Bookmark Website  | Free Registration  | The Team

Boxing Champions |  Boxing Schedule |  Boxing Video  |  Boxing History   |  Pound For Pound  | The Wire |  Audio  |  Arcade
2008 Olympic Boxing Scoreboard Through Day Five - Boxing News
Advertisement
BoxingScene Archive
• Boxing Articles
• Boxing Interviews
• Breaking News
• Boxing Press Releases
• Boxing Results
• World Boxing News
Follow BoxingScene
 
Search BoxingScene

>>>Advanced Search<<<
• Register A Free Account
• Account Login
• Boxing Schedule
• Boxing Champions
• Boxing Downloads
• Boxing Forums
• Boxing News Wire
• Boxing Photos
• Boxing History
• Boxer Search
• Fantasy Betting
• Feedback
• Fitness and Health  
• Free Homepage
• Mixed Martial Arts
• Pound For Pound
• Upcoming Fight Archive
                                                                                                                                                            ...............

 Last update:  8/13/2008       Read more by Jake Donovan         
   
2008 Olympic Boxing Scoreboard Through Day Five
Share Click Here To Email Printable version Search BoxingScene Database 

By Jake Donovan

Full first-round results through Wednesday, August 13 11:15AM EST:

Light Flyweight (106 lb, 48 kg):
Lukasz Maszcczyk (Poland) RSC-3 (1:23) Saidu Kargbo (Sierra Leone)
Birzhan Zhakypov (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Pal Bedak (Hungary), 7-6
Hovhannes Danielyan (Armenia) UD-4 Thomas Essomba (Cameroon), 9-3
Nordine Oubaali (France) UD-4 Rafikjon Sultonov (Uzbekistan), 8-7
Zou Shimming (China) UD-4 Eduard Bermudez (Venezuela), 11-2
Winston Mendez-Montero (Dominican Republic) UD-4 Suleiman Bilal (Kenya), 9-3
Amnat Ruanroeng (Thailand) UD-4 Jack Willie (Papau New Guinea), 14-3
Purevdori Serdamba (Mongolia) UD-4 Ronald Serugo (Uganda), 9-5
Luis Yanez (United States) UD-4 Kelvin de la Nieve (Spain), 12-9
Goergiy Chygayev (Ukraine) UD-4 David Ayrapetyan (Russia), 13-11
Yampier Hernandez (Cuba) UD-4 Sherali Dostiev (Tajikistan), 12-1
Manyo Plange (Ghana) UD-4 Harry Tañamor (Philippines), 6-3
Paulo Carvalho (Brazil) UD-4 Redouane Bouchtouk (Morocco), 13-7

Flyweight (112 lb, 51 kg):
Mirat Sarsembayev (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Rafal Kaczor (Poland), 14-5
Tulashboy Doniyorov (Uzbekistan) UD-4 Bernard Ngumba (Kenya), 10-1
Jitender Kumar (India) RET Furkan Ulaş Memiş (Turkey)
Juan Carlos Payano (Dominican Republic) UD-4 Jérôme Thomas (France), 10-6
Vincenzo Picardi (Italy) UD-4 Cassius Chiyanika (Zambia), 10-3
Walid Cherif (Tunisia) UD-4 Stephen Sutherland (Australia), 14-2
Lee Oksung (South Korea) UD-4 Rau’shee Warren (United States), 9-8
Samir Mammadov (Azerbaijan) UD-4 Abdeilillah Nhalia (Morocco), 19-4
Somjit Jongjohor (Thailand) UD-4 Eddie Valenzuela (Guatemala), 6-1
Robenilson Vieria (Brazil) UD-4 Anuruddha Bandara Ratnayake (Sri Lanka), 13-3
Anvar Yunusov (Tajikistan) UD-4 Jackson Chauke (South Africa), 9-1

Bantamweight (119 lb, 54 kg):
Héctor Manzanilla (Venezuela) UD-4 Issah Samir (Ghana), 13-10
Bruno Julie (Mauritius) UD-4 Emanuel Thabiso Nketu (Lesotho), 17-8
Khurshid Tadjibayev (Uzbekistan) UD-4 Rustamhodza Rahimov (Germany), 11-2
Gu Yu (China) UD-4 Joe Murray (Great Britain), 17-7
Veaceslav Gojan (Moldova) Dec-Tiebreaker Khavazhi Khatsigov (Belarus), +1,1
Sergey Vodopyanov (Russia) UD-4 McJoe Arroyo (Puerto Rico), 10-5
Akhil Kumar (India) UD-4 Ali Hallab (France), 12-5
Khumiso Ikgopoleng (Botswana) UD-4 Luke Boyd (Australia), 18-8
Hicham Mesbani (Morocco) UD-4 Jonatan Romero (Colombia), 11-3
John Joe Nevin (Ireland) UD-4 Abdelhalim Ouradi (Algeria), 9-4
Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan (Mongolia) UD-4 Oscar Valdez (Mexico), 15-4

Featherweight (125 lb, 57 kg):
Li Yang (China) UD-4 Robson Conceição (Brazil), 12-4
Luis Enrique Porozo Dec-Tiebreaker Roberto Navarro (Dominican Republic), +3, 3
Bahodirjon Sooltonov (Uzbekistan) UD-4 Anthresh Lalit Lakra (India), 9-5
Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukraine) UD-4 Albert Selimov (Russia), 14-7
Raynell Williams (United States) UD-4 Alessio de Savino (Italy), 9-1
Khedafi Djelkhir (France) UD-4 Paul Fleming (Australia), 13-9
Arturo Santos-Reyes (Mexico) UD-4 Nick Okoth (Kenya), 6-2
Alaa Shili (Tunisia) UD-4 Wilhelm Gratschow (Germany), 14-5
Idel Torriente (Cuba) UD-4 Prince Dzanie (Ghana), 11-2
Zorigtbaatar Enkhzorig (Mongolia) UD-4 Mahdi Ouatine (Morocco), 10-1
Nikoloz Izoria (Georgia) UD-4 Thato Batshegi (Botswana), 14-4
Shahin Imranov (Azerbaijan) UD-4 Galib Jafarov (Kazakhstan), 9-5

Lightweight (132 lb, 60 kg):
Asylbek Talasbaev (Kyrgyzstan) UD-4 Everton Lopes (Brazil) 9-7
Anthony Little (Australia) UD-4 Julius Indongo (Nambia), 14-2
Aleksei Tishchenko (Russia) UD-4 Saifeddine Nejmaoui (Tunisia), 10-2
Domenico Valentino (Italy) UD-4 Tahar Tamsamani (Morocco), 15-4
Yordenis Ugas (Cuba) UD-4 Hamza Kramou (Algeria), 21-3
Georgian Popescu (Romania) UD-4 Sadam Ali (United States), 20-5
Francisco Vargas (Mexico) UD-4 Jean de Dieu Soloniaina (Madagascar), 9-2
Daouda Sow (France) UD-4 Kin-Song Guk (North Korea), 13-3
Jose Pedraza (Puerto Rico) UD-4 Onur Şipal (Turkey), 10-3
Hu Qing (China) UD-4 Oleksandr Klyuchko (Ukraine), 10-8
Merey Akshalov (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Miklós Varga (Hungary), 12-3

Light Welterweight (139 lb, 64 kg):
Gennady Kovalev (Russia) UD-4 Maimaitituersun Qiong (China), 15-8
Richarno Colin (Mauritius) UD-4 Myke Carvalho (Brazil), 15-11
Driss Moussaid (Morocco) UD-4 Todd Kidd (Australia), 23-2
Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo (Cuba) UD-4 Smalia Mahaman, 15-1
Johnny Joyce (Ireland) UD-4 Gyula Kate (Hungary) 9-5
Felix Diaz-Guzman (Dominican Republic) UD-4 Eduard Hambardzumyan (Armenia) 11-4
Morteza Sepahvand (Iran) UD-4 Hamza Hassini (Tunisia), 16-4
Ionut Gheorghe (Romania) UD-4 Jonathan Gonzalez (Puerto Rico), 21-4
Uranchimeng Munkh-Erdene (Mongolia) UD-4 Hastings Bwalya (Zambia), 12-8
Boris Georgiev (Bulgaria) UD-4 Javier Molina (United Status), 17-1
Bradley Saunders (Great Britain) KO Samuel Kotey Neequaye (Ghana)
Alexis Vastine (France) UD-4 Egidijus Kavaliauskas (Lithuania), 13-2

Welterweight (152 lb, 69 kg):
Billy Joe Saunders (Great Britain) UD-4 Adem Kilicci (Turkey), 14-3
Tureano Johnson (Bahamas) UD-4 Rolande Moses (Grenada), 18-3
Olexandr Stretskyy (Ukraine) UD-4 Gilbert Lenin Castillo (Dominican Republic), 9-6
Silamu Hanati (China) UD-4 Precious Makina (Zambia), 21-4
Joseph Mulema (Cameroon) UD-4 Bruno Bongongo (Central African Republic), 17-2
Bakhyt Saesekbayev (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Adam Trupish (Canada), 20-1
Vitaly Grusac (Moldova) UD-4 Gerard O’Mahoney (Australia), 7-2
Jaoid Chiguer (France) UD-4 Mehdi Khalsi (Morocco), 17-3
Demetrius Andrade (United States) UD-4 Kakhaber Zhvania (Georgia), 11-9
Andrey Balanov (Russia) UD-4 Mujandjae Kasuto (Nambia), 8-5
John Jackson (Virgin Islands) UD-4 Magomed Nurutdinov (Bulgaria), 4-2
Kim Jung-Joo (South Korea) Dec-Tiebreaker Jack Culcay-Keith (Germany), +11, 11

Middleweight (165 lb, 78 kg):
Matvey Korobov (Russia) UD-4 Naim Terbunja (Sweden), 18-6
Bakhtiyar Artayev (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Said Rachidi (Morocco), 8-2
James Degale (Great Britain) UD-4 Mohamed Hikal (Egypt), 13-4
Shawn Estrada (United States) UD-4 Ezequil Maderna (Argentina), 10-2
Andranik Hakobyan (Armenia) UD-4 Ahmed Saraku (Ghana), 14-8
Elshod Rasulov (Uzbekistan) UD-4 Jean-Michael Raymond (France), 8-2
Emilio Correa (Cuba) UD-4 Jarrod Fletcher (Australia), 17-4
Sergei Derevyanchenko (Ukraine) UD-4 Wang Jianzheng (China), 15-6
Carlos Góngora (Ecuador) UD-4 Konstantin Buga (Germany), 14-7
Georgios Gazis (Greece) UD-4 Herry Saliku Biembe (Congo), 7-2
Angkhan Chomphuphuang (Thailand) UD-4 Cho Deok-Jin (Korea), 9-3
Vijende Kumar (India) UD-4 Badou Jack (Gambia), 13-2

Light Heavyweight (178 lb, 81 kg):
Washington Silva (Brazil) UD-4 Azea Augustama (Haiti), 6-2.
Bastie Samir (Ghana) RSC-3 (1:28) Dauda Izobo (Nigeria)
Kenny Egan (Ireland) UD-4 Julius Jackson (Virgin Islands), 22-2
Baram Muzaffer (Turkey) UD-4 Aziz Ali (Kenya), 8-3
Zhang Xioping (China) UD-4 Mourad Sahraoui (Tunisia), 3-1
Artur Beterbiyev (Russia) UD-4 Kennedy Katende (Sweden), 15-3
Ramadan Yasser (Egypt) Dec-Tiebreaker Ramazan Magomedov (Belarus), +10, 10
Abdelhafid Benchabla (Algeria) RSC-3 (1:42) Dinesh Kumar (India)
Marijo Sivolija-Jelica (Croatia) RSC-3 (0:23) Farani Tavui (Samoa)
Dzhakhon Kurbanov (Tajikistan) UD-4 Abbs Atoev (Uzbekistán), 11-3
Carlos Negron (Puerto Rico) UD-4 Mehdi Ghorbani (Iran), 13-4
Yerkebulan Syhnaliyev (Kazakhstan) UD-4 Daugirdas Semiotas (Lithuania) 11-3

Heavyweight (201 lb, 91 kg):*
Osmay Acosta (Cuba) UD-4 Olanrewaju Durodola (Nigeria), 11-0
Elias Pavlidis (Greece) UD-4 Milorad Gajovic (Montenegro), 7-3
John M’Bumba (France) UD-4 Delvi Julio Blanco (Colombia), 11-5
Rakhim Chakhkeiv (Russia) UD-4 Ali Mazaheri (Iran), 7-3
Deontay Wilder (United States) UD-4 Abdelaziz Toulbini (Algeria), 10-4
Mohamed Arjaoui (Morocco) UD-4 Brad Pitt (Australia), 11-6
Oleksandr Usyk (Ukraine) UD-4 Yushan Nijiati (China), 23-4
Clemente Russo (Italy) UD-4 Viktar Zuyev (Belarus), 7-1

Super Heavyweight (+201 lb, +91 kg):*
Vyacheslav Glazkov (Ukraine) UD-4 Robert Alfonso (Cuba), 5-3
Newfel Ouatah (Algeria) UD-4 José Payares (Venezuela), 7-5
Zhang Zhilei (China) UD-4 Mohamad Amanissi (Morocco), 15-0
Ruslan Myrsatayev (Kazakhstan) RSC-1 (0:49) Daniel Beahan (Australia)
Roberto Cammarelle (Italy) UD-4 Marko Tomasovic (Croatia), 13-1
Oscar Rivas (Colombia) UD-4 Kubrat Pulev (Bulgaria), 11-5
David Price (Great Britain) RSC-2 (0:31) Islam Timurziev (Russia)
Jaroslavas Jakšto (Lithuania) UD-4 Onorede Ehwareme (Nigeria), 11-1

* - Results for Heavyweight and Super Heavyweight are for the round of 16, due to not enough participants in either division to fill out a 32-man bracket.

Round two competition for all other divisions runs Thursday, August 14 through Saturday, August 16, with quarterfinals for all weight classes beginning Sunday, August 17.

Jake Donovan is a voting member of the Boxing Writers Association of America. Comments/questions can be submitted to JakeNDaBox@gmail.com



 

 User Comments and Feedback (must register to comment)

Post A Comment/View More User Comments (0) 

   
 Top Headlines
 Advertisement
 
 MMA Headlines
 
 Related Articles
  McFadden Guaranteed Commonwealt...
  Photos: Wladimir Klitschko Putt...
  McFadden Continues To Impress a...
  Penalosa Brothers Continue Thei...
  Joe Cordina's Win Gives Some Ho...
  Photos: Gennady Golovkin Oblite...
  Photos: Bryant Jennings Edges P...
  Photos: Ola Afolabi Beats Down ...
  Photos: Saunders, Eubank Jr. Sh...
  Fernando Montiel Knocks Out Jes...

 Latest Active Forum Threads
Latest Active Threads
 Advertisement

 


Advertisement



Privacy Policy - Submit News - Feedback - Site Map - Advertise with Us

Copyright © 2003-2013 BoxingScene LLC. All rights reserved.