (Uzbekistan) UD-4 Anthresh Lalit Lakra (India), 9-5
Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukraine) UD-4 Albert Selimov (Russia), 14-7
Raynell Williams (United States) UD-4 Alessio de Savino (Italy), 9-1
Khedafi Djelkhir (France) UD-4 Paul Fleming (Australia), 13-9
Arturo Santos-Reyes (Mexico) UD-4 Nick Okoth (Kenya), 6-2
Alaa Shili (Tunisia) UD-4 Wilhelm Gratschow (Germany), 14-5
Idel Torriente (Cuba) UD-4 Prince Dzanie (Ghana), 11-2
Zorigtbaatar Enkhzorig (Mongolia) UD-4 Mahdi Ouatine (Morocco), 10-1
Nikoloz Izoria (Georgia) UD-4 Thato Batshegi (Botswana), 14-4
Shahin Imranov (Azerbaijan) UD-4 Galib Jafarov (Kazakhstan), 9-5

Lightweight (132 lb, 60 kg):
Asylbek Talasbaev (Kyrgyzstan) UD-4 Everton Lopes (Brazil) 9-7
Anthony Little (Australia) UD-4 Julius Indongo (Nambia), 14-2
Aleksei Tishchenko (Russia) UD-4 Saifeddine Nejmaoui (Tunisia), 10-2
Domenico Valentino (Italy) UD-4 Tahar Tamsamani (Morocco), 15-4
Yordenis Ugas (Cuba) UD-4 Hamza Kramou (Algeria), 21-3
Georgian Popescu (Romania) UD-4 Sadam Ali (United States), 20-5
Francisco Vargas (Mexico) UD-4 Jean de Dieu Soloniaina (Madagascar), 9-2
Daouda Sow (France) UD-4 Kin-Song Guk (North Korea), 13-3
Jose Pedraza (Puerto Rico) UD-4 Onur Şipal (Turkey), 10-3
Hu Qing (China) UD-4 Oleksandr Klyuchko (Ukraine), 10-8
Merey Akshalov (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Miklós Varga (Hungary), 12-3

Light Welterweight (139 lb, 64 kg):
Gennady Kovalev (Russia) UD-4 Maimaitituersun Qiong (China), 15-8
Richarno Colin (Mauritius) UD-4 Myke Carvalho (Brazil), 15-11
Driss Moussaid (Morocco) UD-4 Todd Kidd (Australia), 23-2
Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo (Cuba) UD-4 Smalia Mahaman, 15-1
Johnny Joyce (Ireland) UD-4 Gyula Kate (Hungary) 9-5
Felix Diaz-Guzman (Dominican Republic) UD-4 Eduard Hambardzumyan (Armenia) 11-4
Morteza Sepahvand (Iran) UD-4 Hamza Hassini (Tunisia), 16-4
Ionut Gheorghe (Romania) UD-4 Jonathan Gonzalez (Puerto Rico), 21-4
Uranchimeng Munkh-Erdene (Mongolia) UD-4 Hastings Bwalya (Zambia), 12-8
Boris Georgiev (Bulgaria) UD-4 Javier Molina (United Status), 17-1
Bradley Saunders (Great Britain) KO Samuel Kotey Neequaye (Ghana)
Alexis Vastine (France) UD-4 Egidijus Kavaliauskas (Lithuania), 13-2

Welterweight (152 lb, 69 kg):
Billy Joe Saunders (Great Britain) UD-4 Adem Kilicci (Turkey), 14-3
Tureano Johnson (Bahamas) UD-4 Rolande Moses (Grenada), 18-3
Olexandr Stretskyy (Ukraine) UD-4 Gilbert Lenin Castillo (Dominican Republic), 9-6
Silamu Hanati (China) UD-4 Precious Makina (Zambia), 21-4
Joseph Mulema (Cameroon) UD-4 Bruno Bongongo (Central African Republic), 17-2
Bakhyt Saesekbayev (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Adam Trupish (Canada), 20-1
Vitaly Grusac (Moldova) UD-4 Gerard O’Mahoney (Australia), 7-2
Jaoid Chiguer (France) UD-4 Mehdi Khalsi (Morocco), 17-3
Demetrius Andrade (United States) UD-4 Kakhaber Zhvania (Georgia), 11-9
Andrey Balanov (Russia) UD-4 Mujandjae Kasuto (Nambia), 8-5
John Jackson (Virgin Islands) UD-4 Magomed Nurutdinov (Bulgaria), 4-2
Kim Jung-Joo (South Korea) Dec-Tiebreaker Jack Culcay-Keith (Germany), +11, 11

Middleweight (165 lb, 78 kg):
Matvey Korobov (Russia) UD-4 Naim Terbunja (Sweden), 18-6
Bakhtiyar Artayev (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Said Rachidi (Morocco), 8-2
James Degale (Great Britain) UD-4 Mohamed Hikal (Egypt), 13-4
Shawn Estrada (United States) UD-4 Ezequil Maderna (Argentina), 10-2
Andranik Hakobyan (Armenia) UD-4 Ahmed Saraku (Ghana), 14-8
Elshod Rasulov (Uzbekistan) UD-4 Jean-Michael Raymond (France), 8-2
Emilio Correa (Cuba) UD-4 Jarrod Fletcher (Australia), 17-4
Sergei Derevyanchenko (Ukraine) UD-4 Wang Jianzheng (China), 15-6
Carlos Góngora (Ecuador) UD-4 Konstantin Buga (Germany), 14-7
Georgios Gazis (Greece) UD-4 Herry Saliku Biembe (Congo), 7-2
Angkhan Chomphuphuang (Thailand) UD-4 Cho Deok-Jin (Korea), 9-3
Vijende Kumar (India) UD-4 Badou Jack (Gambia), 13-2

Light Heavyweight (178 lb, 81 kg):
Washington Silva (Brazil) UD-4 Azea Augustama (Haiti), 6-2.
Bastie Samir (Ghana) RSC-3 (1:28) Dauda Izobo (Nigeria)
Kenny Egan (Ireland) UD-4 Julius Jackson (Virgin Islands), 22-2
Baram Muzaffer (Turkey) UD-4 Aziz Ali (Kenya), 8-3
Zhang Xioping (China) UD-4 Mourad Sahraoui (Tunisia), 3-1
Artur Beterbiyev (Russia) UD-4 Kennedy Katende (Sweden), 15-3
Ramadan Yasser (Egypt) Dec-Tiebreaker Ramazan Magomedov (Belarus), +10, 10
Abdelhafid Benchabla (Algeria) RSC-3 (1:42) Dinesh Kumar (India)
Marijo Sivolija-Jelica (Croatia) RSC-3 (0:23) Farani Tavui (Samoa)
Dzhakhon Kurbanov (Tajikistan) UD-4 Abbs Atoev (Uzbekistán), 11-3
Carlos Negron (Puerto Rico) UD-4 Mehdi Ghorbani (Iran), 13-4
Yerkebulan Syhnaliyev (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Daugirdas Semiotas (Lithuania) 11-3

Heavyweight (201 lb, 91 kg):*
Osmay Acosta (Cuba) UD-4 Olanrewaju Durodola (Nigeria), 11-0
Elias Pavlidis (Greece) UD-4 Milorad Gajovic (Montenegro), 7-3
John M’Bumba (France) UD-4 Delvi Julio Blanco (Colombia), 11-5
Rakhim Chakhkeiv (Russia) UD-4 Ali Mazaheri (Iran), 7-3
Deontay Wilder (United States) UD-4 Abdelaziz Toulbini (Algeria), 10-4
Mohamed Arjaoui (Morocco) UD-4 Brad Pitt (Australia), 11-6
Oleksandr Usyk (Ukraine) UD-4 Yushan Nijiati (China), 23-4
Clemente Russo (Italy) UD-4 Viktar Zuyev (Belarus), 7-1

Super Heavyweight (+201 lb, +91 kg):*
Vyacheslav Glazkov (Ukraine) UD-4 Robert Alfonso (Cuba), 5-3
Newfel Ouatah (Algeria) UD-4 José Payares (Venezuela), 7-5
Zhang Zhilei (China) UD-4 Mohamad Amanissi (Morocco), 15-0
Ruslan Myrsatayev (Kazakhstan) RSC-1 (0:49) Daniel Beahan (Australia)
Roberto Cammarelle (Italy) UD-4 Marko Tomasovic (Croatia), 13-1
Oscar Rivas (Colombia) UD-4 Kubrat Pulev (Bulgaria), 11-5
David Price (Great Britain) RSC-2 (0:31) Islam Timurziev (Russia)
Jaroslavas Jakšto (Lithuania) UD-4 Onorede Ehwareme (Nigeria), 11-1

* - Results for Heavyweight and Super Heavyweight are for the round of 16, due to not enough participants in either division to fill out a 32-man bracket.

Round two competition for all other divisions runs Thursday, August 14 through Saturday, August 16, with quarterfinals for all weight classes beginning Sunday, August 17.

Jake Donovan is a voting member of the Boxing Writers Association of America. Comments/questions can be submitted to [email protected]

Tags:
User Comments and Feedback (Register For Free To Comment) Post a Comment - View More User Comments (0)
Top Headlines Video: Errol Spence Gives His Take on Kell Brook Taking a Knee Video: Eddie Hearn on Brook's Future, Groves Winning Belt, More Kell Brook: I Just Couldn't See, I Had To Take a Knee Spence: I Knew Kell Brook Would Break Down If I Pressed Him Video: Errol Spence Discusses KO Title Win at Post Fight Presser Video: Eddie Hearn Discusses Kell Brook's Eye Injury, The Future Amir Khan on Kell Brook: The Golovkin Demons Have Come Back! Samedov, Baysangurov, Sharipova Get Wins in Moscow Video: Errol Spence Breaks Down KO Title Win, Talks Future Errol Spence Drops, Stops Kell Brook in Eleven To Win IBF Belt Kell Brook vs. Errol Spence - LIVE BoxingScene Scorecard George Groves Stops Fedor Chudinov in Six Rounds For WBA Title George Groves vs. Fedor Chudinov - LIVE BoxingScene Scorecard Brook vs. Spence Analysis: It May Come Down To Chin Durability Kell Brook vs. Errol Spence - LIVE Results Kell Brook vs. Errol Spence - CompuBox Historical Review Kell Brook-Errol Spence: Pre-Fight Report Card Salido Aims To Be Impressive, Feels Lomachenko Has Improved Photos: Michael Conlan, Mike Alvarado, Saucedo Get Wins Frank Warren Tabs Errol Spence To Beat Kell Brook in Sheffield Kell Brook: I'll Prove Everyone Wrong Again Against Spence Hearn Recalls How He Failed to Convince Brook to Skip Spence Brook's Trainer: Spence is Brave, But Not Qualified to Beat Brook Frank Warren: Future of British Boxing is in Safe Hands Manuel Ceballos Squares Off Against Cesar Reynoso in Yucatan George Groves: I Still Feel I'm Better Than Carl Froch, Badou Jack Leo Santa Cruz vs. Abner Mares II in Play For September 9 Roach Admits Concern: Horn Can Punch, He's Pretty Impressive Golovkin, Thurman Trainers Explain How Brook Can Beat Spence Kanat Islam Continues Streak With Twelve Round Decision Win Errol Spence Explains What Led Him on a Path To Boxing Errol Spence Jr.'s Moment Of Truth Miguel Cotto Slams Critics Calling For Him To Retire From Boxing Jose Pedraza vs. Jamel Herring on Guerrero-Figueroa Card Conlan, Saucedo, Mike Alvarado, Mean Machine Win in Chicago Mayweather-McGregor: Showtime on Board, Confirms Espinoza Andrew Selby in Line For Daigo Higa With WBC Eliminator Win Joshua-Klitschko II: There Will Be HBO, Showtime Collaboration Shane Mosley Has To Pay Ex-Wife 75K in Defamation Lawsuit Photos: Orlando Salido vs. Aristides Perez - Official Weights
Advertisement

Latest Active Forum Threads
Advertisement
Advertisement